Germany · renewables
Battery storage in Fulda
10,818 storage units with 94.1 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Fulda (Hessen) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 330 units (10.5 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many storage units are registered in Fulda (Hessen), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 10,818 storage units with 94.1 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Fulda (Hessen) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 330 units (10.5 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many storage units are in operation in Fulda?
- 10,818 storage units with 94.1 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Fulda as of 2026-11-05, with a further 330 units (10.5 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to home batteries (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Fulda in 2025?
- 2,047 storage units with 15.9 MW went into operation in Fulda in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2024 with 23.4 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Fulda's storage units are larger than 100 kW?
- 14 of 11,196 registered storage units in Fulda (0.1 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 18.6 MW of the 105.0 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most battery storage capacity in Fulda?
- Stadtwerke Hünfeld GmbH operates 1 storage units over 100 kW with 6.42 MW in Fulda, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which technology has the most battery storage capacity in Fulda?
- Lithium-Batterie leads with 14 storage units and 18.6 MW in Fulda (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest storage unit in Fulda?
- The largest registered storage unit in Fulda has 6.42 MW of gross capacity and is operated by Stadtwerke Hünfeld GmbH, commissioned 2024-11-26 (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the storage units in Fulda distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 11,135 | 83.7 MW | 10,770 | 319 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 47 | 2.64 MW | 41 | 4 |
| over 100 kW | 14 | 18.6 MW | 7 | 7 |
How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Fulda each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2,219 | 20.5 MW |
| 2025 | 2,047 | 15.9 MW |
| 2024 | 2,177 | 23.4 MW |
| 2023 | 2,158 | 17.9 MW |
| 2022 | 935 | 7.46 MW |
| 2021 | 610 | 4.63 MW |
| 2020 | 329 | 2.24 MW |
| 2019 | 145 | 0.99 MW |
| 2018 | 84 | 0.56 MW |
| 2017 | 80 | 0.46 MW |
| 2016 | 30 | 0.17 MW |
| 2015 | 28 | 0.15 MW |
| 2014 | 14 | 0.08 MW |
| 2013 | 5 | 0.04 MW |
| 2012 | 1 | 0.00 MW |
| 2010 | 1 | 0.01 MW |
How many storage units in Fulda are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 10,818 | 94.1 MW |
| planned | 330 | 10.5 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 42 | 0.21 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 6 | 0.18 MW |
Which storage units over 100 kW are registered in Fulda?
| Unit | Capacity | Usable capacity | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batteriespeicher, Auf dem Hundsrück 6, 36088 Hünfeld | 6.42 MW | 20.5 MWh | in operation | 2024-11-26 | Stadtwerke Hünfeld GmbH |
| Batteriespeicher Schläberig | 4.00 MW | 8.4 MWh | in operation | 2026-03-26 | EnergiePellets Hosenfeld GmbH |
| PVFA Engelhelmser Hecken | 2.90 MW | 8.5 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | ABO Wind Solarpark 11 GmbH & Co. KG |
| BESS Steinau | 2.63 MW | 5.3 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | FW Holding GmbH |
| Batteriespeicher Möller Medical Wasserkuppenstr. 29-31 | 0.75 MW | 1.5 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | Coneva GmbH |
| Batteriespeicher Kläranlage Hünfeld | 0.54 MW | 1.4 MWh | in operation | 2025-01-21 | Magistrat der Stadt Hünfeld |
| FENE_I_M_2026 | 0.37 MW | 904 kWh | planned | planned 2026 | Wehner Metalltechnik GmbH & Co. KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.25 MW | 500 kWh | planned | planned 2021 | private individual |
| area766 Speicher | 0.18 MW | 654 kWh | in operation | 2025-01-20 | area766 GmbH |
| Speicher BGM18 | 0.15 MW | 243 kWh | in operation | 2024-02-01 | Joachim Weber |
| Batteriespeicher Ebersburg 2026 | 0.12 MW | 257 kWh | planned | planned 2026 | Wäscherei Diener GmbH & Co. KG |
| Speicher | 0.12 MW | 100 kWh | planned | planned 2026 | Rhön-Hessische Weinbrennerei A. u. W. Dworzak GmbH & Co. KG |
| Speicher YA | 0.11 MW | 229 kWh | in operation | 2025-12-11 | your admins GmbH & Co. KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.11 MW | 215 kWh | in operation | 2026-01-28 | private individual |
Which organisations operate the most battery storage capacity in Fulda?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Stadtwerke Hünfeld GmbH | 1 | 6.42 MW |
| EnergiePellets Hosenfeld GmbH | 1 | 4.00 MW |
| ABO Wind Solarpark 11 GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 2.90 MW |
| FW Holding GmbH | 1 | 2.63 MW |
| Coneva GmbH | 1 | 0.75 MW |
| Magistrat der Stadt Hünfeld | 1 | 0.54 MW |
| Wehner Metalltechnik GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 0.37 MW |
| area766 GmbH | 1 | 0.18 MW |
| Joachim Weber | 1 | 0.15 MW |
| Rhön-Hessische Weinbrennerei A. u. W. Dworzak GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 0.12 MW |
Which technology accounts for the most battery storage capacity in Fulda?
| Technology | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Lithium-Batterie | 14 | 18.6 MW |
Battery storage in Hessen · Battery storage in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many storage units are registered in Fulda (Hessen), and how large are they, as of 202 can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.