Germany · renewables
Battery storage in Dachau
7,028 storage units with 48.0 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Dachau (Bayern) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 48 units (13.3 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many storage units are registered in Dachau (Bayern), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 7,028 storage units with 48.0 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Dachau (Bayern) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 48 units (13.3 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many storage units are in operation in Dachau?
- 7,028 storage units with 48.0 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Dachau as of 2026-11-05, with a further 48 units (13.3 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to home batteries (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Dachau in 2025?
- 1,314 storage units with 8.81 MW went into operation in Dachau in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2024 with 12.9 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Dachau's storage units are larger than 100 kW?
- 9 of 7,114 registered storage units in Dachau (0.1 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 18.8 MW of the 61.4 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most battery storage capacity in Dachau?
- Solarpark Wollomoos GmbH & Co. KG operates 1 storage units over 100 kW with 6.80 MW in Dachau, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which technology has the most battery storage capacity in Dachau?
- Lithium-Batterie leads with 8 storage units and 18.7 MW in Dachau (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest storage unit in Dachau?
- The largest registered storage unit in Dachau has 6.80 MW of gross capacity and is operated by Solarpark Wollomoos GmbH & Co. KG, registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the storage units in Dachau distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 7,092 | 41.7 MW | 7,012 | 42 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 13 | 0.90 MW | 11 | 2 |
| over 100 kW | 9 | 18.8 MW | 5 | 4 |
How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Dachau each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1,161 | 7.10 MW |
| 2025 | 1,314 | 8.81 MW |
| 2024 | 1,333 | 12.9 MW |
| 2023 | 1,608 | 10.5 MW |
| 2022 | 629 | 3.67 MW |
| 2021 | 381 | 2.01 MW |
| 2020 | 251 | 1.15 MW |
| 2019 | 117 | 0.57 MW |
| 2018 | 86 | 0.38 MW |
| 2017 | 66 | 0.28 MW |
| 2016 | 61 | 0.24 MW |
| 2015 | 28 | 0.12 MW |
| 2014 | 19 | 0.23 MW |
| 2013 | 7 | 0.04 MW |
| 2012 | 2 | 0.01 MW |
| 2011 | 1 | 0.00 MW |
| 2009 | 1 | 0.00 MW |
How many storage units in Dachau are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 7,028 | 48.0 MW |
| planned | 48 | 13.3 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 35 | 0.12 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 3 | 0.02 MW |
Which storage units over 100 kW are registered in Dachau?
| Unit | Capacity | Usable capacity | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Speicher Wollomoos | 6.80 MW | 13.6 MWh | planned | planned 2028 | Solarpark Wollomoos GmbH & Co. KG |
| Speicher Schmelchen | 4.76 MW | 12.2 MWh | in operation | 2024-10-01 | Solarpark Schmelchen GmbH & Co. KG |
| Speicher Hilgertshausen-Tandern - P23-320 | 4.15 MW | 8.3 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | Anumar Solarpark Hilgertshausen-Tandern GmbH & Co. KG |
| Speicher Vierkirchen - P23-105 | 1.50 MW | 3.0 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | Anumar Solarpark Vierkirchen GmbH & Co. KG |
| Batteriespeicher Sumitomo Cyclo | 0.74 MW | 1.3 MWh | in operation | 2025-04-03 | Sumitomo (SHI) Cyclo Drive Germany GmbH |
| Bergkirchen Stromspeicher Qinous | 0.50 MW | 554 kWh | planned | planned 2021 | Allego |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.14 MW | 52 kWh | in operation | 2014-09-04 | private individual |
| PV Anlage Zwischenbau | 0.12 MW | 261 kWh | in operation | 2026-09-07 | Pflegeheim Wollomoos GmbH |
| Sporthalle__Speicher | 0.11 MW | 84 kWh | in operation | 2026-07-17 | Gemeinde Odelzhausen |
Which organisations operate the most battery storage capacity in Dachau?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Solarpark Wollomoos GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 6.80 MW |
| Solarpark Schmelchen GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 4.76 MW |
| Anumar Solarpark Hilgertshausen-Tandern GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 4.15 MW |
| Anumar Solarpark Vierkirchen GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 1.50 MW |
| Sumitomo (SHI) Cyclo Drive Germany GmbH | 1 | 0.74 MW |
| Allego | 1 | 0.50 MW |
| Pflegeheim Wollomoos GmbH | 1 | 0.12 MW |
| Gemeinde Odelzhausen | 1 | 0.11 MW |
Which technology accounts for the most battery storage capacity in Dachau?
| Technology | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Lithium-Batterie | 8 | 18.7 MW |
| Sonstige Batterie | 1 | 0.12 MW |
Battery storage in Bayern · Battery storage in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many storage units are registered in Dachau (Bayern), and how large are they, as of 20 can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.