Germany · renewables
Battery storage in Cham
7,868 storage units with 71.6 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Cham (Bayern) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 38 units (8.74 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many storage units are registered in Cham (Bayern), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 7,868 storage units with 71.6 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Cham (Bayern) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 38 units (8.74 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many storage units are in operation in Cham?
- 7,868 storage units with 71.6 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Cham as of 2026-11-05, with a further 38 units (8.74 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to home batteries (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Cham in 2025?
- 1,236 storage units with 12.7 MW went into operation in Cham in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2025 with 12.7 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Cham's storage units are larger than 100 kW?
- 14 of 7,946 registered storage units in Cham (0.2 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 29.8 MW of the 80.5 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most battery storage capacity in Cham?
- Regionalwerke Cham gKU operates 1 storage units over 100 kW with 7.27 MW in Cham, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which technology has the most battery storage capacity in Cham?
- Lithium-Batterie leads with 12 storage units and 24.5 MW in Cham (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest storage unit in Cham?
- The largest registered storage unit in Cham has 9.45 MW of gross capacity, commissioned 2026-09-21 (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the storage units in Cham distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 7,905 | 49.2 MW | 7,830 | 36 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 27 | 1.60 MW | 26 | 0 |
| over 100 kW | 14 | 29.8 MW | 12 | 2 |
How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Cham each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1,253 | 25.1 MW |
| 2025 | 1,236 | 12.7 MW |
| 2024 | 1,501 | 10.3 MW |
| 2023 | 1,661 | 11.1 MW |
| 2022 | 839 | 5.66 MW |
| 2021 | 554 | 2.97 MW |
| 2020 | 377 | 1.74 MW |
| 2019 | 197 | 0.80 MW |
| 2018 | 108 | 0.48 MW |
| 2017 | 83 | 0.39 MW |
| 2016 | 36 | 0.13 MW |
| 2015 | 20 | 0.09 MW |
| 2014 | 18 | 0.18 MW |
| 2013 | 15 | 0.10 MW |
| 2012 | 6 | 0.03 MW |
| 2011 | 2 | 0.02 MW |
| 2010 | 1 | 0.02 MW |
How many storage units in Cham are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 7,868 | 71.6 MW |
| planned | 38 | 8.74 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 37 | 0.23 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 3 | 0.01 MW |
Which storage units over 100 kW are registered in Cham?
| Unit | Capacity | Usable capacity | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| unit operated by a private individual | 9.45 MW | 16 kWh | in operation | 2026-09-21 | private individual |
| BESS Regionalwerke 1 | 7.27 MW | 15.0 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | Regionalwerke Cham gKU |
| BESS Wutzldorf | 5.00 MW | 25.0 MWh | in operation | 2026-10-08 | BESS Wutzldorf Gmbh |
| Speicher Stamsried - P22-221 | 2.00 MW | 4.0 MWh | in operation | 2025-05-05 | Anumar Solarpark Stamsried GmbH & Co. KG |
| Speicher Solarpark Waffenbrunn 1200 kW | 1.20 MW | 4.0 MWh | in operation | 2025-07-09 | Greeno Solarprojekt 46 GmbH |
| Speicher Waffenbrunn | 1.10 MW | 2.2 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | BEG Energiegesellschaft Waffenbrunn |
| Speicher Trafohaus | 0.74 MW | 1.3 MWh | in operation | 2026-03-30 | Zweckverband Hallen-Freibad Kötzting |
| Industriestromspeicher Chammünster Süd | 0.74 MW | 1.3 MWh | in operation | 2025-02-28 | Rädlinger primusline Grundstücksverwaltung GmbH & Co.KG |
| Batteriespeicher Cham | 0.70 MW | 656 kWh | in operation | 2022-11-16 | Ensinger GmbH |
| PV 2025-478,35kWp | 0.64 MW | 2.2 MWh | in operation | 2026-01-02 | Wurm GmbH |
| BE.BSP1 | 0.30 MW | 1.3 MWh | in operation | 2026-01-01 | Bioenergie GmbH & Co.KG |
| Stromspeicher Voltfang 540kWh Kammerdorfer Str. 16 | 0.28 MW | 540 kWh | in operation | 2026-05-06 | Werner Rädlinger Holding GmbH & Co. KG |
| Rossbach Wald 1246KW | 0.23 MW | 626 kWh | in operation | 2025-06-13 | Buchbauer NVZ Solar GmbH & Co KG |
| SP266-2024 | 0.13 MW | 266 kWh | in operation | 2024-08-14 | LuS Aumann oHG Simon Aumann |
Which organisations operate the most battery storage capacity in Cham?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Regionalwerke Cham gKU | 1 | 7.27 MW |
| BESS Wutzldorf Gmbh | 1 | 5.00 MW |
| Anumar Solarpark Stamsried GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 2.00 MW |
| Greeno Solarprojekt 46 GmbH | 1 | 1.20 MW |
| BEG Energiegesellschaft Waffenbrunn | 1 | 1.10 MW |
| Zweckverband Hallen-Freibad Kötzting | 1 | 0.74 MW |
| Rädlinger primusline Grundstücksverwaltung GmbH & Co.KG | 1 | 0.74 MW |
| Ensinger GmbH | 1 | 0.70 MW |
| Wurm GmbH | 1 | 0.64 MW |
| Bioenergie GmbH & Co.KG | 1 | 0.30 MW |
Which technology accounts for the most battery storage capacity in Cham?
| Technology | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Lithium-Batterie | 12 | 24.5 MW |
| Sonstige Batterie | 1 | 5.00 MW |
| Nickel-Cadmium- / Nickel-Metallhydridbatterie | 1 | 0.30 MW |
Battery storage in Bayern · Battery storage in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many storage units are registered in Cham (Bayern), and how large are they, as of 2026 can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.