Germany · renewables
Battery storage in Weißenburg-Gunzenhausen
5,177 storage units with 73.1 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Weißenburg-Gunzenhausen (Bayern) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 40 units (0.39 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many storage units are registered in Weißenburg-Gunzenhausen (Bayern), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 5,177 storage units with 73.1 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Weißenburg-Gunzenhausen (Bayern) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 40 units (0.39 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many storage units are in operation in Weißenburg-Gunzenhausen?
- 5,177 storage units with 73.1 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Weißenburg-Gunzenhausen as of 2026-11-05, with a further 40 units (0.39 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to home batteries (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Weißenburg-Gunzenhausen in 2025?
- 837 storage units with 8.23 MW went into operation in Weißenburg-Gunzenhausen in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2024 with 31.9 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Weißenburg-Gunzenhausen's storage units are larger than 100 kW?
- 15 of 5,231 registered storage units in Weißenburg-Gunzenhausen (0.3 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 35.9 MW of the 73.8 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most battery storage capacity in Weißenburg-Gunzenhausen?
- SMAREG 6 GmbH & Co. KG operates 1 storage units over 100 kW with 24.0 MW in Weißenburg-Gunzenhausen, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which technology has the most battery storage capacity in Weißenburg-Gunzenhausen?
- Lithium-Batterie leads with 15 storage units and 35.9 MW in Weißenburg-Gunzenhausen (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest storage unit in Weißenburg-Gunzenhausen?
- The largest registered storage unit in Weißenburg-Gunzenhausen has 24.0 MW of gross capacity and is operated by SMAREG 6 GmbH & Co. KG, commissioned 2024-01-30 (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the storage units in Weißenburg-Gunzenhausen distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 5,187 | 36.1 MW | 5,134 | 40 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 29 | 1.81 MW | 29 | 0 |
| over 100 kW | 15 | 35.9 MW | 14 | 0 |
How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Weißenburg-Gunzenhausen each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 850 | 7.26 MW |
| 2025 | 837 | 8.23 MW |
| 2024 | 1,017 | 31.9 MW |
| 2023 | 1,170 | 18.1 MW |
| 2022 | 392 | 2.51 MW |
| 2021 | 292 | 1.84 MW |
| 2020 | 238 | 1.76 MW |
| 2019 | 125 | 0.60 MW |
| 2018 | 82 | 0.37 MW |
| 2017 | 74 | 0.34 MW |
| 2016 | 41 | 0.21 MW |
| 2015 | 36 | 0.19 MW |
| 2014 | 25 | 0.11 MW |
| 2013 | 9 | 0.05 MW |
| 2012 | 2 | 0.01 MW |
How many storage units in Weißenburg-Gunzenhausen are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 5,177 | 73.1 MW |
| planned | 40 | 0.39 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 14 | 0.28 MW |
Which storage units over 100 kW are registered in Weißenburg-Gunzenhausen?
| Unit | Capacity | Usable capacity | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SMAREG6 Gunzenhausen | 24.0 MW | 24.0 MWh | in operation | 2024-01-30 | SMAREG 6 GmbH & Co. KG |
| Speicher Ottmarsfeld Nord | 5.60 MW | 12.4 MWh | in operation | 2023-11-01 | Solarpark Ottmarsfeld GmbH & Co. KG |
| Speicher Übermatzhofen II BA 1 | 3.40 MW | 8.3 MWh | in operation | 2023-11-01 | Solarpark Übermatzhofen GmbH & Co. KG |
| Batteriespeicher 645 | 0.65 MW | 645 kWh | in operation | 2025-12-08 | Malzfabrik L.Wurm GmbH & Co. KG |
| Solax Speicher 1290kWh 600KW 05.08.2025 | 0.60 MW | 1.3 MWh | in operation | 2025-08-05 | Wufka Energie GbR |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.30 MW | 645 kWh | in operation | 2026-03-12 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.24 MW | 480 kWh | permanently decommissioned | 2020-12-18 | private individual |
| Solax Speicher 200KW 429kWh IBN 20.05.2025 | 0.20 MW | 429 kWh | in operation | 2025-05-20 | Friedrich Wörlein GmbH & Co. KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.20 MW | 430 kWh | in operation | 2025-08-28 | private individual |
| Heizhaus 1 | 0.12 MW | 111 kWh | in operation | 2026-04-04 | Nahwaerme Wettelsheim-Bubenheim eG |
| Batteriespeicher 600 Kwh | 0.12 MW | 600 kWh | in operation | 2023-08-01 | Wufka Energie GbR |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.12 MW | 160 kWh | in operation | 2023-03-30 | private individual |
| Stromspeicher Intilion | 0.12 MW | 137 kWh | in operation | 2020-12-17 | Verpa Folie Gunzenhausen GmbH |
| Huawei Speicher 1 | 0.11 MW | 215 kWh | in operation | 2026-04-15 | RVG Riedel GmbH & Co. KG |
| Huawei Speicher 2 | 0.11 MW | 215 kWh | in operation | 2026-04-15 | RVG Riedel GmbH & Co. KG |
Which organisations operate the most battery storage capacity in Weißenburg-Gunzenhausen?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| SMAREG 6 GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 24.0 MW |
| Solarpark Ottmarsfeld GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 5.60 MW |
| Solarpark Übermatzhofen GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 3.40 MW |
| Wufka Energie GbR | 2 | 0.72 MW |
| Malzfabrik L.Wurm GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 0.65 MW |
| RVG Riedel GmbH & Co. KG | 2 | 0.22 MW |
| Friedrich Wörlein GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 0.20 MW |
| Nahwaerme Wettelsheim-Bubenheim eG | 1 | 0.12 MW |
| Verpa Folie Gunzenhausen GmbH | 1 | 0.12 MW |
Which technology accounts for the most battery storage capacity in Weißenburg-Gunzenhausen?
| Technology | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Lithium-Batterie | 15 | 35.9 MW |
Battery storage in Bayern · Battery storage in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many storage units are registered in Weißenburg-Gunzenhausen (Bayern), and how large a can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.