Germany · renewables
Battery storage in Neustadt a.d. Aisch-Bad Windsheim
5,819 storage units with 63.4 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Neustadt a.d. Aisch-Bad Windsheim (Bayern) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 75 units (0.74 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many storage units are registered in Neustadt a.d. Aisch-Bad Windsheim (Bayern), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 5,819 storage units with 63.4 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Neustadt a.d. Aisch-Bad Windsheim (Bayern) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 75 units (0.74 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many storage units are in operation in Neustadt a.d. Aisch-Bad Windsheim?
- 5,819 storage units with 63.4 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Neustadt a.d. Aisch-Bad Windsheim as of 2026-11-05, with a further 75 units (0.74 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to home batteries (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Neustadt a.d. Aisch-Bad Windsheim in 2025?
- 1,091 storage units with 8.40 MW went into operation in Neustadt a.d. Aisch-Bad Windsheim in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2022 with 23.4 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Neustadt a.d. Aisch-Bad Windsheim's storage units are larger than 100 kW?
- 8 of 5,933 registered storage units in Neustadt a.d. Aisch-Bad Windsheim (0.1 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 21.7 MW of the 64.3 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most battery storage capacity in Neustadt a.d. Aisch-Bad Windsheim?
- VERBUND Energy4Business Germany GmbH operates 1 storage units over 100 kW with 20.7 MW in Neustadt a.d. Aisch-Bad Windsheim, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which technology has the most battery storage capacity in Neustadt a.d. Aisch-Bad Windsheim?
- Lithium-Batterie leads with 8 storage units and 21.7 MW in Neustadt a.d. Aisch-Bad Windsheim (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest storage unit in Neustadt a.d. Aisch-Bad Windsheim?
- The largest registered storage unit in Neustadt a.d. Aisch-Bad Windsheim has 20.7 MW of gross capacity and is operated by VERBUND Energy4Business Germany GmbH, commissioned 2022-09-08 (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the storage units in Neustadt a.d. Aisch-Bad Windsheim distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 5,909 | 41.7 MW | 5,796 | 74 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 16 | 0.97 MW | 16 | 0 |
| over 100 kW | 8 | 21.7 MW | 7 | 1 |
How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Neustadt a.d. Aisch-Bad Windsheim each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1,044 | 8.31 MW |
| 2025 | 1,091 | 8.40 MW |
| 2024 | 1,257 | 9.86 MW |
| 2023 | 1,106 | 8.03 MW |
| 2022 | 391 | 23.4 MW |
| 2021 | 323 | 2.10 MW |
| 2020 | 248 | 1.58 MW |
| 2019 | 150 | 0.69 MW |
| 2018 | 102 | 0.46 MW |
| 2017 | 65 | 0.37 MW |
| 2016 | 31 | 0.11 MW |
| 2015 | 13 | 0.08 MW |
| 2014 | 23 | 0.13 MW |
| 2013 | 12 | 0.07 MW |
| 2012 | 1 | 0.00 MW |
How many storage units in Neustadt a.d. Aisch-Bad Windsheim are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 5,819 | 63.4 MW |
| planned | 75 | 0.74 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 36 | 0.17 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 3 | 0.01 MW |
Which storage units over 100 kW are registered in Neustadt a.d. Aisch-Bad Windsheim?
| Unit | Capacity | Usable capacity | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batterie Diespeck | 20.7 MW | 20.7 MWh | in operation | 2022-09-08 | VERBUND Energy4Business Germany GmbH |
| PV-Anlage 03: Brauerei LOSCHER, Münchsteinach (Batteriespeicher) | 0.24 MW | 403 kWh | in operation | 2022-06-10 | Brauerei Loscher GmbH & Co. KG |
| Speicher1 | 0.15 MW | 170 kWh | in operation | 2020-03-02 | Ernst Hombach GmbH & Co. KG |
| Stromspeicher in MFA | 0.12 MW | 134 kWh | in operation | 2021-07-05 | Roland Meinl Musikinstrumente GmbH & Co. KG |
| Josef-Kühnl-Weg 1-5, Speicher | 0.12 MW | 192 kWh | in operation | 2020-05-07 | HK Holding |
| MFA_Speichererweiterung 134,4 kWh | 0.12 MW | 134 kWh | in operation | 2024-12-16 | Roland Meinl Musikinstrumente GmbH & Co. KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.11 MW | 106 kWh | planned | planned 2026 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.11 MW | 215 kWh | in operation | 2026-05-04 | private individual |
Which organisations operate the most battery storage capacity in Neustadt a.d. Aisch-Bad Windsheim?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| VERBUND Energy4Business Germany GmbH | 1 | 20.7 MW |
| Brauerei Loscher GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 0.24 MW |
| Roland Meinl Musikinstrumente GmbH & Co. KG | 2 | 0.24 MW |
| Ernst Hombach GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 0.15 MW |
| HK Holding | 1 | 0.12 MW |
Which technology accounts for the most battery storage capacity in Neustadt a.d. Aisch-Bad Windsheim?
| Technology | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Lithium-Batterie | 8 | 21.7 MW |
Battery storage in Bayern · Battery storage in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many storage units are registered in Neustadt a.d. Aisch-Bad Windsheim (Bayern), and h can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.