Germany · renewables
Battery storage in Aschaffenburg
9,252 storage units with 69.0 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Aschaffenburg (Bayern) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 66 units (9.78 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many storage units are registered in Aschaffenburg (Bayern), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 9,252 storage units with 69.0 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Aschaffenburg (Bayern) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 66 units (9.78 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many storage units are in operation in Aschaffenburg?
- 9,252 storage units with 69.0 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Aschaffenburg as of 2026-11-05, with a further 66 units (9.78 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to home batteries (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Aschaffenburg in 2025?
- 1,907 storage units with 23.8 MW went into operation in Aschaffenburg in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2025 with 23.8 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Aschaffenburg's storage units are larger than 100 kW?
- 12 of 9,361 registered storage units in Aschaffenburg (0.1 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 22.7 MW of the 78.9 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most battery storage capacity in Aschaffenburg?
- Schölzl Günter operates 1 storage units over 100 kW with 3.00 MW in Aschaffenburg, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which technology has the most battery storage capacity in Aschaffenburg?
- Lithium-Batterie leads with 11 storage units and 19.7 MW in Aschaffenburg (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest storage unit in Aschaffenburg?
- The largest registered storage unit in Aschaffenburg has 12.0 MW of gross capacity, commissioned 2025-05-06 (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the storage units in Aschaffenburg distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 9,327 | 54.9 MW | 9,222 | 62 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 22 | 1.27 MW | 22 | 0 |
| over 100 kW | 12 | 22.7 MW | 8 | 4 |
How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Aschaffenburg each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1,862 | 11.7 MW |
| 2025 | 1,907 | 23.8 MW |
| 2024 | 2,141 | 13.6 MW |
| 2023 | 1,897 | 12.1 MW |
| 2022 | 677 | 3.73 MW |
| 2021 | 366 | 1.87 MW |
| 2020 | 203 | 1.15 MW |
| 2019 | 97 | 0.47 MW |
| 2018 | 50 | 0.26 MW |
| 2017 | 45 | 0.22 MW |
| 2016 | 16 | 0.08 MW |
| 2015 | 15 | 0.09 MW |
| 2014 | 10 | 0.04 MW |
| 2013 | 5 | 0.03 MW |
| 2011 | 1 | 0.00 MW |
| 2009 | 1 | 0.01 MW |
How many storage units in Aschaffenburg are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 9,252 | 69.0 MW |
| planned | 66 | 9.78 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 39 | 0.12 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 4 | 0.01 MW |
Which storage units over 100 kW are registered in Aschaffenburg?
| Unit | Capacity | Usable capacity | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| unit operated by a private individual | 12.0 MW | 12 kWh | in operation | 2025-05-06 | private individual |
| Stockstadt 2 Speicher | 3.00 MW | 20.0 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | Schölzl Günter |
| FF ESS WH Sailauf | 3.00 MW | 8.0 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | Laibacher Investment Group GmbH |
| Solarpark Goldbach - Stumpertsacker | 2.24 MW | 4.5 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | Energiewerk Landkreis Aschaffenburg gKU |
| Freifläche Wiesen - Speicher | 1.10 MW | 1.3 MWh | planned | planned 2025 | AHS Solar GmbH & Co. KG |
| THAB Gebäude 50 Stromspeicher | 0.33 MW | 645 kWh | in operation | 2026-02-10 | Technische Hochschule Aschaffenburg |
| Energiehandel-Speicher-Süd A 23 | 0.27 MW | 552 kWh | in operation | 2026-03-19 | Karg Holding GmbH |
| Energiehandel-Speicher-Süd A 21 | 0.27 MW | 552 kWh | in operation | 2026-03-19 | Karg Holding GmbH |
| WSA Obernauer Str. Erweiterung | 0.18 MW | 338 kWh | in operation | 2026-04-23 | Aschaffenburger Versorgungs-GmbH |
| Stromspeicher | 0.12 MW | 48 kWh | in operation | 2026-07-29 | Johann Fischer Aschaffenburg Präzisionswerk GmbH & Co. KG |
| PV-Anlage Bauhof Geräteunterstandshalle | 0.11 MW | 60 kWh | in operation | 2026-10-02 | Adam Hörnig Baugesellschaft mbH & Co. KG |
| PV Speicher | 0.11 MW | 225 kWh | in operation | 2025-09-03 | Krug Metallbearbeitung GmbH |
Which organisations operate the most battery storage capacity in Aschaffenburg?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Schölzl Günter | 1 | 3.00 MW |
| Laibacher Investment Group GmbH | 1 | 3.00 MW |
| Energiewerk Landkreis Aschaffenburg gKU | 1 | 2.24 MW |
| AHS Solar GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 1.10 MW |
| Karg Holding GmbH | 2 | 0.54 MW |
| Technische Hochschule Aschaffenburg | 1 | 0.33 MW |
| Aschaffenburger Versorgungs-GmbH | 1 | 0.18 MW |
| Johann Fischer Aschaffenburg Präzisionswerk GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 0.12 MW |
| Krug Metallbearbeitung GmbH | 1 | 0.11 MW |
| Adam Hörnig Baugesellschaft mbH & Co. KG | 1 | 0.11 MW |
Which technology accounts for the most battery storage capacity in Aschaffenburg?
| Technology | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Lithium-Batterie | 11 | 19.7 MW |
Battery storage in Bayern · Battery storage in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many storage units are registered in Aschaffenburg (Bayern), and how large are they, a can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.