Germany · renewables
Battery storage in Neumarkt i.d. OPf.
7,838 storage units with 61.1 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Neumarkt i.d. OPf. (Bayern) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 62 units (56.1 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many storage units are registered in Neumarkt i.d. OPf. (Bayern), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 7,838 storage units with 61.1 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Neumarkt i.d. OPf. (Bayern) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 62 units (56.1 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many storage units are in operation in Neumarkt i.d. OPf.?
- 7,838 storage units with 61.1 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Neumarkt i.d. OPf. as of 2026-11-05, with a further 62 units (56.1 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to home batteries (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Neumarkt i.d. OPf. in 2025?
- 1,472 storage units with 9.52 MW went into operation in Neumarkt i.d. OPf. in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2024 with 13.7 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Neumarkt i.d. OPf.'s storage units are larger than 100 kW?
- 27 of 7,946 registered storage units in Neumarkt i.d. OPf. (0.3 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 69.3 MW of the 117.4 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most battery storage capacity in Neumarkt i.d. OPf.?
- Windpower Pilsach Solar GmbH & Co. KG operates 4 storage units over 100 kW with 15.9 MW in Neumarkt i.d. OPf., the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which technology has the most battery storage capacity in Neumarkt i.d. OPf.?
- Lithium-Batterie leads with 22 storage units and 44.1 MW in Neumarkt i.d. OPf. (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest storage unit in Neumarkt i.d. OPf.?
- The largest registered storage unit in Neumarkt i.d. OPf. has 9.30 MW of gross capacity and is operated by Windpower Lauterhofen Solar GmbH & Co. KG, registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the storage units in Neumarkt i.d. OPf. distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 7,909 | 47.6 MW | 7,819 | 44 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 10 | 0.53 MW | 10 | 0 |
| over 100 kW | 27 | 69.3 MW | 9 | 18 |
How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Neumarkt i.d. OPf. each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1,478 | 16.8 MW |
| 2025 | 1,472 | 9.52 MW |
| 2024 | 1,669 | 13.7 MW |
| 2023 | 1,563 | 10.0 MW |
| 2022 | 568 | 3.06 MW |
| 2021 | 439 | 4.79 MW |
| 2020 | 315 | 1.41 MW |
| 2019 | 134 | 0.60 MW |
| 2018 | 91 | 0.51 MW |
| 2017 | 67 | 0.32 MW |
| 2016 | 39 | 0.20 MW |
| 2015 | 14 | 0.08 MW |
| 2014 | 22 | 0.16 MW |
| 2013 | 12 | 0.07 MW |
| 2008 | 1 | 0.00 MW |
How many storage units in Neumarkt i.d. OPf. are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 7,838 | 61.1 MW |
| planned | 62 | 56.1 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 45 | 0.17 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 1 | 0.01 MW |
Which storage units over 100 kW are registered in Neumarkt i.d. OPf.?
| Unit | Capacity | Usable capacity | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| sEng1 - BESS Lauterhofen-Engelsberg 1 | 9.30 MW | 19.2 MWh | planned | planned 2028 | Windpower Lauterhofen Solar GmbH & Co. KG |
| bLa41 - PV Laaber 4 BESS 1 | 7.60 MW | 14.3 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | Windpower Pilsach Solar GmbH & Co. KG |
| Speicher Seubersdorf V - P23-554 | 5.00 MW | 10.0 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | Anumar Solarpark Seubersdorf GmbH & Co. KG |
| Speicher Velburg VI - P24-288 | 4.42 MW | 8.8 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | Anumar Solarpark Velburg VI GmbH & Co. KG |
| Arnsdorf - BESS | 4.06 MW | 8.1 MWh | in operation | 2026-03-30 | Solarpark Hallenhausen GmbH & Co. KG |
| SP Berngau Speicher | 3.80 MW | 7.6 MWh | planned | planned 2025 | SRE PV Berngau GmbH & Co. KG |
| Pilsach-Litzlohe 1 Batterie | 3.60 MW | 8.4 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | Windpower Pilsach Solar GmbH & Co. KG |
| Speicher Berg b. Neumarkt i.d.Opf. PR - P25-203 | 3.27 MW | 6.5 MWh | planned | planned 2028 | Anumar Solarpark Berg b. Neumarkt i.d. OPf. PR GmbH & Co. KG |
| Speicher Velburg VIII - P26-092 | 3.25 MW | 6.5 MWh | planned | planned 2028 | Anumar Solarpark Velburg VIII GmbH & Co. KG |
| Speicher Hallenhausen | 3.20 MW | 8.1 MWh | in operation | 2024-11-15 | Solarpark Hallenhausen GmbH & Co. KG |
| P23-408 Solarpark Parsberg V - 3.000 kW Inn24-1/036 BESS | 3.00 MW | 6.1 MWh | in operation | 2026-06-22 | Anumar Solarpark Parsberg V GmbH & Co. KG |
| Speicher Sengenthal 2800 kW | 2.80 MW | 5.6 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | Greeno Solarprojekt 72 GmbH & Co. KG |
| Speicher Freystadt - P23-131 - Teil 1 | 2.55 MW | 5.1 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | Anumar Solarpark Freystadt-Höfen GmbH & Co. KG |
| Batteriespeicher Sengenthal | 2.52 MW | 2.2 MWh | in operation | 2021-01-18 | Max Bögl Stiftung & Co. KG Max Bögl Stiftung & Co. KG |
| Pilsach Litzlohe 2 Batterie | 2.52 MW | 5.9 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | Windpower Pilsach Solar GmbH & Co. KG |
| bLa42 - PV Laaber 4 BESS 2 | 2.16 MW | 5.0 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | Windpower Pilsach Solar GmbH & Co. KG |
| Batterie Gunzenhof | 1.33 MW | 2.9 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | PV ON Gunzenhof GmbH&Co.KG |
| Speicher Parsberg VI - P24-146 - Teil 1 | 1.00 MW | 2.0 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | Anumar Solarpark Parsberg VI GmbH & Co. KG |
| Speicher Seubersdorf PR - P25-018 | 1.00 MW | 2.0 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | Anumar Solarpark Seubersdorf PR GmbH & Co. KG |
| Speicher Berg b. Neumarkt i.d.Opf. III - P24-257 | 0.93 MW | 1.9 MWh | planned | planned 2028 | Anumar Solarpark Berg bei Neumarkt III GmbH & Co. KG |
| Speicher Hohenfels II - P26-002 | 0.90 MW | 1.8 MWh | planned | planned 2028 | Anumar Solarpark Hohenfels II GmbH & Co. KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.30 MW | 600 kWh | planned | planned 2026 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.21 MW | 215 kWh | in operation | 2026-10-28 | private individual |
| Batterie_Nürnberger Str. | 0.18 MW | 164 kWh | in operation | 2025-08-21 | Rödl |
| Speicher Velburg II 2026 | 0.12 MW | 255 kWh | in operation | 2026-08-06 | Michael Niedermaier |
| Wittmann Batteriespeicher | 0.11 MW | 215 kWh | in operation | 2025-12-18 | Wittmann Druck und Verpackung GmbH |
| DDLBS | 0.11 MW | 215 kWh | in operation | 2025-08-26 | Markus Dinkel |
Which organisations operate the most battery storage capacity in Neumarkt i.d. OPf.?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Windpower Pilsach Solar GmbH & Co. KG | 4 | 15.9 MW |
| Windpower Lauterhofen Solar GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 9.30 MW |
| Solarpark Hallenhausen GmbH & Co. KG | 2 | 7.26 MW |
| Anumar Solarpark Seubersdorf GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 5.00 MW |
| Anumar Solarpark Velburg VI GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 4.42 MW |
| SRE PV Berngau GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 3.80 MW |
| Anumar Solarpark Berg b. Neumarkt i.d. OPf. PR GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 3.27 MW |
| Anumar Solarpark Velburg VIII GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 3.25 MW |
| Anumar Solarpark Parsberg V GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 3.00 MW |
| Greeno Solarprojekt 72 GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 2.80 MW |
Which technology accounts for the most battery storage capacity in Neumarkt i.d. OPf.?
| Technology | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Lithium-Batterie | 22 | 44.1 MW |
Battery storage in Bayern · Battery storage in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many storage units are registered in Neumarkt i.d. OPf. (Bayern), and how large are th can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.