Germany · renewables
Battery storage in Ravensburg
14,869 storage units with 98.2 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Ravensburg (Baden-Württemberg) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 72 units (22.8 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many storage units are registered in Ravensburg (Baden-Württemberg), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 14,869 storage units with 98.2 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Ravensburg (Baden-Württemberg) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 72 units (22.8 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many storage units are in operation in Ravensburg?
- 14,869 storage units with 98.2 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Ravensburg as of 2026-11-05, with a further 72 units (22.8 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to home batteries (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Ravensburg in 2025?
- 2,935 storage units with 18.7 MW went into operation in Ravensburg in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2024 with 19.5 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Ravensburg's storage units are larger than 100 kW?
- 16 of 15,072 registered storage units in Ravensburg (0.1 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 30.3 MW of the 121.5 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most battery storage capacity in Ravensburg?
- SMAREG 10 GmbH & Co. KG operates 1 storage units over 100 kW with 18.1 MW in Ravensburg, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which technology has the most battery storage capacity in Ravensburg?
- Lithium-Batterie leads with 16 storage units and 30.3 MW in Ravensburg (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest storage unit in Ravensburg?
- The largest registered storage unit in Ravensburg has 18.1 MW of gross capacity and is operated by SMAREG 10 GmbH & Co. KG, registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the storage units in Ravensburg distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 14,987 | 86.9 MW | 14,788 | 68 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 69 | 4.26 MW | 68 | 1 |
| over 100 kW | 16 | 30.3 MW | 13 | 3 |
How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Ravensburg each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2,790 | 25.0 MW |
| 2025 | 2,935 | 18.7 MW |
| 2024 | 2,778 | 19.5 MW |
| 2023 | 2,869 | 18.2 MW |
| 2022 | 1,110 | 5.56 MW |
| 2021 | 924 | 4.60 MW |
| 2020 | 711 | 3.14 MW |
| 2019 | 378 | 1.67 MW |
| 2018 | 175 | 0.80 MW |
| 2017 | 159 | 0.65 MW |
| 2016 | 75 | 0.33 MW |
| 2015 | 30 | 0.12 MW |
| 2014 | 31 | 0.19 MW |
| 2013 | 24 | 0.14 MW |
| 2012 | 2 | 0.01 MW |
| 2011 | 4 | 0.02 MW |
| 2006 | 1 | 0.03 MW |
How many storage units in Ravensburg are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 14,869 | 98.2 MW |
| planned | 72 | 22.8 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 128 | 0.48 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 3 | 0.00 MW |
Which storage units over 100 kW are registered in Ravensburg?
| Unit | Capacity | Usable capacity | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SMAREG10 Baindt | 18.1 MW | 80.8 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | SMAREG 10 GmbH & Co. KG |
| Solarpark Wangen im Allgäu Speicher | 4.60 MW | 6.1 MWh | in operation | 2026-02-09 | EnBW Solar GmbH |
| Speicher APV Kißlegg | 2.03 MW | 4.5 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | SMP Solarkraftwerk Project 23 |
| Speicher APV Bad Waldsee | 2.03 MW | 4.5 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | SMP Solarkraftwerk Project 14 |
| Eratsrain Batterie | 0.50 MW | 1.3 MWh | in operation | 2024-04-26 | BR Energie Eratsrain KG |
| Richlisreute Batterie | 0.50 MW | 1.3 MWh | in operation | 2024-04-26 | BK Energie Richlisreute KG |
| Wetzisreute Batterie | 0.50 MW | 1.3 MWh | in operation | 2024-04-26 | BB Energie GbR Batzill & Batzill |
| PV-Anlage IHK Weingarten Speicher | 0.46 MW | 416 kWh | in operation | 2024-09-24 | IHK Bodensee-Oberschwaben |
| Speicher | 0.28 MW | 1.0 MWh | in operation | 2026-03-03 | Metzgerei Franz Huber GmbH & Co. KG |
| Ladepark Speicher | 0.27 MW | 553 kWh | in operation | 2026-09-22 | Jöchle Mobility GmbH |
| NS_03_250_522_Regnitz | 0.25 MW | 500 kWh | in operation | 2026-04-02 | Dr. Baur GmbH |
| NS_06_250_522_Oberhofen | 0.25 MW | 500 kWh | in operation | 2026-06-05 | Dr. Baur GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.20 MW | 640 kWh | in operation | 2025-08-01 | private individual |
| NS_01_156_318_Oberhofen | 0.16 MW | 300 kWh | in operation | 2026-06-05 | Dr. Baur GmbH |
| MONA Island 233 ribo GmbH | 0.12 MW | 233 kWh | in operation | 2025-12-03 | ribo Reinigungs- und Gebäudeservice GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.11 MW | 144 kWh | in operation | 2026-01-05 | private individual |
Which organisations operate the most battery storage capacity in Ravensburg?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| SMAREG 10 GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 18.1 MW |
| EnBW Solar GmbH | 1 | 4.60 MW |
| SMP Solarkraftwerk Project 23 | 1 | 2.03 MW |
| SMP Solarkraftwerk Project 14 | 1 | 2.03 MW |
| Dr. Baur GmbH | 3 | 0.66 MW |
| BB Energie GbR Batzill & Batzill | 1 | 0.50 MW |
| BK Energie Richlisreute KG | 1 | 0.50 MW |
| BR Energie Eratsrain KG | 1 | 0.50 MW |
| IHK Bodensee-Oberschwaben | 1 | 0.46 MW |
| Metzgerei Franz Huber GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 0.28 MW |
Which technology accounts for the most battery storage capacity in Ravensburg?
| Technology | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Lithium-Batterie | 16 | 30.3 MW |
Battery storage in Baden-Württemberg · Battery storage in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many storage units are registered in Ravensburg (Baden-Württemberg), and how large are can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.