Germany · renewables
Battery storage in Straubing-Bogen
6,622 storage units with 47.3 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Straubing-Bogen (Bayern) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 22 units (12.0 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many storage units are registered in Straubing-Bogen (Bayern), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 6,622 storage units with 47.3 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Straubing-Bogen (Bayern) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 22 units (12.0 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many storage units are in operation in Straubing-Bogen?
- 6,622 storage units with 47.3 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Straubing-Bogen as of 2026-11-05, with a further 22 units (12.0 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to home batteries (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Straubing-Bogen in 2025?
- 1,056 storage units with 9.11 MW went into operation in Straubing-Bogen in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2024 with 10.9 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Straubing-Bogen's storage units are larger than 100 kW?
- 17 of 6,687 registered storage units in Straubing-Bogen (0.3 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 16.6 MW of the 61.1 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most battery storage capacity in Straubing-Bogen?
- AD Renewable 1 GmbH operates 1 storage units over 100 kW with 7.20 MW in Straubing-Bogen, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which technology has the most battery storage capacity in Straubing-Bogen?
- Lithium-Batterie leads with 16 storage units and 15.9 MW in Straubing-Bogen (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest storage unit in Straubing-Bogen?
- The largest registered storage unit in Straubing-Bogen has 7.20 MW of gross capacity and is operated by AD Renewable 1 GmbH, registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the storage units in Straubing-Bogen distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 6,655 | 43.7 MW | 6,597 | 16 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 15 | 0.80 MW | 15 | 0 |
| over 100 kW | 17 | 16.6 MW | 10 | 6 |
How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Straubing-Bogen each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1,103 | 8.71 MW |
| 2025 | 1,056 | 9.11 MW |
| 2024 | 1,226 | 10.9 MW |
| 2023 | 1,336 | 9.76 MW |
| 2022 | 658 | 3.95 MW |
| 2021 | 498 | 2.87 MW |
| 2020 | 339 | 1.70 MW |
| 2019 | 155 | 0.72 MW |
| 2018 | 116 | 0.51 MW |
| 2017 | 83 | 0.35 MW |
| 2016 | 45 | 0.17 MW |
| 2015 | 26 | 0.14 MW |
| 2014 | 15 | 0.07 MW |
| 2013 | 3 | 0.02 MW |
| 2012 | 3 | 0.01 MW |
| 2009 | 1 | 0.01 MW |
How many storage units in Straubing-Bogen are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 6,622 | 47.3 MW |
| planned | 22 | 12.0 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 40 | 1.75 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 3 | 0.00 MW |
Which storage units over 100 kW are registered in Straubing-Bogen?
| Unit | Capacity | Usable capacity | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BESS Mallersdorf-Pfaffenberg | 7.20 MW | 28.8 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | AD Renewable 1 GmbH |
| Speicher Mallersdorf-Pfaffenberg II - P23-120 - BESS 2.000 kW 4.064 kWh | 2.00 MW | 4.1 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | Anumar Solarpark Mallersdorf-Pfaffenberg GmbH & Co. KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 1.60 MW | 3.0 MWh | permanently decommissioned | 2025-11-04 | private individual |
| Speicher Mallersdorf-Pfaffenberg II - P23-120 - Teil 2 | 1.43 MW | 2.9 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | Anumar Solarpark Mallersdorf-Pfaffenberg GmbH & Co. KG |
| 23117 SP Bogen Speicher | 1.20 MW | 4.1 MWh | in operation | 2024-01-29 | EnValue Solarpark 35 GmbH & Co. KG |
| Batteriespeicher Solarwatt | 0.75 MW | 750 kWh | planned | planned 2026 | Benseler Beschichtungen Bayern GmbH & Co.KG |
| Stromspeicher Anlage Fraeserei | 0.74 MW | 1.3 MWh | in operation | 2024-11-27 | Stahl Maschinenbau GmbH & Co. KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.26 MW | 300 kWh | planned | planned 2021 | private individual |
| Hörabachspeicher | 0.26 MW | 300 kWh | planned | planned 2022 | Chiemgau Privat Invest UG (haftungsbeschränkt) & Co.KG Andreas Hartl |
| Batterie I OL Schüttguthalle | 0.20 MW | 277 kWh | in operation | 2024-09-27 | Fahrner GmbH & Co. KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.18 MW | 164 kWh | in operation | 2024-11-20 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.18 MW | 384 kWh | in operation | 2026-03-06 | private individual |
| BESS Tanne Kunststofftechnik, Hunderdorf | 0.15 MW | 162 kWh | in operation | 2023-12-19 | EDF Distributed Solutions Deutschland GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.13 MW | 256 kWh | in operation | 2026-02-27 | private individual |
| Speicher | 0.12 MW | 261 kWh | in operation | 2025-12-02 | Obermeier Metalltechnologie GmbH |
| Batterie-Sennebogen-Steinach | 0.12 MW | 225 kWh | in operation | 2021-12-15 | Sennebogen Maschinenfabrik GmbH |
| PV-Anlage2 DonauWald-Speicher | 0.11 MW | 146 kWh | in operation | 2026-08-26 | Ökokiste DonauWald GmbH & Co. KG |
Which organisations operate the most battery storage capacity in Straubing-Bogen?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| AD Renewable 1 GmbH | 1 | 7.20 MW |
| Anumar Solarpark Mallersdorf-Pfaffenberg GmbH & Co. KG | 2 | 3.42 MW |
| EnValue Solarpark 35 GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 1.20 MW |
| Benseler Beschichtungen Bayern GmbH & Co.KG | 1 | 0.75 MW |
| Stahl Maschinenbau GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 0.74 MW |
| Chiemgau Privat Invest UG (haftungsbeschränkt) & Co.KG Andreas Hartl | 1 | 0.26 MW |
| Fahrner GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 0.20 MW |
| EDF Distributed Solutions Deutschland GmbH | 1 | 0.15 MW |
| Obermeier Metalltechnologie GmbH | 1 | 0.12 MW |
| Sennebogen Maschinenfabrik GmbH | 1 | 0.12 MW |
Which technology accounts for the most battery storage capacity in Straubing-Bogen?
| Technology | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Lithium-Batterie | 16 | 15.9 MW |
| Nickel-Cadmium- / Nickel-Metallhydridbatterie | 1 | 0.74 MW |
Battery storage in Bayern · Battery storage in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many storage units are registered in Straubing-Bogen (Bayern), and how large are they, can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.