Germany · renewables
Battery storage in Weilheim-Schongau
6,576 storage units with 62.4 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Weilheim-Schongau (Bayern) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 46 units (5.59 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many storage units are registered in Weilheim-Schongau (Bayern), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 6,576 storage units with 62.4 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Weilheim-Schongau (Bayern) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 46 units (5.59 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many storage units are in operation in Weilheim-Schongau?
- 6,576 storage units with 62.4 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Weilheim-Schongau as of 2026-11-05, with a further 46 units (5.59 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to home batteries (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Weilheim-Schongau in 2025?
- 1,237 storage units with 11.7 MW went into operation in Weilheim-Schongau in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2024 with 15.6 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Weilheim-Schongau's storage units are larger than 100 kW?
- 12 of 6,657 registered storage units in Weilheim-Schongau (0.2 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 24.2 MW of the 68.1 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most battery storage capacity in Weilheim-Schongau?
- ECO BATTERY PARK 4 GmbH & Co. KG operates 1 storage units over 100 kW with 6.00 MW in Weilheim-Schongau, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which technology has the most battery storage capacity in Weilheim-Schongau?
- Lithium-Batterie leads with 12 storage units and 24.2 MW in Weilheim-Schongau (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest storage unit in Weilheim-Schongau?
- The largest registered storage unit in Weilheim-Schongau has 6.00 MW of gross capacity and is operated by ECO BATTERY PARK 4 GmbH & Co. KG, commissioned 2026-05-21 (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the storage units in Weilheim-Schongau distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 6,624 | 42.9 MW | 6,546 | 43 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 21 | 1.05 MW | 20 | 1 |
| over 100 kW | 12 | 24.2 MW | 10 | 2 |
How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Weilheim-Schongau each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1,189 | 17.8 MW |
| 2025 | 1,237 | 11.7 MW |
| 2024 | 1,365 | 15.6 MW |
| 2023 | 1,292 | 9.32 MW |
| 2022 | 522 | 3.13 MW |
| 2021 | 387 | 2.02 MW |
| 2020 | 228 | 1.12 MW |
| 2019 | 108 | 0.48 MW |
| 2018 | 84 | 0.36 MW |
| 2017 | 73 | 0.35 MW |
| 2016 | 58 | 0.27 MW |
| 2015 | 24 | 0.13 MW |
| 2014 | 18 | 0.08 MW |
| 2013 | 12 | 0.06 MW |
| 2012 | 5 | 0.02 MW |
| 2011 | 1 | 0.03 MW |
| 2010 | 1 | 0.01 MW |
| 2008 | 1 | 0.01 MW |
| 2006 | 1 | 0.01 MW |
How many storage units in Weilheim-Schongau are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 6,576 | 62.4 MW |
| planned | 46 | 5.59 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 32 | 0.11 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 3 | 0.00 MW |
Which storage units over 100 kW are registered in Weilheim-Schongau?
| Unit | Capacity | Usable capacity | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trading-BESS Steingaden | 6.00 MW | 12.2 MWh | in operation | 2026-05-21 | ECO BATTERY PARK 4 GmbH & Co. KG |
| ECO BATTERY Park 7 | Antdorf | 5.00 MW | 10.0 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | ECO BATTERY PARK 7 GmbH & Co. KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 3.44 MW | 6.9 MWh | in operation | 2026-05-27 | private individual |
| Speicher Osterberg | 3.20 MW | 8.1 MWh | in operation | 2024-11-15 | Solarpark Osterberg GmbH & Co. KG |
| BESS Trading Obersöchering | 3.00 MW | 6.1 MWh | in operation | 2025-05-27 | ECO BATTERY PARK 5 GmbH & Co. KG |
| BESS Antdorf | 1.60 MW | 4.0 MWh | in operation | 2024-04-23 | VSP 27 GmbH & Co. KG |
| BESS Peißenberg | 1.00 MW | 2.0 MWh | in operation | 2024-06-24 | VPS BATTERY PARK 2 GmbH & Co. KG |
| BESS Obersöchering | 0.40 MW | 1.0 MWh | in operation | 2024-11-06 | VSP 38 GmbH & Co. KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.16 MW | 160 kWh | planned | planned 2026 | private individual |
| Halle | 0.14 MW | 135 kWh | in operation | 2024-08-14 | CNC Technik Ender Maschinenbau GmbH |
| Halle 2 Speicher ST225 | 0.11 MW | 229 kWh | in operation | 2026-08-18 | Gaugele GmbH Hermann Gaugele |
| BAT_PENZBERG_HotelBerggeist | 0.11 MW | 225 kWh | in operation | 2026-06-01 | KLING Charging Solutions GmbH |
Which organisations operate the most battery storage capacity in Weilheim-Schongau?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| ECO BATTERY PARK 4 GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 6.00 MW |
| ECO BATTERY PARK 7 GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 5.00 MW |
| Solarpark Osterberg GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 3.20 MW |
| ECO BATTERY PARK 5 GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 3.00 MW |
| VSP 27 GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 1.60 MW |
| VPS BATTERY PARK 2 GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 1.00 MW |
| VSP 38 GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 0.40 MW |
| CNC Technik Ender Maschinenbau GmbH | 1 | 0.14 MW |
| KLING Charging Solutions GmbH | 1 | 0.11 MW |
| Gaugele GmbH Hermann Gaugele | 1 | 0.11 MW |
Which technology accounts for the most battery storage capacity in Weilheim-Schongau?
| Technology | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Lithium-Batterie | 12 | 24.2 MW |
Battery storage in Bayern · Battery storage in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many storage units are registered in Weilheim-Schongau (Bayern), and how large are the can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.