FACTANKER · measured, cited, anchored official records connected

Germany · renewables

Battery storage in Pfaffenhofen a.d. Ilm

7,436 storage units with 68.4 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Pfaffenhofen a.d. Ilm (Bayern) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 51 units (38.7 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.

Cite: FACTANKER, https://factanker.com/germany-renewables/storage/bayern/pfaffenhofen-a-d-ilm

Questions this page answers

How many storage units are registered in Pfaffenhofen a.d. Ilm (Bayern), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
7,436 storage units with 68.4 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Pfaffenhofen a.d. Ilm (Bayern) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 51 units (38.7 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
How many storage units are in operation in Pfaffenhofen a.d. Ilm?
7,436 storage units with 68.4 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Pfaffenhofen a.d. Ilm as of 2026-11-05, with a further 51 units (38.7 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to home batteries (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Pfaffenhofen a.d. Ilm in 2025?
1,343 storage units with 8.16 MW went into operation in Pfaffenhofen a.d. Ilm in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2023 with 12.7 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
What share of Pfaffenhofen a.d. Ilm's storage units are larger than 100 kW?
19 of 7,537 registered storage units in Pfaffenhofen a.d. Ilm (0.3 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 61.7 MW of the 107.2 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
Which company operates the most battery storage capacity in Pfaffenhofen a.d. Ilm?
Bayernwerk Natur GmbH operates 1 storage units over 100 kW with 15.1 MW in Pfaffenhofen a.d. Ilm, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
Which technology has the most battery storage capacity in Pfaffenhofen a.d. Ilm?
Lithium-Batterie leads with 19 storage units and 61.7 MW in Pfaffenhofen a.d. Ilm (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
What is the largest storage unit in Pfaffenhofen a.d. Ilm?
The largest registered storage unit in Pfaffenhofen a.d. Ilm has 15.1 MW of gross capacity and is operated by Bayernwerk Natur GmbH, commissioned 2026-01-27 (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).

How are the storage units in Pfaffenhofen a.d. Ilm distributed by size class?

Size classUnitsCapacityIn operationPlanned
up to 30 kW7,49944.2 MW7,41237
30 to 100 kW191.38 MW181
over 100 kW1961.7 MW613

How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Pfaffenhofen a.d. Ilm each year?

Commissioning yearUnitsCapacity added
20261,22929.0 MW
20251,3438.16 MW
20241,4809.48 MW
20231,65312.7 MW
20226783.73 MW
20214872.54 MW
20202911.47 MW
20191280.52 MW
2018530.26 MW
2017410.17 MW
2016410.16 MW
2015360.19 MW
2014160.07 MW
201350.05 MW
201210.00 MW
201120.01 MW

How many storage units in Pfaffenhofen a.d. Ilm are in operation, planned or decommissioned?

StatusUnitsCapacity
in operation7,43668.4 MW
planned5138.7 MW
permanently decommissioned460.13 MW
temporarily shut down40.02 MW

Which storage units over 100 kW are registered in Pfaffenhofen a.d. Ilm?

UnitCapacityUsable capacityStatusCommissionedOperator
Batteriespeicher Reisgang15.1 MW30.0 MWhin operation2026-01-27Bayernwerk Natur GmbH
BESS - Inno Energiepark Rohrbach10.0 MW40.1 MWhplannedplanned 2027Energiepark Rohrbach GmbH & Co. KG
BESS BEG Pfaffenhofen4.73 MW10.0 MWhplannedplanned 2027PV Affalterbach GmbH & Co. KG
Speicher Schweitenkirchen - P22-472 - 4.000,00 kW BESS Inn23-2/0244.00 MW8.1 MWhin operation2026-02-02Anumar Solarpark Schweitenkirchen GmbH & Co. KG
Speicher Wolnzach VI - P23-5483.00 MW6.1 MWhplannedplanned 2026Anumar Solarpark Wolnzach VI GmbH & Co. KG
Speicher Rohrbach XI - P24-2072.98 MW6.0 MWhplannedplanned 2026Anumar Solarpark Rohrbach XI GmbH & Co. KG
Speicher Reichertshofen XXI - P26-0162.50 MW5.0 MWhplannedplanned 2028Anumar Solarpark Reichertshofen XXI GmbH & Co. KG
Speicher Jetzendorf - P22-5132.50 MW5.0 MWhplannedplanned 2026Anumar Solarpark Jetzendorf GmbH & Co. KG
Speicher Baar-Ebenhausen V - P25-0292.42 MW4.8 MWhplannedplanned 2028Anumar Solarpark Baar-Ebenhausen V GmbH & Co. KG
Speicher Menning - P22-0332.40 MW4.8 MWhplannedplanned 2026Anumar Solarpark Menning GmbH & Co. KG
Speicher Reichertshofen XIII - P23-5242.00 MW4.1 MWhplannedplanned 2026Anumar Solarpark Reichertshofen-Winden GmbH & Co. KG
ABO Wind Batterie Weichenried1.93 MW3.9 MWhin operation2023-12-13PVA Weichenried GmbH & Co. KG
Speicher Hohenwart VII - P26-1661.90 MW3.8 MWhplannedplanned 2028Anumar Solarpark Hohenwart III GmbH & Co. KG
BESS Reichertshofen1.79 MW4.0 MWhplannedplanned 2026Energiepark Reichertshofen GmbH & Co. KG
Speicher Rohrbach XV - P25-0961.15 MW2.3 MWhplannedplanned 2028Anumar Solarpark Rohrbach XV GmbH & Co. KG
Speicher Reichertshofen IV - P22-230 - 1.000,00 kW BESS Inn24-2/1091.00 MW2.0 MWhin operation2026-06-01Anumar Solarpark Reichertshofen-Hög GmbH & Co. KG
Speicher Schweitenkirchen II - P23-538 - 1.000 kW 2.032 kWh BESS Inn24-2/1151.00 MW2.0 MWhin operation2026-06-22Anumar Solarpark Schweitenkirchen II GmbH & Co. KG
Speicher Reichertshofen XIV - P24-3170.97 MW1.9 MWhplannedplanned 2026Anumar Solarpark Reichertshofen XIV GmbH & Co. KG
unit operated by a private individual0.28 MW520 kWhin operation2023-09-13private individual

Which organisations operate the most battery storage capacity in Pfaffenhofen a.d. Ilm?

OperatorUnitsCapacity
Bayernwerk Natur GmbH115.1 MW
Energiepark Rohrbach GmbH & Co. KG110.0 MW
PV Affalterbach GmbH & Co. KG14.73 MW
Anumar Solarpark Schweitenkirchen GmbH & Co. KG14.00 MW
Anumar Solarpark Wolnzach VI GmbH & Co. KG13.00 MW
Anumar Solarpark Rohrbach XI GmbH & Co. KG12.98 MW
Anumar Solarpark Reichertshofen XXI GmbH & Co. KG12.50 MW
Anumar Solarpark Jetzendorf GmbH & Co. KG12.50 MW
Anumar Solarpark Baar-Ebenhausen V GmbH & Co. KG12.42 MW
Anumar Solarpark Menning GmbH & Co. KG12.40 MW

Which technology accounts for the most battery storage capacity in Pfaffenhofen a.d. Ilm?

TechnologyUnitsCapacity
Lithium-Batterie1961.7 MW

Battery storage in Bayern · Battery storage in Germany

Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.

Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?

Every figure shown here about How many storage units are registered in Pfaffenhofen a.d. Ilm (Bayern), and how large are can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.

These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.