Germany · renewables
Battery storage in Unterallgäu
8,536 storage units with 73.6 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Unterallgäu (Bayern) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 83 units (138.5 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many storage units are registered in Unterallgäu (Bayern), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 8,536 storage units with 73.6 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Unterallgäu (Bayern) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 83 units (138.5 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many storage units are in operation in Unterallgäu?
- 8,536 storage units with 73.6 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Unterallgäu as of 2026-11-05, with a further 83 units (138.5 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to home batteries (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Unterallgäu in 2025?
- 1,512 storage units with 12.8 MW went into operation in Unterallgäu in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2023 with 13.3 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Unterallgäu's storage units are larger than 100 kW?
- 24 of 8,666 registered storage units in Unterallgäu (0.3 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 151.7 MW of the 212.3 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most battery storage capacity in Unterallgäu?
- Hermann Braig Papierrohstoffe e.K. operates 5 storage units over 100 kW with 95.8 MW in Unterallgäu, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which technology has the most battery storage capacity in Unterallgäu?
- Lithium-Batterie leads with 22 storage units and 143.6 MW in Unterallgäu (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest storage unit in Unterallgäu?
- The largest registered storage unit in Unterallgäu has 30.2 MW of gross capacity and is operated by Hermann Braig Papierrohstoffe e.K., registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the storage units in Unterallgäu distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 8,586 | 56.8 MW | 8,472 | 67 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 56 | 3.72 MW | 56 | 0 |
| over 100 kW | 24 | 151.7 MW | 8 | 16 |
How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Unterallgäu each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1,563 | 22.9 MW |
| 2025 | 1,512 | 12.8 MW |
| 2024 | 1,523 | 11.6 MW |
| 2023 | 1,762 | 13.3 MW |
| 2022 | 732 | 4.78 MW |
| 2021 | 518 | 3.42 MW |
| 2020 | 381 | 2.17 MW |
| 2019 | 178 | 0.87 MW |
| 2018 | 119 | 0.60 MW |
| 2017 | 96 | 0.43 MW |
| 2016 | 94 | 0.36 MW |
| 2015 | 57 | 0.23 MW |
| 2014 | 28 | 0.16 MW |
| 2013 | 14 | 0.10 MW |
| 2012 | 1 | 0.00 MW |
| 2011 | 1 | 0.01 MW |
| 2010 | 1 | 0.00 MW |
| 2009 | 1 | 0.01 MW |
How many storage units in Unterallgäu are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| planned | 83 | 138.5 MW |
| in operation | 8,536 | 73.6 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 44 | 0.18 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 3 | 0.01 MW |
Which storage units over 100 kW are registered in Unterallgäu?
| Unit | Capacity | Usable capacity | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Großbatteriespeicher | 30.2 MW | 60.2 MWh | planned | planned 2025 | Hermann Braig Papierrohstoffe e.K. |
| Großbatteriespeicher Irsingen | 25.2 MW | 50.1 MWh | planned | planned 2025 | Hermann Braig Papierrohstoffe e.K. |
| Großbatteriespeicher Irsingen | 20.2 MW | 40.1 MWh | planned | planned 2025 | Hermann Braig Papierrohstoffe e.K. |
| Großbatteriespeicher Lauben | 10.1 MW | 20.1 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | Hermann Braig Papierrohstoffe e.K. |
| Großbatteriespeicher Heimertingen | 10.1 MW | 20.1 MWh | planned | planned 2025 | Hermann Braig Papierrohstoffe e.K. |
| green flexibility BESS Ettringen gmbh | 9.99 MW | 24.4 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | green flexibility BESS Nr. 123 gmbh |
| green flexibility BESS Nr. 123 gmbh | 9.90 MW | 24.4 MWh | in operation | 2026-09-07 | green flexibility BESS Nr. 123 gmbh |
| Solarpark Ottobeuren Oberhaslach - BESS | 6.67 MW | 20.0 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | Regionalwerk Unterallgäu Solarpark Ottobeuren Oberhaslach GmbH & Co. KG |
| Solarpark Wiedergeltingen Oberes Ried - BESS | 6.67 MW | 20.0 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | Regionalwerk Unterallgäu Solarpark Wiedergeltingen Oberes Ried GmbH & Co. KG |
| Höllfeld Solarpark Eppishausen Speicher | 5.10 MW | 11.5 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | Höllfeld Solarpark GmbH & Co. KG |
| Batteriespeicher Koppenlohe | 4.50 MW | 9.0 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | Geiger Energietechnik GmbH |
| Speicher Kirchhaslach - P24-123 | 3.00 MW | 6.1 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | Anumar Solarpark Kirchhaslach GmbH & Co. KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 2.50 MW | 5.3 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | private individual |
| ABO Batterie Heimertingen | 1.50 MW | 1.5 MWh | planned | planned 2024 | ABO Wind Biogas Barby GmbH & Co. KG |
| Solar Carport | 1.47 MW | 2.4 MWh | in operation | 2025-11-20 | Therme Bad Wörishofen |
| Solarpark Erkheim Auenweg - BESS | 1.00 MW | 2.0 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | Regionalwerk Unterallgäu Solarpark Erkheim Auenweg GmbH & Co. KG |
| Speicher Waldegg | 1.00 MW | 4.0 MWh | in operation | 2026-03-20 | ZR-Immo GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.90 MW | 2.0 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | private individual |
| Tradingspeicher Therme | 0.74 MW | 1.3 MWh | in operation | 2026-06-23 | New Energy Group Germany |
| Gewerbepark 15 Salgen | 0.38 MW | 893 kWh | planned | planned 2026 | Provenios PV GbR |
| Wohnen mit Genuss Speicher | 0.25 MW | 516 kWh | in operation | 2025-06-05 | BUILT4FUTURE Energy GmbH |
| Batteriespeicher Werk 1 Otto Christ AG | 0.18 MW | 589 kWh | in operation | 2025-04-11 | Otto Christ AG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.12 MW | 258 kWh | in operation | 2025-11-07 | private individual |
| Batterie_2021 | 0.12 MW | 307 kWh | in operation | 2021-05-06 | Ruf Maschinenbau GmbH & Co.KG |
Which organisations operate the most battery storage capacity in Unterallgäu?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Hermann Braig Papierrohstoffe e.K. | 5 | 95.8 MW |
| green flexibility BESS Nr. 123 gmbh | 2 | 19.9 MW |
| Regionalwerk Unterallgäu Solarpark Wiedergeltingen Oberes Ried GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 6.67 MW |
| Regionalwerk Unterallgäu Solarpark Ottobeuren Oberhaslach GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 6.67 MW |
| Höllfeld Solarpark GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 5.10 MW |
| Geiger Energietechnik GmbH | 1 | 4.50 MW |
| Anumar Solarpark Kirchhaslach GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 3.00 MW |
| ABO Wind Biogas Barby GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 1.50 MW |
| Therme Bad Wörishofen | 1 | 1.47 MW |
| ZR-Immo GmbH | 1 | 1.00 MW |
Which technology accounts for the most battery storage capacity in Unterallgäu?
| Technology | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Lithium-Batterie | 22 | 143.6 MW |
Battery storage in Bayern · Battery storage in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many storage units are registered in Unterallgäu (Bayern), and how large are they, as can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.