Germany · renewables
Battery storage in Deggendorf
6,598 storage units with 79.8 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Deggendorf (Bayern) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 42 units (36.8 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many storage units are registered in Deggendorf (Bayern), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 6,598 storage units with 79.8 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Deggendorf (Bayern) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 42 units (36.8 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many storage units are in operation in Deggendorf?
- 6,598 storage units with 79.8 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Deggendorf as of 2026-11-05, with a further 42 units (36.8 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to home batteries (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Deggendorf in 2025?
- 1,065 storage units with 29.8 MW went into operation in Deggendorf in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2025 with 29.8 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Deggendorf's storage units are larger than 100 kW?
- 30 of 6,675 registered storage units in Deggendorf (0.4 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 70.6 MW of the 116.8 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most battery storage capacity in Deggendorf?
- MJ 6. Solarbetriebsgesellschaft operates 3 storage units over 100 kW with 15.5 MW in Deggendorf, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which technology has the most battery storage capacity in Deggendorf?
- Lithium-Batterie leads with 25 storage units and 55.8 MW in Deggendorf (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest storage unit in Deggendorf?
- The largest registered storage unit in Deggendorf has 9.86 MW of gross capacity, registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the storage units in Deggendorf distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 6,626 | 45.2 MW | 6,560 | 31 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 19 | 0.95 MW | 19 | 0 |
| over 100 kW | 30 | 70.6 MW | 19 | 11 |
How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Deggendorf each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1,135 | 9.23 MW |
| 2025 | 1,065 | 29.8 MW |
| 2024 | 1,144 | 11.9 MW |
| 2023 | 1,462 | 11.3 MW |
| 2022 | 729 | 4.67 MW |
| 2021 | 465 | 2.59 MW |
| 2020 | 310 | 1.58 MW |
| 2019 | 126 | 0.56 MW |
| 2018 | 61 | 0.29 MW |
| 2017 | 58 | 0.27 MW |
| 2016 | 32 | 0.15 MW |
| 2015 | 16 | 0.08 MW |
| 2014 | 12 | 0.07 MW |
| 2013 | 7 | 0.06 MW |
| 2012 | 4 | 0.02 MW |
| 2011 | 1 | 0.03 MW |
| 2009 | 1 | 0.01 MW |
| 2007 | 3 | 6.10 MW |
How many storage units in Deggendorf are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 6,598 | 79.8 MW |
| planned | 42 | 36.8 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 33 | 0.16 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 2 | 0.01 MW |
Which storage units over 100 kW are registered in Deggendorf?
| Unit | Capacity | Usable capacity | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| unit operated by a private individual | 9.86 MW | 25.9 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | private individual |
| MJ6. Untere Hub Speicher | 7.75 MW | 15.5 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | MJ 6. Solarbetriebsgesellschaft |
| Speicher Arndorf | 7.50 MW | 20.0 MWh | planned | planned 2028 | Solarpark Arndorf GmbH & Co. KG |
| MJ 6. Speicher | 7.10 MW | 22.4 MWh | in operation | 2025-06-05 | MJ 6. Solarbetriebsgesellschaft |
| PV Speicher | 5.16 MW | 10.0 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | Lichtinger GmbH & Co. Solar KG |
| MJ 12. Speicher | 4.75 MW | 13.4 MWh | in operation | 2025-06-05 | MJ 12. Solarbetriebsgesellschaft |
| Burgstall 4 EEG | 4.50 MW | 13.4 MWh | in operation | 2025-06-01 | MJ 13. Solarbetriebsgesellschaft |
| Dürrer Weiher EEG | 4.50 MW | 13.4 MWh | in operation | 2025-06-01 | MJ 13. Solarbetriebsgesellschaft |
| Oberberg2a PSW F1 | 4.40 MW | 42.0 MWh | in operation | 2007-01-01 | Ruselkraftwerke GmbH & Co. KG |
| Stromspeicher 1 | 2.50 MW | 6 kWh | in operation | 2024-01-01 | Schwaiger Holzindustrie GmbH & Co. KG |
| Batteriespeicher - Marienthal | 1.63 MW | 4.5 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | KSP-Energy-Green GmbH |
| BESS Hengersberg | 1.60 MW | 1.3 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | EDF Distributed Solutions Deutschland GmbH |
| Oberberg1 PSW Pe1 | 1.20 MW | 42.0 MWh | in operation | 1960-01-01 | Ruselkraftwerke GmbH & Co. KG |
| Oberberg1 PSW Pe2 | 1.20 MW | 42.0 MWh | in operation | 2007-01-01 | Ruselkraftwerke GmbH & Co. KG |
| Speicher Agri PV | 1.20 MW | 1.2 MWh | in operation | 2025-04-09 | Stoiber Photovoltaik GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.85 MW | 1.7 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | private individual |
| Industrial L Iggensbach Gewerbepark | 0.74 MW | 1.3 MWh | planned | planned 2025 | FENECON |
| MJ 6. Speicher Zubau | 0.66 MW | 1.3 MWh | planned | planned 2024 | MJ 6. Solarbetriebsgesellschaft |
| MJ13. Speicher Zubau | 0.53 MW | 1.1 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | MJ 13. Solarbetriebsgesellschaft |
| Speicher | 0.52 MW | 866 kWh | in operation | 2023-02-14 | Pinter Guss GmbH |
| Eckl _LTEC-AGRI-Speicher | 0.50 MW | 1.3 MWh | in operation | 2024-08-05 | KCG Agrisolar GmbH & Co. KG |
| Oberberg2 PSW F1 | 0.50 MW | 42.0 MWh | in operation | 2007-01-01 | Ruselkraftwerke GmbH & Co. KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.28 MW | 553 kWh | in operation | 2026-06-09 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.25 MW | 1.0 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | private individual |
| Speicher Stephansposching | 0.20 MW | 252 kWh | in operation | 2025-07-03 | Alfred Angerer |
| 600kWh M-Tec Rock Freilager | 0.19 MW | 528 kWh | in operation | 2026-10-01 | SC Verwaltungs GmbH & Co. KG |
| DELTIN Deggendorf | 0.16 MW | 164 kWh | in operation | 2024-05-03 | DS EMOVA GmbH |
| ITD, SW Deggendorf - Fenecon Commercial 30 | 0.15 MW | 147 kWh | in operation | 2022-10-25 | ITD Immobilientechnik GmbH |
| Stromspeicher 261 kWh | 0.12 MW | 261 kWh | in operation | 2026-05-13 | NOMA GmbH und Co KG |
| Stromspeicher Solax Outdoor | 0.12 MW | 261 kWh | in operation | 2026-07-31 | Elektro Wirth B&M GmbH |
Which organisations operate the most battery storage capacity in Deggendorf?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| MJ 6. Solarbetriebsgesellschaft | 3 | 15.5 MW |
| MJ 13. Solarbetriebsgesellschaft | 3 | 9.53 MW |
| Solarpark Arndorf GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 7.50 MW |
| Ruselkraftwerke GmbH & Co. KG | 4 | 7.30 MW |
| Lichtinger GmbH & Co. Solar KG | 1 | 5.16 MW |
| MJ 12. Solarbetriebsgesellschaft | 1 | 4.75 MW |
| Schwaiger Holzindustrie GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 2.50 MW |
| KSP-Energy-Green GmbH | 1 | 1.63 MW |
| EDF Distributed Solutions Deutschland GmbH | 1 | 1.60 MW |
| Stoiber Photovoltaik GmbH | 1 | 1.20 MW |
Which technology accounts for the most battery storage capacity in Deggendorf?
| Technology | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Lithium-Batterie | 25 | 55.8 MW |
Battery storage in Bayern · Battery storage in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many storage units are registered in Deggendorf (Bayern), and how large are they, as o can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.