Germany · renewables
Battery storage in Rhön-Grabfeld
5,115 storage units with 35.0 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Rhön-Grabfeld (Bayern) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 43 units (11.1 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many storage units are registered in Rhön-Grabfeld (Bayern), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 5,115 storage units with 35.0 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Rhön-Grabfeld (Bayern) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 43 units (11.1 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many storage units are in operation in Rhön-Grabfeld?
- 5,115 storage units with 35.0 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Rhön-Grabfeld as of 2026-11-05, with a further 43 units (11.1 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to home batteries (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Rhön-Grabfeld in 2025?
- 827 storage units with 5.12 MW went into operation in Rhön-Grabfeld in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2023 with 9.41 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Rhön-Grabfeld's storage units are larger than 100 kW?
- 10 of 5,199 registered storage units in Rhön-Grabfeld (0.2 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 15.0 MW of the 46.4 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most battery storage capacity in Rhön-Grabfeld?
- Bürgersolarpark Herbstadt-Ottelmannshausen GmbH & Co. KG operates 1 storage units over 100 kW with 6.62 MW in Rhön-Grabfeld, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which technology has the most battery storage capacity in Rhön-Grabfeld?
- Lithium-Batterie leads with 8 storage units and 6.48 MW in Rhön-Grabfeld (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest storage unit in Rhön-Grabfeld?
- The largest registered storage unit in Rhön-Grabfeld has 6.62 MW of gross capacity and is operated by Bürgersolarpark Herbstadt-Ottelmannshausen GmbH & Co. KG, registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the storage units in Rhön-Grabfeld distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 5,181 | 31.0 MW | 5,102 | 38 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 8 | 0.38 MW | 8 | 0 |
| over 100 kW | 10 | 15.0 MW | 5 | 5 |
How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Rhön-Grabfeld each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 817 | 6.19 MW |
| 2025 | 827 | 5.12 MW |
| 2024 | 857 | 5.90 MW |
| 2023 | 985 | 9.41 MW |
| 2022 | 612 | 3.06 MW |
| 2021 | 438 | 2.24 MW |
| 2020 | 280 | 1.66 MW |
| 2019 | 146 | 0.61 MW |
| 2018 | 81 | 0.45 MW |
| 2017 | 64 | 0.37 MW |
| 2016 | 32 | 0.15 MW |
| 2015 | 7 | 0.03 MW |
| 2014 | 4 | 0.01 MW |
| 2013 | 2 | 0.01 MW |
| 2010 | 1 | 0.00 MW |
How many storage units in Rhön-Grabfeld are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 5,115 | 35.0 MW |
| planned | 43 | 11.1 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 37 | 0.18 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 4 | 0.03 MW |
Which storage units over 100 kW are registered in Rhön-Grabfeld?
| Unit | Capacity | Usable capacity | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Herbstadt-Ottelmannshausen BESS | 6.62 MW | 13.2 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | Bürgersolarpark Herbstadt-Ottelmannshausen GmbH & Co. KG |
| ABO Wind Batterie Leutershausen | 2.90 MW | 5.8 MWh | in operation | 2023-05-17 | Bayernwerk Natur GmbH |
| Trappstadt-Alsleben Ost 1.4 Speicher | 1.90 MW | 3.8 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | Bürgersolarpark Alsleben Ost GmbH & Co. KG |
| Salz Schondra Kebigsgraben 9 BESS | 1.50 MW | 3.1 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | Norddeutscher Energiekontor GmbH |
| Grünstrom Speicher Stockheim II | 0.62 MW | 1.3 MWh | in operation | 2026-09-07 | Bauer & Schöpplein GbR |
| Mellrichstadt 1 | 0.38 MW | 783 kWh | planned | planned 2026 | Haber Elektrotechnik |
| Mellrichstadt 1 | 0.38 MW | 783 kWh | planned | planned 2025 | Norddeutscher Energiekontor GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.25 MW | 522 kWh | in operation | 2026-05-13 | private individual |
| Hans Geis Speicher NES | 0.25 MW | 378 kWh | in operation | 2025-08-19 | Hans Geis GmbH + Co KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.20 MW | 430 kWh | in operation | 2026-09-01 | private individual |
Which organisations operate the most battery storage capacity in Rhön-Grabfeld?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Bürgersolarpark Herbstadt-Ottelmannshausen GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 6.62 MW |
| Bayernwerk Natur GmbH | 1 | 2.90 MW |
| Bürgersolarpark Alsleben Ost GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 1.90 MW |
| Norddeutscher Energiekontor GmbH | 2 | 1.88 MW |
| Bauer & Schöpplein GbR | 1 | 0.62 MW |
| Haber Elektrotechnik | 1 | 0.38 MW |
| Hans Geis GmbH + Co KG | 1 | 0.25 MW |
Which technology accounts for the most battery storage capacity in Rhön-Grabfeld?
| Technology | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Lithium-Batterie | 8 | 6.48 MW |
Battery storage in Bayern · Battery storage in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many storage units are registered in Rhön-Grabfeld (Bayern), and how large are they, a can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.