Germany · renewables
Battery storage in Mühldorf a. Inn
6,582 storage units with 49.0 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Mühldorf a. Inn (Bayern) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 21 units (9.37 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many storage units are registered in Mühldorf a. Inn (Bayern), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 6,582 storage units with 49.0 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Mühldorf a. Inn (Bayern) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 21 units (9.37 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many storage units are in operation in Mühldorf a. Inn?
- 6,582 storage units with 49.0 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Mühldorf a. Inn as of 2026-11-05, with a further 21 units (9.37 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to home batteries (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Mühldorf a. Inn in 2025?
- 1,001 storage units with 7.09 MW went into operation in Mühldorf a. Inn in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2023 with 10.0 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Mühldorf a. Inn's storage units are larger than 100 kW?
- 11 of 6,649 registered storage units in Mühldorf a. Inn (0.2 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 14.8 MW of the 58.5 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most battery storage capacity in Mühldorf a. Inn?
- Bürgerenergie Eitzing GmbH & Co. KG operates 1 storage units over 100 kW with 5.00 MW in Mühldorf a. Inn, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which technology has the most battery storage capacity in Mühldorf a. Inn?
- Lithium-Batterie leads with 8 storage units and 6.99 MW in Mühldorf a. Inn (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest storage unit in Mühldorf a. Inn?
- The largest registered storage unit in Mühldorf a. Inn has 5.00 MW of gross capacity and is operated by Bürgerenergie Eitzing GmbH & Co. KG, registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the storage units in Mühldorf a. Inn distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 6,605 | 41.7 MW | 6,543 | 16 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 33 | 1.96 MW | 33 | 0 |
| over 100 kW | 11 | 14.8 MW | 6 | 5 |
How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Mühldorf a. Inn each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 985 | 12.5 MW |
| 2025 | 1,001 | 7.09 MW |
| 2024 | 1,239 | 8.62 MW |
| 2023 | 1,478 | 10.0 MW |
| 2022 | 644 | 3.82 MW |
| 2021 | 482 | 2.74 MW |
| 2020 | 313 | 1.87 MW |
| 2019 | 172 | 0.94 MW |
| 2018 | 104 | 0.52 MW |
| 2017 | 90 | 0.43 MW |
| 2016 | 46 | 0.22 MW |
| 2015 | 57 | 0.25 MW |
| 2014 | 12 | 0.07 MW |
| 2013 | 5 | 0.02 MW |
How many storage units in Mühldorf a. Inn are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 6,582 | 49.0 MW |
| planned | 21 | 9.37 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 43 | 0.15 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 3 | 0.01 MW |
Which storage units over 100 kW are registered in Mühldorf a. Inn?
| Unit | Capacity | Usable capacity | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BE Eitzing Speicher | 5.00 MW | 10.0 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | Bürgerenergie Eitzing GmbH & Co. KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 2.50 MW | 5 kWh | in operation | 2026-10-15 | private individual |
| Speicher Krücklham | 2.00 MW | 4.0 MWh | planned | planned 2022 | Ray Energiepark Mittergars GmbH & Co. KG |
| Annabrunn - BESS | 1.35 MW | 2.8 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | ecosynfra Energiepark Annabrunn GmbH & Co KG |
| BESS Obertaufkirchen Ost | 1.25 MW | 2.6 MWh | in operation | 2026-08-24 | PV Obertaufkirchen GmbH & Co. KG |
| Batteriespeicher Greilmeier | 1.00 MW | 1.0 MWh | in operation | 2026-04-17 | Spedition J. Greilmeier |
| Stromspeicher Innovation GE 25 | 0.50 MW | 1.0 MWh | planned | planned 2025 | Grafing Energie UG (haftungsbeschränkt) & Co. KG |
| Kinning Batteriespeicher | 0.36 MW | 722 kWh | planned | planned 2027 | Solar Power Kinning UG (haftungsbeschränkt) & Co. KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.36 MW | 806 kWh | in operation | 2026-03-04 | private individual |
| Speicher 2026 | 0.28 MW | 553 kWh | in operation | 2026-03-05 | Durmaz, Ganz, Seidl GbR |
| PV MühldorfMBM | 0.25 MW | 504 kWh | in operation | 2025-12-15 | Logic Green Energy |
Which organisations operate the most battery storage capacity in Mühldorf a. Inn?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Bürgerenergie Eitzing GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 5.00 MW |
| Ray Energiepark Mittergars GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 2.00 MW |
| ecosynfra Energiepark Annabrunn GmbH & Co KG | 1 | 1.35 MW |
| PV Obertaufkirchen GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 1.25 MW |
| Spedition J. Greilmeier | 1 | 1.00 MW |
| Grafing Energie UG (haftungsbeschränkt) & Co. KG | 1 | 0.50 MW |
| Solar Power Kinning UG (haftungsbeschränkt) & Co. KG | 1 | 0.36 MW |
| Durmaz, Ganz, Seidl GbR | 1 | 0.28 MW |
| Logic Green Energy | 1 | 0.25 MW |
Which technology accounts for the most battery storage capacity in Mühldorf a. Inn?
| Technology | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Lithium-Batterie | 8 | 6.99 MW |
| Sonstige Batterie | 1 | 2.50 MW |
Battery storage in Bayern · Battery storage in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many storage units are registered in Mühldorf a. Inn (Bayern), and how large are they, can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.