Germany · renewables
Battery storage in Starnberg
5,789 storage units with 40.0 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Starnberg (Bayern) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 53 units (7.83 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many storage units are registered in Starnberg (Bayern), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 5,789 storage units with 40.0 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Starnberg (Bayern) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 53 units (7.83 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many storage units are in operation in Starnberg?
- 5,789 storage units with 40.0 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Starnberg as of 2026-11-05, with a further 53 units (7.83 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to home batteries (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Starnberg in 2025?
- 1,087 storage units with 7.54 MW went into operation in Starnberg in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2024 with 8.90 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Starnberg's storage units are larger than 100 kW?
- 8 of 5,865 registered storage units in Starnberg (0.1 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 10.4 MW of the 47.9 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most battery storage capacity in Starnberg?
- Bürgerenergie Tutzing eG operates 1 storage units over 100 kW with 2.80 MW in Starnberg, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which technology has the most battery storage capacity in Starnberg?
- Lithium-Batterie leads with 8 storage units and 10.4 MW in Starnberg (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest storage unit in Starnberg?
- The largest registered storage unit in Starnberg has 2.80 MW of gross capacity and is operated by Bürgerenergie Tutzing eG, registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the storage units in Starnberg distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 5,843 | 36.8 MW | 5,772 | 48 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 14 | 0.80 MW | 13 | 1 |
| over 100 kW | 8 | 10.4 MW | 4 | 4 |
How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Starnberg each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 951 | 7.72 MW |
| 2025 | 1,087 | 7.54 MW |
| 2024 | 1,235 | 8.90 MW |
| 2023 | 1,186 | 7.75 MW |
| 2022 | 498 | 2.85 MW |
| 2021 | 322 | 2.77 MW |
| 2020 | 244 | 1.15 MW |
| 2019 | 99 | 0.47 MW |
| 2018 | 62 | 0.31 MW |
| 2017 | 52 | 0.23 MW |
| 2016 | 29 | 0.12 MW |
| 2015 | 26 | 0.16 MW |
| 2014 | 11 | 0.07 MW |
| 2013 | 5 | 0.02 MW |
| 2012 | 2 | 0.01 MW |
| 2011 | 1 | 0.02 MW |
| 2010 | 1 | 0.00 MW |
How many storage units in Starnberg are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 5,789 | 40.0 MW |
| planned | 53 | 7.83 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 16 | 0.04 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 7 | 0.02 MW |
Which storage units over 100 kW are registered in Starnberg?
| Unit | Capacity | Usable capacity | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Am Oberen Hirschberg | 2.80 MW | 5.6 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | Bürgerenergie Tutzing eG |
| Speicher PV POE-Maising | 2.32 MW | 6.2 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | Pöckinger Energie eG |
| ECO BATTERY Park 7 | Andechs | 1.25 MW | 4.5 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | ECO BATTERY PARK 7 GmbH & Co. KG |
| BESS Weßling 1 | 1.10 MW | 1.6 MWh | in operation | 2021-11-16 | VPS BATTERY PARK 2 GmbH & Co. KG |
| BESS Weßling 2 | 1.00 MW | 2.2 MWh | in operation | 2024-02-27 | VPS BATTERY PARK 2 GmbH & Co. KG |
| Delling Mühlstr. 2 PV Carport Speicher | 1.00 MW | 2.1 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | TQ-Systems GmbH |
| Inno BESS Gilching | 0.80 MW | 2.0 MWh | in operation | 2026-01-07 | VSP 45 GmbH & Co. KG |
| GA-Gilching PV | 0.11 MW | 430 kWh | in operation | 2026-04-08 | Autobahn GmbH der Bundes, Niederlassung Dr. Markus Schweiger |
Which organisations operate the most battery storage capacity in Starnberg?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Bürgerenergie Tutzing eG | 1 | 2.80 MW |
| Pöckinger Energie eG | 1 | 2.32 MW |
| VPS BATTERY PARK 2 GmbH & Co. KG | 2 | 2.10 MW |
| ECO BATTERY PARK 7 GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 1.25 MW |
| TQ-Systems GmbH | 1 | 1.00 MW |
| VSP 45 GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 0.80 MW |
| Autobahn GmbH der Bundes, Niederlassung Dr. Markus Schweiger | 1 | 0.11 MW |
Which technology accounts for the most battery storage capacity in Starnberg?
| Technology | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Lithium-Batterie | 8 | 10.4 MW |
Battery storage in Bayern · Battery storage in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many storage units are registered in Starnberg (Bayern), and how large are they, as of can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.