Germany · renewables
Battery storage in Günzburg
6,881 storage units with 92.3 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Günzburg (Bayern) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 56 units (428.2 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many storage units are registered in Günzburg (Bayern), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 6,881 storage units with 92.3 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Günzburg (Bayern) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 56 units (428.2 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many storage units are in operation in Günzburg?
- 6,881 storage units with 92.3 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Günzburg as of 2026-11-05, with a further 56 units (428.2 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to home batteries (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Günzburg in 2025?
- 1,084 storage units with 10.1 MW went into operation in Günzburg in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2024 with 15.3 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Günzburg's storage units are larger than 100 kW?
- 15 of 7,000 registered storage units in Günzburg (0.2 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 476.6 MW of the 520.7 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most battery storage capacity in Günzburg?
- RWE Generation SE operates 1 storage units over 100 kW with 391.0 MW in Günzburg, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which technology has the most battery storage capacity in Günzburg?
- Lithium-Batterie leads with 14 storage units and 472.9 MW in Günzburg (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest storage unit in Günzburg?
- The largest registered storage unit in Günzburg has 391.0 MW of gross capacity and is operated by RWE Generation SE, registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the storage units in Günzburg distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 6,959 | 42.7 MW | 6,847 | 49 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 26 | 1.41 MW | 25 | 1 |
| over 100 kW | 15 | 476.6 MW | 9 | 6 |
How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Günzburg each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1,138 | 46.6 MW |
| 2025 | 1,084 | 10.1 MW |
| 2024 | 1,263 | 15.3 MW |
| 2023 | 1,426 | 9.99 MW |
| 2022 | 596 | 3.49 MW |
| 2021 | 444 | 2.44 MW |
| 2020 | 390 | 1.75 MW |
| 2019 | 208 | 1.04 MW |
| 2018 | 120 | 0.57 MW |
| 2017 | 90 | 0.40 MW |
| 2016 | 86 | 0.39 MW |
| 2015 | 41 | 0.16 MW |
| 2014 | 34 | 0.14 MW |
| 2013 | 17 | 0.09 MW |
| 2012 | 3 | 0.02 MW |
How many storage units in Günzburg are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| planned | 56 | 428.2 MW |
| in operation | 6,881 | 92.3 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 61 | 0.23 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 2 | 0.01 MW |
Which storage units over 100 kW are registered in Günzburg?
| Unit | Capacity | Usable capacity | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batteriespeicher Gundremmingen 1 | 391.0 MW | 703.0 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | RWE Generation SE |
| BESS Balzhausen 2 green flexibility | 38.3 MW | 83.4 MWh | in operation | 2026-04-27 | green flexibility BESS Balzhausen 2 GmbH |
| Großbatteriespeicher Burgau | 10.1 MW | 20.1 MWh | planned | planned 2025 | Hermann Braig Papierrohstoffe e.K. |
| Großbatteriespeicher Bubesheim | 10.1 MW | 20.1 MWh | planned | planned 2025 | Hermann Braig Papierrohstoffe e.K. |
| green flexibility BESS KRUMBACH | 9.99 MW | 22.7 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | green flexibility BESS Nr. 901 gmbh |
| Batteriespeicher | 6.20 MW | 20.4 MWh | in operation | 2024-02-26 | SPV Solarpark 118. GmbH & Co. KG |
| PV-Park Fuchsgrube Speicher | 3.70 MW | 7.7 MWh | planned | planned 2025 | Rittler Energie GmbH & Co. KG |
| Speicher Winterbach III - P22-260 | 2.83 MW | 5.7 MWh | planned | planned 2028 | Anumar Solarpark Winterbach III GmbH & Co. KG |
| Speicher Winterbach II - P21-474 - Speicher | 2.00 MW | 2.0 MWh | in operation | 2025-08-29 | Anumar Solarpark Winterbach II GmbH & Co. KG |
| Leipheim_BESS_1150kW | 1.15 MW | 2.1 MWh | in operation | 2025-02-28 | boeck green energy GbR |
| Krumbacher Speditions GmbH - Stromspeicher | 0.74 MW | 990 kWh | in operation | 2026-03-31 | Krumbacher Speditions GmbH |
| Brauerei-Anlage Hallendach | 0.18 MW | 392 kWh | in operation | 2026-07-27 | Radbrauerei Gebr. Bucher |
| Speicher | 0.15 MW | 166 kWh | in operation | 2019-03-26 | Kreisabfallwirtschaftsbetrieb Landkreis Günzburg |
| Speicher 1 Soundsolution | 0.12 MW | 261 kWh | in operation | 2026-08-27 | Soundsolution Veranstaltungstechnik GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.12 MW | 540 kWh | in operation | 2023-06-15 | private individual |
Which organisations operate the most battery storage capacity in Günzburg?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| RWE Generation SE | 1 | 391.0 MW |
| green flexibility BESS Balzhausen 2 GmbH | 1 | 38.3 MW |
| Hermann Braig Papierrohstoffe e.K. | 2 | 20.2 MW |
| green flexibility BESS Nr. 901 gmbh | 1 | 9.99 MW |
| SPV Solarpark 118. GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 6.20 MW |
| Rittler Energie GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 3.70 MW |
| Anumar Solarpark Winterbach III GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 2.83 MW |
| Anumar Solarpark Winterbach II GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 2.00 MW |
| boeck green energy GbR | 1 | 1.15 MW |
| Krumbacher Speditions GmbH | 1 | 0.74 MW |
Which technology accounts for the most battery storage capacity in Günzburg?
| Technology | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Lithium-Batterie | 14 | 472.9 MW |
Battery storage in Bayern · Battery storage in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many storage units are registered in Günzburg (Bayern), and how large are they, as of can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.