Germany · renewables
Battery storage in Rhein-Neckar-Kreis
25,259 storage units with 155.1 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Rhein-Neckar-Kreis (Baden-Württemberg) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 191 units (5.27 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many storage units are registered in Rhein-Neckar-Kreis (Baden-Württemberg), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 25,259 storage units with 155.1 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Rhein-Neckar-Kreis (Baden-Württemberg) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 191 units (5.27 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many storage units are in operation in Rhein-Neckar-Kreis?
- 25,259 storage units with 155.1 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Rhein-Neckar-Kreis as of 2026-11-05, with a further 191 units (5.27 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to home batteries (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Rhein-Neckar-Kreis in 2025?
- 4,815 storage units with 30.1 MW went into operation in Rhein-Neckar-Kreis in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2023 with 35.0 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Rhein-Neckar-Kreis's storage units are larger than 100 kW?
- 9 of 25,610 registered storage units in Rhein-Neckar-Kreis (0.0 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 9.46 MW of the 160.9 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most battery storage capacity in Rhein-Neckar-Kreis?
- WK Solar GmbH&Co.KG operates 1 storage units over 100 kW with 3.40 MW in Rhein-Neckar-Kreis, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which technology has the most battery storage capacity in Rhein-Neckar-Kreis?
- Lithium-Batterie leads with 8 storage units and 6.86 MW in Rhein-Neckar-Kreis (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest storage unit in Rhein-Neckar-Kreis?
- The largest registered storage unit in Rhein-Neckar-Kreis has 3.40 MW of gross capacity and is operated by WK Solar GmbH&Co.KG, commissioned 2026-10-29 (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the storage units in Rhein-Neckar-Kreis distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 25,568 | 149.5 MW | 25,225 | 183 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 33 | 1.98 MW | 31 | 2 |
| over 100 kW | 9 | 9.46 MW | 3 | 6 |
How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Rhein-Neckar-Kreis each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 4,659 | 32.5 MW |
| 2025 | 4,815 | 30.1 MW |
| 2024 | 5,021 | 31.0 MW |
| 2023 | 5,612 | 35.0 MW |
| 2022 | 2,054 | 11.5 MW |
| 2021 | 1,337 | 6.56 MW |
| 2020 | 927 | 4.37 MW |
| 2019 | 474 | 2.29 MW |
| 2018 | 204 | 0.88 MW |
| 2017 | 131 | 0.67 MW |
| 2016 | 65 | 0.25 MW |
| 2015 | 42 | 0.13 MW |
| 2014 | 37 | 0.16 MW |
| 2013 | 27 | 0.16 MW |
| 2012 | 5 | 0.02 MW |
| 2009 | 1 | 0.01 MW |
| 2008 | 3 | 0.02 MW |
How many storage units in Rhein-Neckar-Kreis are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 25,259 | 155.1 MW |
| planned | 191 | 5.27 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 153 | 0.52 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 7 | 0.02 MW |
Which storage units over 100 kW are registered in Rhein-Neckar-Kreis?
| Unit | Capacity | Usable capacity | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WK Solar GmbH & Co. KG | 3.40 MW | 7.7 MWh | in operation | 2026-10-29 | WK Solar GmbH&Co.KG |
| BESS Laudenbach (GGEW) | 2.60 MW | 5.2 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | GGEW SP Laudenbach GmbH & Co. KG |
| Speicher Weinheim - P23-055 | 2.00 MW | 4.1 MWh | in operation | 2025-04-02 | Anumar Solarpark Weinheim GmbH & Co. KG |
| Fontus Businesspark Speicher 2026 | 0.32 MW | 645 kWh | planned | planned 2026 | Firma Wessendorf GmbH & Co. KG |
| PN 250 | Gleisstraße 2, 68766 Hockenheim | ABAO Solutions | 0.25 MW | 522 kWh | planned | planned 2026 | ABAO Energy |
| PN 250 | Nordring 1, 68766 Hockenheim | ABAO Solutions | 0.25 MW | 522 kWh | planned | planned 2026 | ABAO Energy |
| PN 250 | Neustadter Str. 5, 68766 Hockenheim | ABAO Solutions | 0.25 MW | 522 kWh | planned | planned 2026 | ABAO Energy |
| Speicher Schwetzingen 504 | 0.20 MW | 504 kWh | planned | planned 2026 | Limes GmbH Deutsches Solarzentrum |
| Speicher Bundesakademie Weinheim | 0.18 MW | 233 kWh | in operation | 2026-05-07 | Akademie Deutsches Bäckerhandwerk Weinheim e.V. |
Which organisations operate the most battery storage capacity in Rhein-Neckar-Kreis?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| WK Solar GmbH&Co.KG | 1 | 3.40 MW |
| GGEW SP Laudenbach GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 2.60 MW |
| Anumar Solarpark Weinheim GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 2.00 MW |
| ABAO Energy | 3 | 0.75 MW |
| Firma Wessendorf GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 0.32 MW |
| Limes GmbH Deutsches Solarzentrum | 1 | 0.20 MW |
| Akademie Deutsches Bäckerhandwerk Weinheim e.V. | 1 | 0.18 MW |
Which technology accounts for the most battery storage capacity in Rhein-Neckar-Kreis?
| Technology | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Lithium-Batterie | 8 | 6.86 MW |
Battery storage in Baden-Württemberg · Battery storage in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many storage units are registered in Rhein-Neckar-Kreis (Baden-Württemberg), and how l can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.