Germany · renewables
Battery storage in Oberallgäu
8,068 storage units with 106.2 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Oberallgäu (Bayern) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 113 units (11.2 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many storage units are registered in Oberallgäu (Bayern), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 8,068 storage units with 106.2 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Oberallgäu (Bayern) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 113 units (11.2 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many storage units are in operation in Oberallgäu?
- 8,068 storage units with 106.2 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Oberallgäu as of 2026-11-05, with a further 113 units (11.2 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to home batteries (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Oberallgäu in 2025?
- 1,582 storage units with 26.6 MW went into operation in Oberallgäu in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2025 with 26.6 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Oberallgäu's storage units are larger than 100 kW?
- 18 of 8,231 registered storage units in Oberallgäu (0.2 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 61.9 MW of the 118.0 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most battery storage capacity in Oberallgäu?
- Allgäuer Überlandwerk GmbH operates 5 storage units over 100 kW with 25.6 MW in Oberallgäu, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which technology has the most battery storage capacity in Oberallgäu?
- Lithium-Batterie leads with 18 storage units and 61.9 MW in Oberallgäu (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest storage unit in Oberallgäu?
- The largest registered storage unit in Oberallgäu has 16.0 MW of gross capacity and is operated by Allgäuer Überlandwerk GmbH, commissioned 2018-07-31 (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the storage units in Oberallgäu distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 8,155 | 52.3 MW | 7,999 | 109 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 58 | 3.72 MW | 53 | 2 |
| over 100 kW | 18 | 61.9 MW | 16 | 2 |
How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Oberallgäu each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1,565 | 18.6 MW |
| 2025 | 1,582 | 26.6 MW |
| 2024 | 1,521 | 12.8 MW |
| 2023 | 1,575 | 11.9 MW |
| 2022 | 492 | 10.3 MW |
| 2021 | 450 | 2.82 MW |
| 2020 | 326 | 1.82 MW |
| 2019 | 207 | 1.00 MW |
| 2018 | 113 | 17.0 MW |
| 2017 | 117 | 2.98 MW |
| 2016 | 69 | 0.32 MW |
| 2015 | 28 | 0.13 MW |
| 2014 | 31 | 0.18 MW |
| 2013 | 25 | 0.15 MW |
| 2012 | 7 | 0.02 MW |
| 2011 | 3 | 0.01 MW |
| 2009 | 4 | 0.03 MW |
How many storage units in Oberallgäu are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 8,068 | 106.2 MW |
| planned | 113 | 11.2 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 5 | 0.26 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 45 | 0.22 MW |
Which storage units over 100 kW are registered in Oberallgäu?
| Unit | Capacity | Usable capacity | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hybridspeicher AU | 16.0 MW | 8.5 MWh | in operation | 2018-07-31 | Allgäuer Überlandwerk GmbH |
| BESS Immenstadt | 15.8 MW | 32.6 MWh | in operation | 2025-06-05 | Batteriespeicher Immenstadt GmbH & Co. KG |
| Batteriepark Nägeleried | 6.90 MW | 13.1 MWh | in operation | 2026-07-10 | Batteriepark Nägeleried GmbH |
| ECOspeicher Au | 6.90 MW | 8.0 MWh | in operation | 2022-12-13 | Allgäuer Überlandwerk GmbH |
| Photovoltaik-Speicher-Kraftwerk Kempten | 5.10 MW | 10.2 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | JT Solar 8 GmbH & Co. KG |
| SMP 28 BESS Durach | 5.02 MW | 10.0 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | SMP Solarkraftwerk Project 28 |
| NUKAspeicher | 1.72 MW | 3.5 MWh | in operation | 2024-01-30 | Allgäuer Überlandwerk GmbH |
| AllgäuSpeicher Bruck | 1.50 MW | 1.2 MWh | in operation | 2017-12-21 | Allgäuer Kraftwerke GmbH |
| Batteriespeicher Mittelberg, West STAT | 0.50 MW | 302 kWh | in operation | 2018-12-21 | Energie Genossenschaft Mittelberg |
| Batteriespeicher Fuggerstraße Dietmannsried | 0.50 MW | 336 kWh | in operation | 2017-12-20 | Allgäuer Überlandwerk GmbH |
| Notstromspeicher Reichenbach Oberstdorf | 0.50 MW | 336 kWh | in operation | 2017-12-19 | Allgäuer Überlandwerk GmbH |
| Batteriespeicher Wildpoldsried | 0.48 MW | 960 kWh | in operation | 2026-03-27 | Batteriespeicher Wildpoldsried GmbH |
| Graustromspeicher | 0.25 MW | 980 kWh | in operation | 2026-08-18 | Topp Textil GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.20 MW | 179 kWh | in operation | 2026-03-12 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.18 MW | 600 kWh | in operation | 2025-08-13 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.14 MW | 245 kWh | in operation | 2026-06-11 | private individual |
| Batterie FROJ | 0.12 MW | 304 kWh | in operation | 2021-08-03 | Alpenhotel Oberjoch Mayer GmbH |
| SUMA Speicher | 0.12 MW | 268 kWh | in operation | 2021-04-26 | SUMA Rührtechnik GmbH |
Which organisations operate the most battery storage capacity in Oberallgäu?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Allgäuer Überlandwerk GmbH | 5 | 25.6 MW |
| Batteriespeicher Immenstadt GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 15.8 MW |
| Batteriepark Nägeleried GmbH | 1 | 6.90 MW |
| JT Solar 8 GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 5.10 MW |
| SMP Solarkraftwerk Project 28 | 1 | 5.02 MW |
| Allgäuer Kraftwerke GmbH | 1 | 1.50 MW |
| Energie Genossenschaft Mittelberg | 1 | 0.50 MW |
| Batteriespeicher Wildpoldsried GmbH | 1 | 0.48 MW |
| Topp Textil GmbH | 1 | 0.25 MW |
| Alpenhotel Oberjoch Mayer GmbH | 1 | 0.12 MW |
Which technology accounts for the most battery storage capacity in Oberallgäu?
| Technology | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Lithium-Batterie | 18 | 61.9 MW |
Battery storage in Bayern · Battery storage in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many storage units are registered in Oberallgäu (Bayern), and how large are they, as o can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.