Germany · renewables
Battery storage in Regensburg
16,185 storage units with 129.3 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Regensburg (Bayern) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 94 units (56.0 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many storage units are registered in Regensburg (Bayern), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 16,185 storage units with 129.3 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Regensburg (Bayern) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 94 units (56.0 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many storage units are in operation in Regensburg?
- 16,185 storage units with 129.3 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Regensburg as of 2026-11-05, with a further 94 units (56.0 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to home batteries (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Regensburg in 2025?
- 2,817 storage units with 17.0 MW went into operation in Regensburg in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2023 with 36.9 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Regensburg's storage units are larger than 100 kW?
- 23 of 16,389 registered storage units in Regensburg (0.1 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 84.1 MW of the 185.6 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most battery storage capacity in Regensburg?
- Windpower Regenstauf 1 Solar GmbH & Co. KG operates 1 storage units over 100 kW with 10.8 MW in Regensburg, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which technology has the most battery storage capacity in Regensburg?
- Lithium-Batterie leads with 19 storage units and 66.7 MW in Regensburg (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest storage unit in Regensburg?
- The largest registered storage unit in Regensburg has 10.8 MW of gross capacity and is operated by Sonnenfeld Zwei Regenstauf, registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the storage units in Regensburg distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 16,340 | 100.2 MW | 16,147 | 83 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 26 | 1.31 MW | 26 | 0 |
| over 100 kW | 23 | 84.1 MW | 12 | 11 |
How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Regensburg each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2,614 | 31.6 MW |
| 2025 | 2,817 | 17.0 MW |
| 2024 | 3,101 | 22.1 MW |
| 2023 | 3,441 | 36.9 MW |
| 2022 | 1,307 | 7.63 MW |
| 2021 | 1,073 | 5.66 MW |
| 2020 | 811 | 3.78 MW |
| 2019 | 340 | 1.35 MW |
| 2018 | 265 | 1.19 MW |
| 2017 | 203 | 0.85 MW |
| 2016 | 137 | 0.58 MW |
| 2015 | 84 | 0.39 MW |
| 2014 | 64 | 0.32 MW |
| 2013 | 30 | 0.15 MW |
| 2012 | 3 | 0.01 MW |
| 2011 | 2 | 0.01 MW |
| 2008 | 1 | 0.01 MW |
How many storage units in Regensburg are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 16,185 | 129.3 MW |
| planned | 94 | 56.0 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 101 | 0.36 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 9 | 0.01 MW |
Which storage units over 100 kW are registered in Regensburg?
| Unit | Capacity | Usable capacity | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BESS Diesenbach BF 2 | 10.8 MW | 43.2 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | Sonnenfeld Zwei Regenstauf |
| Regenstauf-Buchenlohe 1 Batterie | 10.8 MW | 30.1 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | Windpower Regenstauf 1 Solar GmbH & Co. KG |
| BESS Diesenbach BF 1 | 7.20 MW | 28.8 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | Sonnenfeld Eins Regenstauf |
| BESS Diesenbach BF 11 | 7.20 MW | 28.8 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | Sonnenfeld Elf Regenstauf |
| Batteriespeicher | 5.30 MW | 15.7 MWh | in operation | 2023-10-30 | SPV Solarpark 105. GmbH & Co. KG |
| Seibersdorf - BESS | 4.47 MW | 8.9 MWh | in operation | 2026-03-20 | Solarpark Seibersdorf GmbH & Co. KG |
| Speicher Beratzhausen III - P23-025 - 4.000,00 kW Inn23-2/039 | 4.00 MW | 8.1 MWh | in operation | 2026-03-30 | Solarpark KRAN GmbH & Co. KG |
| BESS Diesenbach BF 8 | 3.60 MW | 14.4 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | Sonnenfeld Acht Regenstauf |
| BESS Diesenbach BF 5 | 3.60 MW | 14.4 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | Sonnenfeld Fünf Regenstauf |
| BESS Diesenbach BF 7 | 3.60 MW | 14.4 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | Sonnenfeld Sieben Regenstauf |
| Speicher Aichkirchen BA 1 | 3.46 MW | 3.5 MWh | in operation | 2023-04-06 | Solarpark Aichkirchen GmbH & Co. KG |
| Speicher Eichkreith BA 1 | 3.40 MW | 3.5 MWh | in operation | 2023-04-06 | Solarpark Eichkreith GmbH & Co. KG |
| BESS Sinzing | 3.40 MW | 8.9 MWh | in operation | 2026-01-27 | Sunwork Solar GmbH & Co. KG |
| Speicher Inno22-1 | 2.89 MW | 5.8 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | Energiebauern GmbH |
| Speicher Beratzhausen IV - P23-167 | 2.35 MW | 4.7 MWh | planned | planned 2028 | Anumar Solarpark Beratzhausen IV GmbH & Co. KG |
| Speichereinheit 1 Schönleiten | 2.16 MW | 5.0 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | Windpower Regenstauf 2 Solar GmbH & Co. KG |
| Speicher Laaber - P23-003 - BESS 2.000,00 kW - Inn23-2/023 | 2.00 MW | 4.1 MWh | in operation | 2026-02-16 | Anumar Solarpark Laaber GmbH & Co. KG |
| SFK Speicher | 1.47 MW | 2.2 MWh | in operation | 2024-04-02 | SFK Solar GmbH |
| Speicher Beratzhausen VI - P24-216 - Teil 1 | 1.00 MW | 1.2 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | Anumar Solarpark Beratzhausen GmbH & Co. KG |
| Stromspeicher 1 | 0.70 MW | 656 kWh | in operation | 2023-04-19 | OSRAM Opto Semiconductors GmbH |
| Batteriespeicher 2026 | 0.28 MW | 549 kWh | in operation | 2026-09-25 | Hahn Kompost GmbH & Co. KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.20 MW | 2 kWh | in operation | 2026-11-04 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.18 MW | 688 kWh | in operation | 2026-01-01 | private individual |
Which organisations operate the most battery storage capacity in Regensburg?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Windpower Regenstauf 1 Solar GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 10.8 MW |
| Sonnenfeld Zwei Regenstauf | 1 | 10.8 MW |
| Sonnenfeld Elf Regenstauf | 1 | 7.20 MW |
| Sonnenfeld Eins Regenstauf | 1 | 7.20 MW |
| SPV Solarpark 105. GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 5.30 MW |
| Solarpark Seibersdorf GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 4.47 MW |
| Solarpark KRAN GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 4.00 MW |
| Sonnenfeld Acht Regenstauf | 1 | 3.60 MW |
| Sonnenfeld Fünf Regenstauf | 1 | 3.60 MW |
| Sonnenfeld Sieben Regenstauf | 1 | 3.60 MW |
Which technology accounts for the most battery storage capacity in Regensburg?
| Technology | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Lithium-Batterie | 19 | 66.7 MW |
| Sonstige Batterie | 1 | 1.47 MW |
Battery storage in Bayern · Battery storage in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many storage units are registered in Regensburg (Bayern), and how large are they, as o can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.