Germany · renewables
Battery storage in Oberspreewald-Lausitz
3,638 storage units with 26.3 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Oberspreewald-Lausitz (Brandenburg) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 32 units (19.5 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many storage units are registered in Oberspreewald-Lausitz (Brandenburg), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 3,638 storage units with 26.3 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Oberspreewald-Lausitz (Brandenburg) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 32 units (19.5 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many storage units are in operation in Oberspreewald-Lausitz?
- 3,638 storage units with 26.3 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Oberspreewald-Lausitz as of 2026-11-05, with a further 32 units (19.5 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to home batteries (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Oberspreewald-Lausitz in 2025?
- 739 storage units with 4.40 MW went into operation in Oberspreewald-Lausitz in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2023 with 6.20 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Oberspreewald-Lausitz's storage units are larger than 100 kW?
- 11 of 3,693 registered storage units in Oberspreewald-Lausitz (0.3 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 24.5 MW of the 45.8 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most battery storage capacity in Oberspreewald-Lausitz?
- UGE Lübbenau GmbH & Co. KG Umweltgereche Energie operates 3 storage units over 100 kW with 16.3 MW in Oberspreewald-Lausitz, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which technology has the most battery storage capacity in Oberspreewald-Lausitz?
- Lithium-Batterie leads with 10 storage units and 23.6 MW in Oberspreewald-Lausitz (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest storage unit in Oberspreewald-Lausitz?
- The largest registered storage unit in Oberspreewald-Lausitz has 6.70 MW of gross capacity and is operated by UGE Lübbenau GmbH & Co. KG Umweltgereche Energie, registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the storage units in Oberspreewald-Lausitz distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 3,675 | 21.0 MW | 3,624 | 28 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 7 | 0.32 MW | 7 | 0 |
| over 100 kW | 11 | 24.5 MW | 7 | 4 |
How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Oberspreewald-Lausitz each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 705 | 3.60 MW |
| 2025 | 739 | 4.40 MW |
| 2024 | 789 | 5.05 MW |
| 2023 | 750 | 6.20 MW |
| 2022 | 299 | 5.10 MW |
| 2021 | 153 | 0.87 MW |
| 2020 | 83 | 0.44 MW |
| 2019 | 57 | 0.27 MW |
| 2018 | 30 | 0.14 MW |
| 2017 | 20 | 0.10 MW |
| 2016 | 18 | 0.07 MW |
| 2015 | 8 | 0.04 MW |
| 2014 | 5 | 0.03 MW |
| 2013 | 3 | 0.03 MW |
| 2012 | 1 | 0.00 MW |
How many storage units in Oberspreewald-Lausitz are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 3,638 | 26.3 MW |
| planned | 32 | 19.5 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 20 | 0.08 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 3 | 0.02 MW |
Which storage units over 100 kW are registered in Oberspreewald-Lausitz?
| Unit | Capacity | Usable capacity | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Speicher Lübbenau AK 1 | 6.70 MW | 13.4 MWh | planned | planned 2024 | UGE Lübbenau GmbH & Co. KG Umweltgereche Energie |
| Speicher Lübbenau AK 3 | 6.60 MW | 13.2 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | UGE Lübbenau GmbH & Co. KG Umweltgereche Energie |
| Speicher Lübbenau AK 2 | 3.00 MW | 6.0 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | UGE Lübbenau GmbH & Co. KG Umweltgereche Energie |
| Lübbenau - Speicher | 3.00 MW | 6.0 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | Stark Energie Lübbenau Solarpark GmbH & Co. KG |
| Schwarzstartbatterie | 2.40 MW | 3.4 MWh | in operation | 2022-05-01 | BASF InfraService & Solutions Lausitz GmbH |
| Solarspeicher WW Tettau | 1.02 MW | 922 kWh | in operation | 2022-09-20 | Wasserverband Lausitz |
| BSW-Batterie NAS 1 | 0.98 MW | 5.8 MWh | in operation | 2023-11-16 | BASF InfraService & Solutions Lausitz GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.35 MW | 32 kWh | in operation | 2026-08-10 | private individual |
| IW Lauchhammer Speicher | 0.20 MW | 442 kWh | in operation | 2025-08-01 | Integrationswerkstätten gGmbh Niederlausitz |
| Speicher Heicon Lübbenau | 0.15 MW | 152 kWh | in operation | 2022-09-15 | Heicon Service GmbH + Co KG |
| Speicher - TWB Lübbenau | 0.13 MW | 131 kWh | in operation | 2023-02-07 | TWB Tief- und Wasserbau GmbH |
Which organisations operate the most battery storage capacity in Oberspreewald-Lausitz?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| UGE Lübbenau GmbH & Co. KG Umweltgereche Energie | 3 | 16.3 MW |
| BASF InfraService & Solutions Lausitz GmbH | 2 | 3.38 MW |
| Stark Energie Lübbenau Solarpark GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 3.00 MW |
| Wasserverband Lausitz | 1 | 1.02 MW |
| Integrationswerkstätten gGmbh Niederlausitz | 1 | 0.20 MW |
| Heicon Service GmbH + Co KG | 1 | 0.15 MW |
| TWB Tief- und Wasserbau GmbH | 1 | 0.13 MW |
Which technology accounts for the most battery storage capacity in Oberspreewald-Lausitz?
| Technology | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Lithium-Batterie | 10 | 23.6 MW |
| Sonstige Batterie | 1 | 0.98 MW |
Battery storage in Brandenburg · Battery storage in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many storage units are registered in Oberspreewald-Lausitz (Brandenburg), and how larg can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.