Germany · renewables
Battery storage in Stuttgart
8,536 storage units with 48.4 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Stuttgart (Baden-Württemberg) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 62 units (20.7 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many storage units are registered in Stuttgart (Baden-Württemberg), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 8,536 storage units with 48.4 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Stuttgart (Baden-Württemberg) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 62 units (20.7 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many storage units are in operation in Stuttgart?
- 8,536 storage units with 48.4 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Stuttgart as of 2026-11-05, with a further 62 units (20.7 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to home batteries (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Stuttgart in 2025?
- 2,147 storage units with 11.2 MW went into operation in Stuttgart in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2025 with 11.2 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Stuttgart's storage units are larger than 100 kW?
- 8 of 8,664 registered storage units in Stuttgart (0.1 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 22.4 MW of the 69.3 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most battery storage capacity in Stuttgart?
- Becken Energiespeicher 1 GmbH & Co. KG operates 1 storage units over 100 kW with 10.0 MW in Stuttgart, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which technology has the most battery storage capacity in Stuttgart?
- Lithium-Batterie leads with 6 storage units and 21.2 MW in Stuttgart (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest storage unit in Stuttgart?
- The largest registered storage unit in Stuttgart has 10.0 MW of gross capacity and is operated by Becken Energiespeicher 1 GmbH & Co. KG, registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the storage units in Stuttgart distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 8,643 | 46.1 MW | 8,518 | 59 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 13 | 0.72 MW | 13 | 0 |
| over 100 kW | 8 | 22.4 MW | 5 | 3 |
How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Stuttgart each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2,059 | 11.0 MW |
| 2025 | 2,147 | 11.2 MW |
| 2024 | 1,744 | 9.96 MW |
| 2023 | 1,357 | 8.12 MW |
| 2022 | 418 | 2.23 MW |
| 2021 | 358 | 2.34 MW |
| 2020 | 191 | 1.00 MW |
| 2019 | 110 | 1.05 MW |
| 2018 | 69 | 0.30 MW |
| 2017 | 63 | 0.26 MW |
| 2016 | 40 | 0.19 MW |
| 2015 | 20 | 0.08 MW |
| 2014 | 15 | 0.06 MW |
| 2013 | 7 | 0.04 MW |
| 2012 | 1 | 0.01 MW |
| 2008 | 1 | 0.72 MW |
How many storage units in Stuttgart are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 8,536 | 48.4 MW |
| planned | 62 | 20.7 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 62 | 0.17 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 4 | 0.01 MW |
Which storage units over 100 kW are registered in Stuttgart?
| Unit | Capacity | Usable capacity | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BEE - BESS Stuttgart | 10.0 MW | 22.6 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | Becken Energiespeicher 1 GmbH & Co. KG |
| Speicher Stuttgart-Münster | 9.73 MW | 13.4 MWh | planned | planned 2025 | EnBW Energie Baden-Württemberg AG |
| SL - Notstromaggregat für Rechenzentrum | 0.72 MW | 725 kWh | in operation | 2008-03-03 | SparkassenVersicherung Holding |
| Energiespeicher_Autohof_KST 6676 | 0.55 MW | 1.7 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | SVG Straßenverkehrsgenossenschaft Süd eG |
| SL-Notstromaggregat für Sicherheitstechnik | 0.55 MW | 550 kWh | in operation | 2019-09-02 | SparkassenVersicherung Holding |
| Batterieprüfstand 1 | 0.55 MW | 100 kWh | in operation | 2021-12-13 | MAHLE Filtersysteme GmbH |
| AktivPlusHaus_Speicher | 0.18 MW | 252 kWh | in operation | 2020-12-04 | Stadtwerke Stuttgart GmbH |
| PV-Anlage Stuttgart Z2 Speicher | 0.15 MW | 223 kWh | in operation | 2025-07-21 | Ed. Züblin AG |
Which organisations operate the most battery storage capacity in Stuttgart?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Becken Energiespeicher 1 GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 10.0 MW |
| EnBW Energie Baden-Württemberg AG | 1 | 9.73 MW |
| SparkassenVersicherung Holding | 2 | 1.27 MW |
| SVG Straßenverkehrsgenossenschaft Süd eG | 1 | 0.55 MW |
| MAHLE Filtersysteme GmbH | 1 | 0.55 MW |
| Stadtwerke Stuttgart GmbH | 1 | 0.18 MW |
| Ed. Züblin AG | 1 | 0.15 MW |
Which technology accounts for the most battery storage capacity in Stuttgart?
| Technology | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Lithium-Batterie | 6 | 21.2 MW |
| Sonstige Batterie | 2 | 1.27 MW |
Battery storage in Baden-Württemberg · Battery storage in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many storage units are registered in Stuttgart (Baden-Württemberg), and how large are can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.