Germany · renewables
Battery storage in Kelheim
6,744 storage units with 56.7 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Kelheim (Bayern) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 55 units (12.5 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many storage units are registered in Kelheim (Bayern), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 6,744 storage units with 56.7 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Kelheim (Bayern) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 55 units (12.5 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many storage units are in operation in Kelheim?
- 6,744 storage units with 56.7 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Kelheim as of 2026-11-05, with a further 55 units (12.5 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to home batteries (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Kelheim in 2025?
- 1,153 storage units with 8.86 MW went into operation in Kelheim in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2024 with 16.6 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Kelheim's storage units are larger than 100 kW?
- 22 of 6,826 registered storage units in Kelheim (0.3 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 28.2 MW of the 69.3 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most battery storage capacity in Kelheim?
- AcDc-Batteriespeicher GmbH operates 1 storage units over 100 kW with 5.00 MW in Kelheim, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which technology has the most battery storage capacity in Kelheim?
- Lithium-Batterie leads with 22 storage units and 28.2 MW in Kelheim (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest storage unit in Kelheim?
- The largest registered storage unit in Kelheim has 5.00 MW of gross capacity and is operated by AcDc-Batteriespeicher GmbH, registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the storage units in Kelheim distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 6,787 | 40.0 MW | 6,713 | 47 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 17 | 1.13 MW | 16 | 1 |
| over 100 kW | 22 | 28.2 MW | 15 | 7 |
How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Kelheim each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1,111 | 9.51 MW |
| 2025 | 1,153 | 8.86 MW |
| 2024 | 1,277 | 16.6 MW |
| 2023 | 1,275 | 11.6 MW |
| 2022 | 639 | 3.65 MW |
| 2021 | 454 | 2.42 MW |
| 2020 | 345 | 1.59 MW |
| 2019 | 159 | 0.83 MW |
| 2018 | 117 | 0.56 MW |
| 2017 | 69 | 0.32 MW |
| 2016 | 60 | 0.26 MW |
| 2015 | 50 | 0.23 MW |
| 2014 | 33 | 0.25 MW |
| 2013 | 19 | 0.10 MW |
| 2012 | 6 | 0.03 MW |
| 2011 | 1 | 0.00 MW |
| 2010 | 2 | 0.01 MW |
How many storage units in Kelheim are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 6,744 | 56.7 MW |
| planned | 55 | 12.5 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 26 | 0.15 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 1 | 0.01 MW |
Which storage units over 100 kW are registered in Kelheim?
| Unit | Capacity | Usable capacity | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACDC ZW8 | 5.00 MW | 10.0 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | AcDc-Batteriespeicher GmbH |
| Speicher Neustadt a.d. Donau - P23-019 | 3.60 MW | 7.2 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | Anumar Solarpark Neustadt a. d. Donau GmbH & Co. KG |
| Speicher Hiersdorf BA 1 | 3.46 MW | 3.5 MWh | in operation | 2023-04-06 | Solarpark Hiersdorf GmbH & Co. KG |
| Speicher Otterzhofen West - Teilanlage 1 | 3.06 MW | 8.1 MWh | in operation | 2024-11-14 | Solarpark Otterzhofen West GmbH & Co. KG |
| Speicher Otterzhofen Süd | 2.80 MW | 7.1 MWh | in operation | 2024-11-15 | Solarpark Otterzhofen Süd GmbH & Co. KG |
| Hierlacker Batterie | 2.67 MW | 6.1 MWh | in operation | 2024-11-16 | Dsunscheind GmbH & Co. KG |
| Speicher Kunzbauern-Feld | 1.41 MW | 2.8 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | EMA Grünstrom GmbH & Co.KG |
| Batterie Otterzhofen NordOst | 1.27 MW | 2.9 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | Solarkraft Otterzhofen GmbH & Co. KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 1.02 MW | 2.0 MWh | in operation | 2025-05-28 | private individual |
| CT1 Siegenburg BESS_01 | 0.75 MW | 1.5 MWh | in operation | 2026-06-01 | CT1 Industrieanlagen Verwaltungs 1 |
| Batteriespeicher Marzill | 0.74 MW | 1.3 MWh | in operation | 2026-07-23 | Schnittpunkt GmbH Laserschneidtechnik |
| iBL7 | 0.27 MW | 770 kWh | in operation | 2026-05-15 | iBL GmbH |
| iBL3 | 0.27 MW | 750 kWh | in operation | 2026-06-25 | iBL GmbH |
| iBL8 | 0.27 MW | 770 kWh | planned | planned 2026 | iBL GmbH |
| iBL4 | 0.27 MW | 770 kWh | planned | planned 2026 | iBL GmbH |
| iBL5 | 0.27 MW | 770 kWh | planned | planned 2026 | iBL GmbH |
| iBL6 | 0.27 MW | 770 kWh | in operation | 2026-05-15 | iBL GmbH |
| iBL2 | 0.27 MW | 750 kWh | in operation | 2026-06-25 | iBL GmbH |
| Pv-Anlage Parkdeck 3 | 0.18 MW | 210 kWh | in operation | 2023-10-12 | BLG AutoTerminal Deutschland GmbH & Co. KG, Niederlassung Kelheim |
| HG | 0.11 MW | 215 kWh | in operation | 2025-07-14 | HG Metallbearbeitung GmbH & Co. KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.11 MW | 215 kWh | in operation | 2025-08-05 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.11 MW | 215 kWh | in operation | 2025-08-06 | private individual |
Which organisations operate the most battery storage capacity in Kelheim?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| AcDc-Batteriespeicher GmbH | 1 | 5.00 MW |
| Anumar Solarpark Neustadt a. d. Donau GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 3.60 MW |
| Solarpark Hiersdorf GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 3.46 MW |
| Solarpark Otterzhofen West GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 3.06 MW |
| Solarpark Otterzhofen Süd GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 2.80 MW |
| Dsunscheind GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 2.67 MW |
| iBL GmbH | 7 | 1.89 MW |
| EMA Grünstrom GmbH & Co.KG | 1 | 1.41 MW |
| Solarkraft Otterzhofen GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 1.27 MW |
| CT1 Industrieanlagen Verwaltungs 1 | 1 | 0.75 MW |
Which technology accounts for the most battery storage capacity in Kelheim?
| Technology | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Lithium-Batterie | 22 | 28.2 MW |
Battery storage in Bayern · Battery storage in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many storage units are registered in Kelheim (Bayern), and how large are they, as of 2 can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.