Germany · renewables
Battery storage in Ansbach
11,555 storage units with 95.7 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Ansbach (Bayern) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 116 units (42.3 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many storage units are registered in Ansbach (Bayern), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 11,555 storage units with 95.7 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Ansbach (Bayern) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 116 units (42.3 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many storage units are in operation in Ansbach?
- 11,555 storage units with 95.7 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Ansbach as of 2026-11-05, with a further 116 units (42.3 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to home batteries (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Ansbach in 2025?
- 2,204 storage units with 25.9 MW went into operation in Ansbach in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2025 with 25.9 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Ansbach's storage units are larger than 100 kW?
- 23 of 11,768 registered storage units in Ansbach (0.2 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 58.7 MW of the 138.5 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most battery storage capacity in Ansbach?
- BESS Winterschneidbach GmbH operates 1 storage units over 100 kW with 20.0 MW in Ansbach, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which technology has the most battery storage capacity in Ansbach?
- Lithium-Batterie leads with 21 storage units and 36.0 MW in Ansbach (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest storage unit in Ansbach?
- The largest registered storage unit in Ansbach has 20.0 MW of gross capacity and is operated by BESS Winterschneidbach GmbH, registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the storage units in Ansbach distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 11,705 | 77.1 MW | 11,502 | 107 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 40 | 2.72 MW | 37 | 2 |
| over 100 kW | 23 | 58.7 MW | 16 | 7 |
How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Ansbach each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2,195 | 16.8 MW |
| 2025 | 2,204 | 25.9 MW |
| 2024 | 2,370 | 21.7 MW |
| 2023 | 2,283 | 16.1 MW |
| 2022 | 768 | 4.88 MW |
| 2021 | 629 | 3.86 MW |
| 2020 | 478 | 2.46 MW |
| 2019 | 211 | 2.12 MW |
| 2018 | 174 | 0.84 MW |
| 2017 | 143 | 0.68 MW |
| 2016 | 86 | 0.36 MW |
| 2015 | 63 | 0.26 MW |
| 2014 | 28 | 0.13 MW |
| 2013 | 9 | 0.07 MW |
| 2012 | 7 | 0.04 MW |
| 2011 | 1 | 0.02 MW |
| 2010 | 1 | 0.00 MW |
| 2006 | 1 | 0.01 MW |
How many storage units in Ansbach are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 11,555 | 95.7 MW |
| planned | 116 | 42.3 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 91 | 0.44 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 6 | 0.04 MW |
Which storage units over 100 kW are registered in Ansbach?
| Unit | Capacity | Usable capacity | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BESS Winterschneidbach | 20.0 MW | 100.3 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | BESS Winterschneidbach GmbH |
| Speicher Umspannwerk | 8.57 MW | 20.4 MWh | in operation | 2025-06-16 | Stadtwerke Feuchtwangen KU |
| Batteriespeicher TEAtherm | 7.74 MW | 15.0 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | TEAtherm GmbH |
| Speicher Feuchtwangen I + II - P24-164 | 5.00 MW | 10.0 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | Anumar Solarpark Feuchtwangen GmbH & Co. KG |
| Photovoltaik-Speicher-Kraftwerk Waizendorf | 2.73 MW | 5.5 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | Solarkraftwerk Wolframs-Eschenbach GmbH & Co. KG |
| Speicher Schnelldorf V - P25-001 | 2.62 MW | 5.2 MWh | planned | planned 2028 | Anumar Solarpark Schnelldorf V GmbH & Co. KG |
| Speicher Veitswend | 2.11 MW | 6.1 MWh | in operation | 2024-11-14 | Solarpark Dinkelsbühl GmbH & Co. KG |
| Speicher Mosbach - P18-016 | 2.03 MW | 4.1 MWh | in operation | 2025-03-26 | Anumar Solarpark Mosbach GmbH & Co. KG |
| Speicher Schnelldorf - P24-198 | 1.75 MW | 3.5 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | Anumar Solarpark Schnelldorf GmbH & Co. KG |
| Speicher Mühlbuck | 1.60 MW | 4.1 MWh | in operation | 2024-11-15 | Solarpark Dinkelsbühl GmbH & Co. KG |
| Bernhardswinden Speicher | 1.34 MW | 1.0 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | Solunara GmbH |
| Batteriespeicher PET | 1.00 MW | 1.4 MWh | in operation | 2019-06-26 | RKW SE |
| Batteriespeicher Möck Biogas | 0.40 MW | 900 kWh | in operation | 2025-12-01 | Möck Biogas GmbH & Co. KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.28 MW | 1.0 MWh | in operation | 2024-09-02 | private individual |
| BKP Batterie Ladepark 264/959,4 | 0.26 MW | 959 kWh | in operation | 2024-10-02 | BKP GmbH & Co. KG |
| Batterie Gailroth Pramac 264/959,4 | 0.26 MW | 959 kWh | in operation | 2024-08-05 | Brand Stefan |
| Speicher Freizetparadies | 0.20 MW | 456 kWh | in operation | 2026-06-12 | Freizeitparadies Mohrenhof GmbH & Co. KG |
| Batterie M Hotel | 0.16 MW | 740 kWh | in operation | 2026-01-21 | Meiser Hotel GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.14 MW | 40 kWh | in operation | 2023-09-19 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.14 MW | 257 kWh | in operation | 2026-10-22 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.13 MW | 430 kWh | in operation | 2026-04-23 | private individual |
| Batteriespeicher 100KW | 0.11 MW | 98 kWh | in operation | 2024-05-02 | May GBR |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.11 MW | 215 kWh | in operation | 2026-01-22 | private individual |
Which organisations operate the most battery storage capacity in Ansbach?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| BESS Winterschneidbach GmbH | 1 | 20.0 MW |
| Stadtwerke Feuchtwangen KU | 1 | 8.57 MW |
| TEAtherm GmbH | 1 | 7.74 MW |
| Anumar Solarpark Feuchtwangen GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 5.00 MW |
| Solarpark Dinkelsbühl GmbH & Co. KG | 2 | 3.71 MW |
| Solarkraftwerk Wolframs-Eschenbach GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 2.73 MW |
| Anumar Solarpark Schnelldorf V GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 2.62 MW |
| Anumar Solarpark Mosbach GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 2.03 MW |
| Anumar Solarpark Schnelldorf GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 1.75 MW |
| Solunara GmbH | 1 | 1.34 MW |
Which technology accounts for the most battery storage capacity in Ansbach?
| Technology | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Lithium-Batterie | 21 | 36.0 MW |
| Sonstige Batterie | 1 | 20.0 MW |
Battery storage in Bayern · Battery storage in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many storage units are registered in Ansbach (Bayern), and how large are they, as of 2 can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.