Germany · renewables
Battery storage in Traunstein
10,119 storage units with 75.8 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Traunstein (Bayern) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 57 units (1.42 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many storage units are registered in Traunstein (Bayern), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 10,119 storage units with 75.8 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Traunstein (Bayern) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 57 units (1.42 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many storage units are in operation in Traunstein?
- 10,119 storage units with 75.8 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Traunstein as of 2026-11-05, with a further 57 units (1.42 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to home batteries (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Traunstein in 2025?
- 1,601 storage units with 15.1 MW went into operation in Traunstein in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2023 with 15.4 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Traunstein's storage units are larger than 100 kW?
- 14 of 10,269 registered storage units in Traunstein (0.1 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 6.76 MW of the 77.6 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most battery storage capacity in Traunstein?
- Wagner Energy GmbH Co. KG operates 1 storage units over 100 kW with 1.70 MW in Traunstein, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which technology has the most battery storage capacity in Traunstein?
- Lithium-Batterie leads with 13 storage units and 6.39 MW in Traunstein (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest storage unit in Traunstein?
- The largest registered storage unit in Traunstein has 1.70 MW of gross capacity and is operated by Wagner Energy GmbH Co. KG, commissioned 2025-11-23 (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the storage units in Traunstein distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 10,189 | 67.1 MW | 10,042 | 54 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 66 | 3.71 MW | 65 | 1 |
| over 100 kW | 14 | 6.76 MW | 12 | 2 |
How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Traunstein each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1,561 | 14.6 MW |
| 2025 | 1,601 | 15.1 MW |
| 2024 | 1,865 | 13.5 MW |
| 2023 | 2,156 | 15.4 MW |
| 2022 | 924 | 5.51 MW |
| 2021 | 769 | 5.26 MW |
| 2020 | 571 | 2.79 MW |
| 2019 | 263 | 1.44 MW |
| 2018 | 168 | 0.87 MW |
| 2017 | 170 | 0.83 MW |
| 2016 | 90 | 0.41 MW |
| 2015 | 35 | 0.17 MW |
| 2014 | 20 | 0.15 MW |
| 2013 | 13 | 0.09 MW |
| 2012 | 4 | 0.02 MW |
| 2011 | 1 | 0.00 MW |
How many storage units in Traunstein are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 10,119 | 75.8 MW |
| planned | 57 | 1.42 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 90 | 0.39 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 3 | 0.02 MW |
Which storage units over 100 kW are registered in Traunstein?
| Unit | Capacity | Usable capacity | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stromspeicher Unterwendling | 1.70 MW | 4.1 MWh | in operation | 2025-11-23 | Wagner Energy GmbH Co. KG |
| Batteriespeicher 1 - HRL | 1.47 MW | 4.6 MWh | in operation | 2026-09-17 | Adelholzener Alpenquellen |
| PRL Trostberg | 1.00 MW | 1.3 MWh | in operation | 2021-01-20 | SP Trostberg 1 GmbH & Co. KG |
| Bürgersolarpark Pattenham Speicher | 0.75 MW | 1.5 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | VRE Chiemgau GmbH & Co. KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.37 MW | 368 kWh | in operation | 2026-03-31 | private individual |
| Speicher Ind-Str. 2 | 0.25 MW | 522 kWh | in operation | 2026-09-07 | Fa. J. N. Kreiller KG |
| Akku RS Trostberg | 0.22 MW | 219 kWh | in operation | 2023-11-20 | Landratsamt Traunstein |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.18 MW | 368 kWh | in operation | 2026-09-30 | private individual |
| Grauspeicher | 0.18 MW | 369 kWh | in operation | 2025-08-01 | Reichbrandstätter |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.18 MW | 368 kWh | in operation | 2026-08-13 | private individual |
| HFF - Süden 199 kwp - Speicher | 0.12 MW | 250 kWh | planned | planned 2026 | Schreinerei Dandl KG |
| PV-Speicher Engelsberg | 0.11 MW | 194 kWh | in operation | 2025-08-13 | Abel Mobilfunk GmbH & Co.KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.11 MW | 241 kWh | in operation | 2026-07-29 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.11 MW | 86 kWh | in operation | 2025-06-07 | private individual |
Which organisations operate the most battery storage capacity in Traunstein?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Wagner Energy GmbH Co. KG | 1 | 1.70 MW |
| Adelholzener Alpenquellen | 1 | 1.47 MW |
| SP Trostberg 1 GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 1.00 MW |
| VRE Chiemgau GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 0.75 MW |
| Fa. J. N. Kreiller KG | 1 | 0.25 MW |
| Landratsamt Traunstein | 1 | 0.22 MW |
| Reichbrandstätter | 1 | 0.18 MW |
| Schreinerei Dandl KG | 1 | 0.12 MW |
| Abel Mobilfunk GmbH & Co.KG | 1 | 0.11 MW |
Which technology accounts for the most battery storage capacity in Traunstein?
| Technology | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Lithium-Batterie | 13 | 6.39 MW |
| Hochtemperaturbatterie | 1 | 0.37 MW |
Battery storage in Bayern · Battery storage in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many storage units are registered in Traunstein (Bayern), and how large are they, as o can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.