Germany · renewables
Battery storage in Schwäbisch Hall
9,082 storage units with 72.5 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Schwäbisch Hall (Baden-Württemberg) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 74 units (12.7 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many storage units are registered in Schwäbisch Hall (Baden-Württemberg), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 9,082 storage units with 72.5 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Schwäbisch Hall (Baden-Württemberg) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 74 units (12.7 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many storage units are in operation in Schwäbisch Hall?
- 9,082 storage units with 72.5 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Schwäbisch Hall as of 2026-11-05, with a further 74 units (12.7 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to home batteries (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Schwäbisch Hall in 2025?
- 1,831 storage units with 10.2 MW went into operation in Schwäbisch Hall in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2024 with 12.1 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Schwäbisch Hall's storage units are larger than 100 kW?
- 16 of 9,206 registered storage units in Schwäbisch Hall (0.2 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 31.1 MW of the 85.3 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most battery storage capacity in Schwäbisch Hall?
- ingenia GES Onolzheim GmbH operates 1 storage units over 100 kW with 12.0 MW in Schwäbisch Hall, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which technology has the most battery storage capacity in Schwäbisch Hall?
- Lithium-Batterie leads with 16 storage units and 31.1 MW in Schwäbisch Hall (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest storage unit in Schwäbisch Hall?
- The largest registered storage unit in Schwäbisch Hall has 12.0 MW of gross capacity and is operated by ingenia GES Onolzheim GmbH, registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the storage units in Schwäbisch Hall distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 9,160 | 52.7 MW | 9,041 | 69 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 30 | 1.57 MW | 27 | 3 |
| over 100 kW | 16 | 31.1 MW | 14 | 2 |
How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Schwäbisch Hall each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1,941 | 27.2 MW |
| 2025 | 1,831 | 10.2 MW |
| 2024 | 1,856 | 12.1 MW |
| 2023 | 1,645 | 10.2 MW |
| 2022 | 634 | 4.92 MW |
| 2021 | 457 | 2.37 MW |
| 2020 | 312 | 1.42 MW |
| 2019 | 170 | 0.81 MW |
| 2018 | 103 | 2.36 MW |
| 2017 | 70 | 0.49 MW |
| 2016 | 52 | 0.24 MW |
| 2015 | 30 | 0.17 MW |
| 2014 | 11 | 0.05 MW |
| 2013 | 11 | 0.05 MW |
| 2012 | 5 | 0.03 MW |
| 2008 | 1 | 0.00 MW |
| 2007 | 1 | 0.01 MW |
How many storage units in Schwäbisch Hall are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 9,082 | 72.5 MW |
| planned | 74 | 12.7 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 45 | 0.18 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 5 | 0.02 MW |
Which storage units over 100 kW are registered in Schwäbisch Hall?
| Unit | Capacity | Usable capacity | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GES Crailsheim Onolzheim | 12.0 MW | 25.1 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | ingenia GES Onolzheim GmbH |
| SP Elzhausen Speicher | 9.20 MW | 13.4 MWh | in operation | 2026-10-20 | EnBW Solar GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 5.16 MW | 10.0 MWh | in operation | 2026-05-12 | private individual |
| Batteriespeicher RBS | 1.00 MW | 1.3 MWh | in operation | 2018-04-24 | Stadtwerke Schwäbisch Hall GmbH |
| Batteriespeicher Satteldorf | 0.90 MW | 1.2 MWh | in operation | 2018-07-15 | Knauf Integral KG |
| Batteriespeicher Wolpertshausen Süsswiesen | 0.68 MW | 675 kWh | in operation | 2022-07-01 | NovatechEnergieSpeicher GmbH & Co KG |
| Batteriespeicher Wolpertshausen Kalter Brunnen | 0.68 MW | 675 kWh | in operation | 2022-07-01 | NovatechEnergieSpeicher GmbH & Co KG |
| Batteriespeicher 2026 | 0.30 MW | 1.4 MWh | in operation | 2026-10-10 | Jung GmbH & Co. KG |
| Ilshofen, Maas Profilzentrum | 0.22 MW | 430 kWh | in operation | 2026-10-20 | Maas Profilzentrum |
| SP 99,64 kW | 0.20 MW | 91 kWh | in operation | 2017-12-15 | Hakro GmbH |
| Voltfang Speicheranlage 180kw | 0.18 MW | 180 kWh | in operation | 2024-11-01 | Michael Walter Abschlepp- und Bergedienst |
| Batteriespeicher 261 kWh | 0.12 MW | 261 kWh | in operation | 2026-10-15 | Aichele Werkzeuge GmbH |
| Xelectrix 120kWh | 0.12 MW | 100 kWh | in operation | 2022-07-01 | Firma ROCK.ZONE GmbH |
| GuT 212 kWp+109kWp Speicher | 0.11 MW | 98 kWh | planned | planned 2026 | Groh und Thier GmbH |
| PVA H&M Stegmaier eGbr | 0.11 MW | 215 kWh | in operation | 2026-07-24 | H&M Stegmaier eGbr |
| MAW Ilshofen | 0.11 MW | 215 kWh | in operation | 2025-11-04 | MAW Metallbau- Anlagenbau- Werkstätten GmbH |
Which organisations operate the most battery storage capacity in Schwäbisch Hall?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| ingenia GES Onolzheim GmbH | 1 | 12.0 MW |
| EnBW Solar GmbH | 1 | 9.20 MW |
| NovatechEnergieSpeicher GmbH & Co KG | 2 | 1.35 MW |
| Stadtwerke Schwäbisch Hall GmbH | 1 | 1.00 MW |
| Knauf Integral KG | 1 | 0.90 MW |
| Jung GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 0.30 MW |
| Maas Profilzentrum | 1 | 0.22 MW |
| Hakro GmbH | 1 | 0.20 MW |
| Michael Walter Abschlepp- und Bergedienst | 1 | 0.18 MW |
| Aichele Werkzeuge GmbH | 1 | 0.12 MW |
Which technology accounts for the most battery storage capacity in Schwäbisch Hall?
| Technology | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Lithium-Batterie | 16 | 31.1 MW |
Battery storage in Baden-Württemberg · Battery storage in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many storage units are registered in Schwäbisch Hall (Baden-Württemberg), and how larg can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.