Germany · renewables
Battery storage in Reutlingen
12,488 storage units with 179.1 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Reutlingen (Baden-Württemberg) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 93 units (2.98 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many storage units are registered in Reutlingen (Baden-Württemberg), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 12,488 storage units with 179.1 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Reutlingen (Baden-Württemberg) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 93 units (2.98 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many storage units are in operation in Reutlingen?
- 12,488 storage units with 179.1 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Reutlingen as of 2026-11-05, with a further 93 units (2.98 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to home batteries (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Reutlingen in 2025?
- 2,553 storage units with 14.9 MW went into operation in Reutlingen in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2024 with 27.9 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Reutlingen's storage units are larger than 100 kW?
- 9 of 12,650 registered storage units in Reutlingen (0.1 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 108.9 MW of the 182.3 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most battery storage capacity in Reutlingen?
- EnBW Energie Baden-Württemberg AG operates 2 storage units over 100 kW with 90.0 MW in Reutlingen, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which technology has the most battery storage capacity in Reutlingen?
- Lithium-Batterie leads with 6 storage units and 13.6 MW in Reutlingen (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest storage unit in Reutlingen?
- The largest registered storage unit in Reutlingen has 45.0 MW of gross capacity and is operated by EnBW Energie Baden-Württemberg AG, commissioned 1964-10-26 (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the storage units in Reutlingen distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 12,607 | 71.4 MW | 12,446 | 92 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 34 | 1.97 MW | 34 | 0 |
| over 100 kW | 9 | 108.9 MW | 8 | 1 |
How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Reutlingen each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2,514 | 18.8 MW |
| 2025 | 2,553 | 14.9 MW |
| 2024 | 2,490 | 27.9 MW |
| 2023 | 2,400 | 14.3 MW |
| 2022 | 848 | 4.56 MW |
| 2021 | 585 | 2.96 MW |
| 2020 | 455 | 2.24 MW |
| 2019 | 285 | 1.43 MW |
| 2018 | 164 | 0.86 MW |
| 2017 | 95 | 0.46 MW |
| 2016 | 47 | 0.21 MW |
| 2015 | 48 | 0.20 MW |
| 2014 | 38 | 0.23 MW |
| 2013 | 28 | 0.16 MW |
| 2012 | 1 | 0.01 MW |
| 2011 | 2 | 0.01 MW |
How many storage units in Reutlingen are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 12,488 | 179.1 MW |
| planned | 93 | 2.98 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 63 | 0.22 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 6 | 0.02 MW |
Which storage units over 100 kW are registered in Reutlingen?
| Unit | Capacity | Usable capacity | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PSW Glems 2 | 45.0 MW | 593.7 MWh | in operation | 1964-10-26 | EnBW Energie Baden-Württemberg AG |
| PSW Glems 1 | 45.0 MW | 593.7 MWh | in operation | 1964-10-26 | EnBW Energie Baden-Württemberg AG |
| Speicher Gammertingen 04/21 | 5.25 MW | 10.5 MWh | in operation | 2024-02-20 | LHI SolarWind PV Gammertingen 2695 GmbH & Co. KG |
| BESS - Batteriespeicher SchwörerHaus KG | 3.78 MW | 3.2 MWh | in operation | 2024-03-15 | SchwörerHaus KG |
| BESS - Batteriespeicher | 3.78 MW | 3.7 MWh | in operation | 2024-03-15 | SchwörerHaus KG |
| BESS-PV-Speicher Enetsfeld | 3.50 MW | 6.7 MWh | in operation | 2026-08-17 | LRG-PV GmbH & Co.KG |
| Batteriespeicher Wilsingen | 2.20 MW | 5.0 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | Vetter Energie Wilsingen GmbH |
| Pramac Batteriespeicher | 0.26 MW | 1.1 MWh | in operation | 2025-04-22 | HSB Automation GmbH |
| Battery_PowerPlant_TQ | 0.11 MW | 241 kWh | in operation | 2026-06-23 | EQTY |
Which organisations operate the most battery storage capacity in Reutlingen?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| EnBW Energie Baden-Württemberg AG | 2 | 90.0 MW |
| SchwörerHaus KG | 2 | 7.56 MW |
| LHI SolarWind PV Gammertingen 2695 GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 5.25 MW |
| LRG-PV GmbH & Co.KG | 1 | 3.50 MW |
| Vetter Energie Wilsingen GmbH | 1 | 2.20 MW |
| HSB Automation GmbH | 1 | 0.26 MW |
| EQTY | 1 | 0.11 MW |
Which technology accounts for the most battery storage capacity in Reutlingen?
| Technology | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Lithium-Batterie | 6 | 13.6 MW |
| Sonstige Batterie | 1 | 5.25 MW |
Battery storage in Baden-Württemberg · Battery storage in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many storage units are registered in Reutlingen (Baden-Württemberg), and how large are can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.