Germany · renewables
Battery storage in Nürnberg
7,081 storage units with 47.6 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Nürnberg (Bayern) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 134 units (4.27 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many storage units are registered in Nürnberg (Bayern), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 7,081 storage units with 47.6 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Nürnberg (Bayern) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 134 units (4.27 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many storage units are in operation in Nürnberg?
- 7,081 storage units with 47.6 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Nürnberg as of 2026-11-05, with a further 134 units (4.27 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to home batteries (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Nürnberg in 2025?
- 1,657 storage units with 11.7 MW went into operation in Nürnberg in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2025 with 11.7 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Nürnberg's storage units are larger than 100 kW?
- 14 of 7,285 registered storage units in Nürnberg (0.2 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 6.90 MW of the 52.0 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most battery storage capacity in Nürnberg?
- Greenovative GmbH operates 1 storage units over 100 kW with 2.50 MW in Nürnberg, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which technology has the most battery storage capacity in Nürnberg?
- Lithium-Batterie leads with 14 storage units and 6.90 MW in Nürnberg (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest storage unit in Nürnberg?
- The largest registered storage unit in Nürnberg has 2.50 MW of gross capacity and is operated by Greenovative GmbH, registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the storage units in Nürnberg distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 7,249 | 43.8 MW | 7,047 | 132 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 22 | 1.34 MW | 22 | 0 |
| over 100 kW | 14 | 6.90 MW | 12 | 2 |
How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Nürnberg each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1,754 | 10.3 MW |
| 2025 | 1,657 | 11.7 MW |
| 2024 | 1,551 | 10.3 MW |
| 2023 | 1,223 | 8.56 MW |
| 2022 | 356 | 2.21 MW |
| 2021 | 224 | 2.47 MW |
| 2020 | 147 | 0.78 MW |
| 2019 | 74 | 0.34 MW |
| 2018 | 53 | 0.27 MW |
| 2017 | 51 | 0.51 MW |
| 2016 | 26 | 0.12 MW |
| 2015 | 22 | 0.09 MW |
| 2014 | 7 | 0.04 MW |
| 2013 | 1 | 0.00 MW |
| 2012 | 1 | 0.00 MW |
| 2008 | 1 | 0.00 MW |
How many storage units in Nürnberg are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 7,081 | 47.6 MW |
| planned | 134 | 4.27 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 65 | 0.17 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 5 | 0.01 MW |
Which storage units over 100 kW are registered in Nürnberg?
| Unit | Capacity | Usable capacity | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Speicher Test | 2.50 MW | 5.0 MWh | planned | planned 2022 | Greenovative GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.80 MW | 2 kWh | planned | planned 2026 | private individual |
| NÜ_MESSE_SC1 | 0.30 MW | 787 kWh | in operation | 2021-12-17 | AUDI |
| NM Batteriespeicher NXT74 | 0.30 MW | 920 kWh | in operation | 2025-07-01 | NürnbergMesse GmbH |
| NM Batteriespeicher NCC Ost -2 | 0.30 MW | 920 kWh | in operation | 2025-07-01 | NürnbergMesse GmbH |
| NÜ_MESSE_PC1 | 0.30 MW | 472 kWh | in operation | 2021-12-17 | AUDI |
| NM Batteriespeicher NCC Ost -1 | 0.30 MW | 850 kWh | in operation | 2025-07-01 | NürnbergMesse GmbH |
| NÜ_MESSE_PC2 | 0.30 MW | 472 kWh | in operation | 2021-12-17 | AUDI |
| NM Batteriespeicher Parkplatz Süd-Ost 1 | 0.30 MW | 920 kWh | in operation | 2025-04-07 | NürnbergMesse GmbH |
| NM Batteriespeicher Parkhaus Nord | 0.30 MW | 920 kWh | in operation | 2025-04-07 | NürnbergMesse GmbH |
| NM Batteriespeicher Halle 12-1 | 0.30 MW | 850 kWh | in operation | 2025-04-07 | NürnbergMesse GmbH |
| NU141EA00 Battieriespeicher | 0.30 MW | 837 kWh | in operation | 2017-03-23 | Robert Bosch GmbH |
| NÜ_MESSE_PC3 | 0.30 MW | 472 kWh | in operation | 2021-12-17 | AUDI |
| NM Batteriespeicher Halle 12-2 | 0.30 MW | 920 kWh | in operation | 2025-04-07 | NürnbergMesse GmbH |
Which organisations operate the most battery storage capacity in Nürnberg?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Greenovative GmbH | 1 | 2.50 MW |
| NürnbergMesse GmbH | 7 | 2.10 MW |
| AUDI | 4 | 1.20 MW |
| Robert Bosch GmbH | 1 | 0.30 MW |
Which technology accounts for the most battery storage capacity in Nürnberg?
| Technology | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Lithium-Batterie | 14 | 6.90 MW |
Battery storage in Bayern · Battery storage in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many storage units are registered in Nürnberg (Bayern), and how large are they, as of can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.