Germany · renewables
Battery storage in Aichach-Friedberg
8,494 storage units with 75.8 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Aichach-Friedberg (Bayern) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 55 units (48.7 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many storage units are registered in Aichach-Friedberg (Bayern), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 8,494 storage units with 75.8 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Aichach-Friedberg (Bayern) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 55 units (48.7 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many storage units are in operation in Aichach-Friedberg?
- 8,494 storage units with 75.8 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Aichach-Friedberg as of 2026-11-05, with a further 55 units (48.7 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to home batteries (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Aichach-Friedberg in 2025?
- 1,450 storage units with 9.72 MW went into operation in Aichach-Friedberg in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2023 with 16.0 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Aichach-Friedberg's storage units are larger than 100 kW?
- 14 of 8,605 registered storage units in Aichach-Friedberg (0.2 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 70.1 MW of the 124.6 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most battery storage capacity in Aichach-Friedberg?
- BESS Stätzling GmbH & Co. KG operates 1 storage units over 100 kW with 20.1 MW in Aichach-Friedberg, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which technology has the most battery storage capacity in Aichach-Friedberg?
- Lithium-Batterie leads with 13 storage units and 50.0 MW in Aichach-Friedberg (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest storage unit in Aichach-Friedberg?
- The largest registered storage unit in Aichach-Friedberg has 20.1 MW of gross capacity and is operated by BESS Stätzling GmbH & Co. KG, registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the storage units in Aichach-Friedberg distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 8,572 | 53.5 MW | 8,469 | 47 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 19 | 1.07 MW | 18 | 1 |
| over 100 kW | 14 | 70.1 MW | 7 | 7 |
How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Aichach-Friedberg each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1,369 | 21.4 MW |
| 2025 | 1,450 | 9.72 MW |
| 2024 | 1,579 | 10.9 MW |
| 2023 | 1,871 | 16.0 MW |
| 2022 | 763 | 10.8 MW |
| 2021 | 574 | 3.03 MW |
| 2020 | 397 | 1.81 MW |
| 2019 | 203 | 0.85 MW |
| 2018 | 113 | 0.53 MW |
| 2017 | 110 | 0.46 MW |
| 2016 | 58 | 0.22 MW |
| 2015 | 34 | 0.13 MW |
| 2014 | 16 | 0.08 MW |
| 2013 | 9 | 0.04 MW |
| 2012 | 1 | 0.00 MW |
| 2011 | 1 | 0.00 MW |
How many storage units in Aichach-Friedberg are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 8,494 | 75.8 MW |
| planned | 55 | 48.7 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 54 | 0.20 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 2 | 0.00 MW |
Which storage units over 100 kW are registered in Aichach-Friedberg?
| Unit | Capacity | Usable capacity | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stätzling BESS | 20.1 MW | 80.5 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | BESS Stätzling GmbH & Co. KG |
| Köpfelholz - BESS | 8.94 MW | 17.9 MWh | in operation | 2026-03-01 | Solarpark Sielenbach II GmbH & Co. KG |
| BEES am Wandwasser | 8.00 MW | 20.0 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | eGBR am Flutgraben |
| Speicher Inchenhofen III - P22-578 | 6.67 MW | 13.3 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | Anumar Solarpark Inchenhofen GmbH & Co. KG |
| Speicher Dasing II + IV - P24-137/P24-147 | 5.00 MW | 10.0 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | Anumar Solarpark Dasing GmbH & Co. KG |
| Speicher Inchenhofen III - P22-578 - Teil 2 | 3.75 MW | 7.5 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | Anumar Solarpark Inchenhofen GmbH & Co. KG |
| Speicher Raderstetten | 3.44 MW | 3.4 MWh | in operation | 2022-04-14 | Solarpark Sielenbach GmbH & Co. KG |
| Speicher Taiting BA 1 | 3.40 MW | 3.5 MWh | in operation | 2023-04-06 | Solarpark Taiting GmbH & Co. KG |
| Nonnenau BESS | 3.15 MW | 10.0 MWh | in operation | 2026-06-23 | MICH GmbH & Co. KG |
| Speicher Pfannenstiel | 2.80 MW | 3.9 MWh | in operation | 2022-08-12 | Solarpark Pfannenstiel GmbH & Co. KG |
| Graustromspeicher Taiting II | 2.40 MW | 5.0 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | Solarpark Taiting GmbH & Co. KG |
| Speicher Taiting II | 2.21 MW | 4.4 MWh | planned | planned 2028 | Solarpark Taiting II GmbH & Co. KG |
| Batterie 128 KW | 0.13 MW | 128 kWh | in operation | 2026-07-09 | Mayr Michael und Mayr Rupert Photovoltaik GbR |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.11 MW | 215 kWh | in operation | 2026-09-01 | private individual |
Which organisations operate the most battery storage capacity in Aichach-Friedberg?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| BESS Stätzling GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 20.1 MW |
| Anumar Solarpark Inchenhofen GmbH & Co. KG | 2 | 10.4 MW |
| Solarpark Sielenbach II GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 8.94 MW |
| eGBR am Flutgraben | 1 | 8.00 MW |
| Solarpark Taiting GmbH & Co. KG | 2 | 5.80 MW |
| Anumar Solarpark Dasing GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 5.00 MW |
| Solarpark Sielenbach GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 3.44 MW |
| MICH GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 3.15 MW |
| Solarpark Pfannenstiel GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 2.80 MW |
| Solarpark Taiting II GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 2.21 MW |
Which technology accounts for the most battery storage capacity in Aichach-Friedberg?
| Technology | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Lithium-Batterie | 13 | 50.0 MW |
Battery storage in Bayern · Battery storage in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many storage units are registered in Aichach-Friedberg (Bayern), and how large are the can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.