Germany · renewables
Battery storage in Märkisch-Oderland
8,832 storage units with 72.8 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Märkisch-Oderland (Brandenburg) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 83 units (45.3 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many storage units are registered in Märkisch-Oderland (Brandenburg), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 8,832 storage units with 72.8 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Märkisch-Oderland (Brandenburg) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 83 units (45.3 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many storage units are in operation in Märkisch-Oderland?
- 8,832 storage units with 72.8 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Märkisch-Oderland as of 2026-11-05, with a further 83 units (45.3 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to home batteries (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Märkisch-Oderland in 2025?
- 1,741 storage units with 13.1 MW went into operation in Märkisch-Oderland in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2023 with 17.1 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Märkisch-Oderland's storage units are larger than 100 kW?
- 13 of 8,979 registered storage units in Märkisch-Oderland (0.1 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 71.0 MW of the 118.3 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most battery storage capacity in Märkisch-Oderland?
- Tibo Photovoltaik Gottesgabe 3 GmbH & Co. KG operates 1 storage units over 100 kW with 25.0 MW in Märkisch-Oderland, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which technology has the most battery storage capacity in Märkisch-Oderland?
- Lithium-Batterie leads with 10 storage units and 44.6 MW in Märkisch-Oderland (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest storage unit in Märkisch-Oderland?
- The largest registered storage unit in Märkisch-Oderland has 25.0 MW of gross capacity and is operated by Tibo Photovoltaik Gottesgabe 3 GmbH & Co. KG, registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the storage units in Märkisch-Oderland distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 8,954 | 46.5 MW | 8,814 | 76 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 12 | 0.68 MW | 11 | 1 |
| over 100 kW | 13 | 71.0 MW | 7 | 6 |
How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Märkisch-Oderland each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1,581 | 16.6 MW |
| 2025 | 1,741 | 13.1 MW |
| 2024 | 1,798 | 10.4 MW |
| 2023 | 1,918 | 17.1 MW |
| 2022 | 797 | 5.89 MW |
| 2021 | 385 | 1.80 MW |
| 2020 | 258 | 1.07 MW |
| 2019 | 179 | 0.70 MW |
| 2018 | 76 | 0.41 MW |
| 2017 | 48 | 0.23 MW |
| 2016 | 33 | 0.15 MW |
| 2015 | 37 | 5.16 MW |
| 2014 | 27 | 0.15 MW |
| 2013 | 12 | 0.05 MW |
| 2012 | 3 | 0.07 MW |
| 2011 | 2 | 0.01 MW |
| 2010 | 1 | 0.00 MW |
How many storage units in Märkisch-Oderland are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 8,832 | 72.8 MW |
| planned | 83 | 45.3 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 57 | 0.17 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 7 | 0.02 MW |
Which storage units over 100 kW are registered in Märkisch-Oderland?
| Unit | Capacity | Usable capacity | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tibo Photovoltaik Gottesgabe 3 - Speicher | 25.0 MW | 20.0 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | Tibo Photovoltaik Gottesgabe 3 GmbH & Co. KG |
| SP Görlsdorf Speicher | 9.20 MW | 13.4 MWh | in operation | 2026-08-20 | EnBW Solar GmbH |
| Batteriespeicher Photovoltaik Tibo Solar Oderland | 8.00 MW | 16.0 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | Tibo Solar Oderland GmbH |
| Wulkow Speicher | 6.70 MW | 13.4 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | ENERPARC Solar Invest 216 GmbH |
| Neuhardenberg | 5.00 MW | 5.0 MWh | in operation | 2015-08-01 | Upside Services GmbH |
| Speicher Letschin 04/21 | 4.55 MW | 9.1 MWh | in operation | 2023-11-03 | LHI SolarWind PV Letschin 2683 GmbH & Co. KG |
| Dolgelin Speicher | 4.20 MW | 14.2 MWh | in operation | 2025-12-17 | ENERPARC Solar Invest 202 GmbH |
| Batteriespeicher Tibo Photovoltaik Gottesgabe GmbH & Co. KG | 3.50 MW | 7.0 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | Tibo Photovoltaik Gottesgabe GmbH & Co. KG |
| PV Anlage Alttrebbin Speicher | 1.62 MW | 3.5 MWh | in operation | 2022-08-30 | EnBW SunInvest GmbH & Co. KG |
| PV Anlage Gottesgabe Speicher | 1.62 MW | 3.5 MWh | in operation | 2023-01-23 | EnBW Solarpark Gottesgabe GmbH |
| Batteriespeicher Sachsendorf 736 kW | 0.74 MW | 1.5 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | Andrea Tiggemann Energie |
| Batteriespeicher Podelzig 736 kW | 0.74 MW | 1.5 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | Biogas Frank Tiggemann |
| Speicher - Avakom-Garage | 0.17 MW | 76 kWh | in operation | 2022-01-28 | Wasserverband Strausberg-Erkner |
Which organisations operate the most battery storage capacity in Märkisch-Oderland?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Tibo Photovoltaik Gottesgabe 3 GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 25.0 MW |
| EnBW Solar GmbH | 1 | 9.20 MW |
| Tibo Solar Oderland GmbH | 1 | 8.00 MW |
| ENERPARC Solar Invest 216 GmbH | 1 | 6.70 MW |
| Upside Services GmbH | 1 | 5.00 MW |
| LHI SolarWind PV Letschin 2683 GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 4.55 MW |
| ENERPARC Solar Invest 202 GmbH | 1 | 4.20 MW |
| Tibo Photovoltaik Gottesgabe GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 3.50 MW |
| EnBW SunInvest GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 1.62 MW |
| EnBW Solarpark Gottesgabe GmbH | 1 | 1.62 MW |
Which technology accounts for the most battery storage capacity in Märkisch-Oderland?
| Technology | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Lithium-Batterie | 10 | 44.6 MW |
| Sonstige Batterie | 1 | 25.0 MW |
Battery storage in Brandenburg · Battery storage in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many storage units are registered in Märkisch-Oderland (Brandenburg), and how large ar can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.