Germany · renewables
Battery storage in Ostallgäu
7,785 storage units with 77.7 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Ostallgäu (Bayern) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 70 units (7.78 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many storage units are registered in Ostallgäu (Bayern), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 7,785 storage units with 77.7 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Ostallgäu (Bayern) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 70 units (7.78 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many storage units are in operation in Ostallgäu?
- 7,785 storage units with 77.7 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Ostallgäu as of 2026-11-05, with a further 70 units (7.78 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to home batteries (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Ostallgäu in 2025?
- 1,528 storage units with 12.2 MW went into operation in Ostallgäu in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2025 with 12.2 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Ostallgäu's storage units are larger than 100 kW?
- 26 of 7,911 registered storage units in Ostallgäu (0.3 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 27.7 MW of the 85.9 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most battery storage capacity in Ostallgäu?
- green flexibility development gmbh operates 1 storage units over 100 kW with 9.90 MW in Ostallgäu, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which technology has the most battery storage capacity in Ostallgäu?
- Lithium-Batterie leads with 23 storage units and 27.0 MW in Ostallgäu (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest storage unit in Ostallgäu?
- The largest registered storage unit in Ostallgäu has 9.90 MW of gross capacity and is operated by green flexibility development gmbh, commissioned 2026-08-11 (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the storage units in Ostallgäu distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 7,832 | 54.8 MW | 7,716 | 62 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 53 | 3.42 MW | 50 | 1 |
| over 100 kW | 26 | 27.7 MW | 19 | 7 |
How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Ostallgäu each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1,527 | 23.3 MW |
| 2025 | 1,528 | 12.2 MW |
| 2024 | 1,468 | 11.6 MW |
| 2023 | 1,471 | 12.0 MW |
| 2022 | 524 | 3.66 MW |
| 2021 | 463 | 10.1 MW |
| 2020 | 298 | 1.87 MW |
| 2019 | 159 | 0.97 MW |
| 2018 | 122 | 0.62 MW |
| 2017 | 122 | 0.96 MW |
| 2016 | 65 | 0.30 MW |
| 2015 | 35 | 0.13 MW |
| 2014 | 26 | 0.13 MW |
| 2013 | 18 | 0.09 MW |
| 2012 | 6 | 0.05 MW |
| 2011 | 2 | 0.07 MW |
| 2010 | 1 | 0.01 MW |
How many storage units in Ostallgäu are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 7,785 | 77.7 MW |
| planned | 70 | 7.78 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 49 | 0.28 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 7 | 0.11 MW |
Which storage units over 100 kW are registered in Ostallgäu?
| Unit | Capacity | Usable capacity | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batteriespeicher Marktoberdorf | 9.90 MW | 24.0 MWh | in operation | 2026-08-11 | green flexibility development gmbh |
| Leinau Batteriespeicher | 7.30 MW | 3.6 MWh | in operation | 2021-02-09 | Vereinigte Wertach Elektrizitätswerke GmbH |
| hep solar Buchloe GmbH & Co. KG Speicher | 3.05 MW | 6.1 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | hep solar Buchloe GmbH & Co. KG |
| Speicher Buchloe | 2.50 MW | 5.3 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | Geiger-Buchloe-PV-GbR |
| Batterie 4-7 | 0.68 MW | 680 kWh | planned | planned 2022 | Rudolf Hörmann GmbH & Co.KG |
| Stromspeicher 1800 kW/h | 0.60 MW | 1.8 MWh | in operation | 2026-01-08 | Weihele Immo GmbH & Co. KG |
| Batteriespeicher Reichenbacher Straße Nesselwang | 0.50 MW | 336 kWh | in operation | 2017-10-27 | Allgäuer Überlandwerk GmbH |
| Speicher | 0.44 MW | 1.5 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | Burkart-Klostermann GmbH |
| Sofar Batteriespeicher | 0.25 MW | 1.0 MWh | in operation | 2026-03-27 | Patterer GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.24 MW | 435 kWh | in operation | 2025-12-23 | private individual |
| Batteriespeicher-616 | 0.23 MW | 554 kWh | in operation | 2023-01-01 | K&S Anlagenbau GmbH |
| Logistikcenter | 0.18 MW | 338 kWh | in operation | 2026-03-18 | Burkard Bovensiepen GmbH & Co. KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.18 MW | 654 kWh | in operation | 2025-09-01 | private individual |
| Batterie III | 0.15 MW | 150 kWh | planned | planned 2020 | Rudolf Hörmann GmbH & Co.KG |
| Batterie I | 0.15 MW | 150 kWh | planned | planned 2020 | Rudolf Hörmann GmbH & Co.KG |
| Batterie II | 0.15 MW | 150 kWh | planned | planned 2020 | Rudolf Hörmann GmbH & Co.KG |
| Solaranlage Dach | 0.12 MW | 261 kWh | in operation | 2026-04-23 | Dietrich AG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.12 MW | 260 kWh | in operation | 2026-06-24 | private individual |
| utilize Landtechnik | 0.12 MW | 255 kWh | in operation | 2026-09-02 | Singer Besitz GmbH & Co. KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.12 MW | 18 kWh | in operation | 2026-08-16 | private individual |
| Speicher BYD 122,88 kWh | 0.12 MW | 123 kWh | in operation | 2024-03-01 | Autohaus Kramer Bernd Moser |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.12 MW | 100 kWh | in operation | 2026-01-23 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.12 MW | 100 kWh | in operation | 2026-01-23 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.12 MW | 60 kWh | in operation | 2025-08-14 | private individual |
| Batteriespeicher PV Hallendach Wiedmar 41 | 0.11 MW | 181 kWh | in operation | 2026-09-25 | Walter Kern und Söhne GmbH & Co. KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.11 MW | 98 kWh | in operation | 2023-01-16 | private individual |
Which organisations operate the most battery storage capacity in Ostallgäu?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| green flexibility development gmbh | 1 | 9.90 MW |
| Vereinigte Wertach Elektrizitätswerke GmbH | 1 | 7.30 MW |
| hep solar Buchloe GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 3.05 MW |
| Geiger-Buchloe-PV-GbR | 1 | 2.50 MW |
| Rudolf Hörmann GmbH & Co.KG | 4 | 1.13 MW |
| Weihele Immo GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 0.60 MW |
| Allgäuer Überlandwerk GmbH | 1 | 0.50 MW |
| Burkart-Klostermann GmbH | 1 | 0.44 MW |
| Patterer GmbH | 1 | 0.25 MW |
| K&S Anlagenbau GmbH | 1 | 0.23 MW |
Which technology accounts for the most battery storage capacity in Ostallgäu?
| Technology | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Lithium-Batterie | 23 | 27.0 MW |
| Sonstige Batterie | 3 | 0.74 MW |
Battery storage in Bayern · Battery storage in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many storage units are registered in Ostallgäu (Bayern), and how large are they, as of can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.