FACTANKER · measured, cited, anchored official records connected

Germany · renewables

Battery storage in Passau

12,756 storage units with 117.4 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Passau (Bayern) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 62 units (12.9 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.

Cite: FACTANKER, https://factanker.com/germany-renewables/storage/bayern/passau

Questions this page answers

How many storage units are registered in Passau (Bayern), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
12,756 storage units with 117.4 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Passau (Bayern) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 62 units (12.9 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
How many storage units are in operation in Passau?
12,756 storage units with 117.4 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Passau as of 2026-11-05, with a further 62 units (12.9 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to home batteries (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Passau in 2025?
2,203 storage units with 22.9 MW went into operation in Passau in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2024 with 25.3 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
What share of Passau's storage units are larger than 100 kW?
24 of 12,883 registered storage units in Passau (0.2 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 43.0 MW of the 130.6 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
Which company operates the most battery storage capacity in Passau?
trlyr2 GmbH operates 1 storage units over 100 kW with 10.0 MW in Passau, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
Which technology has the most battery storage capacity in Passau?
Lithium-Batterie leads with 20 storage units and 38.0 MW in Passau (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
What is the largest storage unit in Passau?
The largest registered storage unit in Passau has 10.0 MW of gross capacity and is operated by trlyr2 GmbH, commissioned 2024-12-10 (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).

How are the storage units in Passau distributed by size class?

Size classUnitsCapacityIn operationPlanned
up to 30 kW12,81785.1 MW12,69458
30 to 100 kW422.46 MW420
over 100 kW2443.0 MW204

How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Passau each year?

Commissioning yearUnitsCapacity added
20262,02727.9 MW
20252,20322.9 MW
20242,13525.3 MW
20232,46619.0 MW
20221,42910.1 MW
20219805.12 MW
20206553.15 MW
20192941.27 MW
20182110.93 MW
20171400.63 MW
20161290.62 MW
2015830.36 MW
2014340.17 MW
2013190.09 MW
201240.03 MW
201140.02 MW
201020.02 MW
200920.05 MW

How many storage units in Passau are in operation, planned or decommissioned?

StatusUnitsCapacity
in operation12,756117.4 MW
planned6212.9 MW
permanently decommissioned560.23 MW
temporarily shut down90.03 MW

Which storage units over 100 kW are registered in Passau?

UnitCapacityUsable capacityStatusCommissionedOperator
trlyr 210.0 MW22.4 MWhin operation2024-12-10trlyr2 GmbH
Batteriespeicher-Buch5.04 MW8.9 MWhin operation2026-07-24Solarpark Buch Süd GmbH Valentin Weber
BESS Hauzenberg4.47 MW13.4 MWhplannedplanned 2027UNENDLICH ENERGIE
Batteriespeicher3.20 MW3.3 MWhin operation2025-09-05Brummer Logistik GmbH
Energiepark Petzenberg Batteriespeicher3.10 MW3.1 MWhplannedplanned 2027Bayernwerk Natur GmbH
SP Petzenberg Speicher2.60 MW5.2 MWhplannedplanned 2026EnValue Solarpark 43 GmbH & Co. KG
BESS Kelchham 12.50 MW5.2 MWhin operation2025-01-07EK Power GmbH & Co. KG
Speicher PVA Haitzing2.24 MW4.5 MWhplannedplanned 2026FIMA Projekt GmbH
Batteriespeicher Böhmreut2.03 MW4.1 MWhin operation2026-01-23Bauer Solarpark GmbH & Co. KG
Fenecon Graustromspeicher1.50 MW3.7 MWhin operation2026-07-23sem-pur GmbH
Jelba Speicher1.00 MW2.0 MWhin operation2026-03-10JELBA Werkzeug- und Maschinenbau GmbH & Co. KG
B1 Optimierung0.78 MW1.3 MWhin operation2023-11-29Maier&Korduletsch Tankstellen GmbH
B2 Vermarktung0.78 MW1.3 MWhin operation2023-11-29Maier&Korduletsch Tankstellen GmbH
Stromspeicher Uni Passau Campus 2574,75 kWp0.70 MW704 kWhin operation2026-03-19Universität Passau
unit operated by a private individual0.55 MW984 kWhin operation2022-05-05private individual
Salzweg - Netto Passauer Straße0.44 MW436 kWhin operation2026-08-20Electra Germany GmbH
GK_Spitzenlast_Li-Ionen0.40 MW554 kWhin operation2022-06-23Graphit Kropfmühl GmbH
unit operated by a private individual0.40 MW1.0 MWhin operation2025-07-04private individual
GK_Spitzenlast_VFRB0.35 MW1.5 MWhin operation2022-11-28Graphit Kropfmühl GmbH
unit operated by a private individual0.30 MW600 kWhin operation2025-07-04private individual
Stromspeicher Otterskirchen0.21 MW210 kWhin operation2025-07-29Alfred Angerer
Stromspeicher Gymnasium Pocking0.12 MW245 kWhin operation2025-11-20Landkreis Passau Photovoltaikanlagen
Speicher Vilshofen0.12 MW510 kWhin operation2026-08-06Dach 2 GmbH
HalleWestMasch0.12 MW113 kWhin operation2026-07-29DeuFa Fallenproduktions- und Vertriebs GmbH

Which organisations operate the most battery storage capacity in Passau?

OperatorUnitsCapacity
trlyr2 GmbH110.0 MW
Solarpark Buch Süd GmbH Valentin Weber15.04 MW
UNENDLICH ENERGIE14.47 MW
Brummer Logistik GmbH13.20 MW
Bayernwerk Natur GmbH13.10 MW
EnValue Solarpark 43 GmbH & Co. KG12.60 MW
EK Power GmbH & Co. KG12.50 MW
FIMA Projekt GmbH12.24 MW
Bauer Solarpark GmbH & Co. KG12.03 MW
Maier&Korduletsch Tankstellen GmbH21.56 MW

Which technology accounts for the most battery storage capacity in Passau?

TechnologyUnitsCapacity
Lithium-Batterie2038.0 MW
Sonstige Batterie21.56 MW
Redox-Flow-Batterie10.35 MW

Battery storage in Bayern · Battery storage in Germany

Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.

Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?

Every figure shown here about How many storage units are registered in Passau (Bayern), and how large are they, as of 20 can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.

These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.