FACTANKER · measured, cited, anchored official records connected

Germany · renewables

Battery storage in Eichstätt

8,807 storage units with 66.5 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Eichstätt (Bayern) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 65 units (35.2 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.

Cite: FACTANKER, https://factanker.com/germany-renewables/storage/bayern/eichstaett

Questions this page answers

How many storage units are registered in Eichstätt (Bayern), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
8,807 storage units with 66.5 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Eichstätt (Bayern) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 65 units (35.2 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
How many storage units are in operation in Eichstätt?
8,807 storage units with 66.5 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Eichstätt as of 2026-11-05, with a further 65 units (35.2 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to home batteries (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Eichstätt in 2025?
1,523 storage units with 10.0 MW went into operation in Eichstätt in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2023 with 14.3 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
What share of Eichstätt's storage units are larger than 100 kW?
17 of 8,913 registered storage units in Eichstätt (0.2 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 42.6 MW of the 101.8 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
Which company operates the most battery storage capacity in Eichstätt?
Solarpark Lohrmannshof GmbH & Co. KG operates 2 storage units over 100 kW with 9.86 MW in Eichstätt, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
Which technology has the most battery storage capacity in Eichstätt?
Lithium-Batterie leads with 13 storage units and 30.8 MW in Eichstätt (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
What is the largest storage unit in Eichstätt?
The largest registered storage unit in Eichstätt has 6.80 MW of gross capacity and is operated by Solarpark Lohrmannshof GmbH & Co. KG, registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).

How are the storage units in Eichstätt distributed by size class?

Size classUnitsCapacityIn operationPlanned
up to 30 kW8,88058.2 MW8,78554
30 to 100 kW160.99 MW151
over 100 kW1742.6 MW710

How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Eichstätt each year?

Commissioning yearUnitsCapacity added
20261,52017.0 MW
20251,52310.0 MW
20241,81813.3 MW
20231,85214.3 MW
20226674.06 MW
20215763.35 MW
20203621.75 MW
20191800.84 MW
20181100.64 MW
2017950.55 MW
2016520.26 MW
2015340.14 MW
2014270.16 MW
2013250.14 MW
201240.02 MW
201110.08 MW

How many storage units in Eichstätt are in operation, planned or decommissioned?

StatusUnitsCapacity
in operation8,80766.5 MW
planned6535.2 MW
permanently decommissioned400.11 MW
temporarily shut down10.00 MW

Which storage units over 100 kW are registered in Eichstätt?

UnitCapacityUsable capacityStatusCommissionedOperator
Speicher Lohrmannshof Inn24-1-0456.80 MW13.6 MWhplannedplanned 2026Solarpark Lohrmannshof GmbH & Co. KG
Speicher Vohburg-Oberdolling - P22-4946.67 MW13.3 MWhplannedplanned 2026Anumar Solarpark Vohburg-Oberdolling GmbH & Co. KG
Schernfeld-Schönfeld 1.2 BESS5.00 MW10.0 MWhplannedplanned 2027Bürgersolarpark Schönfeld GmbH & Co. KG
Speicher Großmehring II - P22-0714.75 MW9.5 MWhplannedplanned 2026Anumar Solarpark Großmehring II GmbH & Co. KG
P22-504 Solarpark Beilngries-Kirchbuch - Speicher3.12 MW6.2 MWhplannedplanned 2027Anumar Solarpark Beilngries-Kirchbuch GmbH & Co. KG
Speicher Lohrmannshof Inn24-2-1523.06 MW6.1 MWhplannedplanned 2027Solarpark Lohrmannshof GmbH & Co. KG
Solarpark Denkendorf V - P23-354 - BESS 2.000,00 kW Inn23-2/0362.00 MW4.1 MWhin operation2026-02-02Anumar Solarpark Denkendorf GmbH & Co. KG
P22-218 Solarpark Beilngries-Arnbuch - Speicher2.00 MW4.0 MWhplannedplanned 2027Anumar Solarpark Beilngries-Arnbuch GmbH & Co. KG
Speicher Sappenfeld - P22-271 - 2.000 kW Inn23-2/0352.00 MW4.1 MWhin operation2026-03-30Anumar Solarpark Schernfeld GmbH & Co. KG
Schernfeld-Schönfeld 1.3 BESS1.67 MW3.3 MWhplannedplanned 2027Bürgersolarpark Schönfeld GmbH & Co. KG
Speicher Lenting X - P25-2071.12 MW2.2 MWhplannedplanned 2028Anumar Solarpark Lenting X GmbH & Co. KG
Actrada1.12 MW1.1 MWhin operation2023-12-05enntec i-systems GmbH
Solarpark Altmannstein-Steinsdorf PR - P23-112 - BESS 1.080,00 kW1.08 MW2.1 MWhin operation2026-02-02Anumar Solarpark Altmannstein-Steinsdorf GmbH & Co. KG
Speicher Pondorf PR - P23-595 - 1.016kW Inn24-2/1211.02 MW2.0 MWhin operation2026-02-02Anumar Solarpark Altmannstein GmbH & Co. KG
P22-617 Solarpark Altmannstein-Winden - Speicher 648,00 kW Inn24-1/0350.65 MW1.3 MWhin operation2026-02-02Anumar Solarpark Altmannstein-Winden GmbH & Co. KG
Speicher Lenting VI - P22-3620.38 MW750 kWhplannedplanned 2026Anumar Solarpark Lenting II GmbH & Co. KG
PV-Anlage Sonderpädagogisches Förderzentrum Kösching0.14 MW144 kWhin operation2025-09-15Landkreis Eichstätt

Which organisations operate the most battery storage capacity in Eichstätt?

OperatorUnitsCapacity
Solarpark Lohrmannshof GmbH & Co. KG29.86 MW
Anumar Solarpark Vohburg-Oberdolling GmbH & Co. KG16.67 MW
Bürgersolarpark Schönfeld GmbH & Co. KG26.67 MW
Anumar Solarpark Großmehring II GmbH & Co. KG14.75 MW
Anumar Solarpark Beilngries-Kirchbuch GmbH & Co. KG13.12 MW
Anumar Solarpark Schernfeld GmbH & Co. KG12.00 MW
Anumar Solarpark Denkendorf GmbH & Co. KG12.00 MW
Anumar Solarpark Beilngries-Arnbuch GmbH & Co. KG12.00 MW
Anumar Solarpark Lenting X GmbH & Co. KG11.12 MW
enntec i-systems GmbH11.12 MW

Which technology accounts for the most battery storage capacity in Eichstätt?

TechnologyUnitsCapacity
Lithium-Batterie1330.8 MW

Battery storage in Bayern · Battery storage in Germany

Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.

Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?

Every figure shown here about How many storage units are registered in Eichstätt (Bayern), and how large are they, as of can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.

These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.