Germany · renewables
Battery storage in Oberhavel
9,052 storage units with 87.1 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Oberhavel (Brandenburg) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 114 units (133.5 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many storage units are registered in Oberhavel (Brandenburg), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 9,052 storage units with 87.1 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Oberhavel (Brandenburg) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 114 units (133.5 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many storage units are in operation in Oberhavel?
- 9,052 storage units with 87.1 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Oberhavel as of 2026-11-05, with a further 114 units (133.5 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to home batteries (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Oberhavel in 2025?
- 1,855 storage units with 9.93 MW went into operation in Oberhavel in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2024 with 10.9 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Oberhavel's storage units are larger than 100 kW?
- 15 of 9,235 registered storage units in Oberhavel (0.2 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 172.1 MW of the 220.8 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most battery storage capacity in Oberhavel?
- East Energy PV Wentow GmbH & Co.KG operates 2 storage units over 100 kW with 105.0 MW in Oberhavel, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which technology has the most battery storage capacity in Oberhavel?
- Lithium-Batterie leads with 12 storage units and 63.8 MW in Oberhavel (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest storage unit in Oberhavel?
- The largest registered storage unit in Oberhavel has 100.0 MW of gross capacity and is operated by East Energy PV Wentow GmbH & Co.KG, registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the storage units in Oberhavel distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 9,203 | 47.8 MW | 9,030 | 104 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 17 | 0.93 MW | 16 | 1 |
| over 100 kW | 15 | 172.1 MW | 6 | 9 |
How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Oberhavel each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1,645 | 45.9 MW |
| 2025 | 1,855 | 9.93 MW |
| 2024 | 1,795 | 10.9 MW |
| 2023 | 1,901 | 10.8 MW |
| 2022 | 836 | 4.58 MW |
| 2021 | 399 | 1.98 MW |
| 2020 | 292 | 1.39 MW |
| 2019 | 183 | 0.78 MW |
| 2018 | 69 | 0.33 MW |
| 2017 | 50 | 0.23 MW |
| 2016 | 34 | 0.15 MW |
| 2015 | 28 | 0.12 MW |
| 2014 | 21 | 0.10 MW |
| 2013 | 11 | 0.05 MW |
| 2012 | 2 | 0.02 MW |
How many storage units in Oberhavel are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| planned | 114 | 133.5 MW |
| in operation | 9,052 | 87.1 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 58 | 0.18 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 11 | 0.02 MW |
Which storage units over 100 kW are registered in Oberhavel?
| Unit | Capacity | Usable capacity | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BESS_Gransee_groß | 100.0 MW | 200.0 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | East Energy PV Wentow GmbH & Co.KG |
| BESS Löwenberger Land II | 22.5 MW | 45.0 MWh | in operation | 2026-07-05 | Solarpark Verwaltung I GmbH |
| BESS Löwenberger Land I | 15.8 MW | 31.5 MWh | in operation | 2026-07-05 | Solarpark Verwaltung I GmbH |
| Batteriespeicher Gransee Nord | 7.00 MW | 14.0 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | TEP Themis GmbH & Co. KG |
| Photovoltaik-Speicher-Kraftwerk Löwenberg | 6.67 MW | 13.3 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | Solarpark Verwaltung I GmbH |
| BESS Altlüdersdorf | 5.00 MW | 12.5 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | Wentowsee REE Energie GmbH |
| BESS_Gransee_klein | 5.00 MW | 10.0 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | East Energy PV Wentow GmbH & Co.KG |
| Solar-Speicher-Kraftwerk Gutengermendorf II | 4.13 MW | 4.1 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | PT Investitionen GmbH |
| Solar-Speicher-Kraftwerk Gutengermendorf I | 4.13 MW | 4.1 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | PT Investitionen GmbH |
| Speicher | 0.55 MW | 492 kWh | planned | planned 2025 | Menzel Elektromotoren |
| Batteriespeicher | 0.54 MW | 538 kWh | in operation | 2022-09-22 | Berufsförderungswerk Berlin-Brandenburg e.V. |
| Speicher | 0.32 MW | 645 kWh | in operation | 2025-08-01 | Menzel Elektromotoren GmbH |
| Grünstromspeicher Grieben | 0.27 MW | 556 kWh | planned | planned 2026 | Projecta-Solar |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.12 MW | 10 kWh | in operation | 2025-11-21 | private individual |
| Liebenwalde Hammerallee Eigenverbrauch Stromspeicher | 0.11 MW | 97 kWh | in operation | 2024-12-18 | Liebenwalder Agrar GmbH |
Which organisations operate the most battery storage capacity in Oberhavel?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| East Energy PV Wentow GmbH & Co.KG | 2 | 105.0 MW |
| Solarpark Verwaltung I GmbH | 3 | 44.9 MW |
| PT Investitionen GmbH | 2 | 8.26 MW |
| TEP Themis GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 7.00 MW |
| Wentowsee REE Energie GmbH | 1 | 5.00 MW |
| Menzel Elektromotoren | 1 | 0.55 MW |
| Berufsförderungswerk Berlin-Brandenburg e.V. | 1 | 0.54 MW |
| Menzel Elektromotoren GmbH | 1 | 0.32 MW |
| Projecta-Solar | 1 | 0.27 MW |
| Liebenwalder Agrar GmbH | 1 | 0.11 MW |
Which technology accounts for the most battery storage capacity in Oberhavel?
| Technology | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Lithium-Batterie | 12 | 63.8 MW |
Battery storage in Brandenburg · Battery storage in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many storage units are registered in Oberhavel (Brandenburg), and how large are they, can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.