Germany · renewables
Battery storage in Rastatt
11,261 storage units with 68.1 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Rastatt (Baden-Württemberg) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 87 units (60.2 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many storage units are registered in Rastatt (Baden-Württemberg), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 11,261 storage units with 68.1 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Rastatt (Baden-Württemberg) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 87 units (60.2 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many storage units are in operation in Rastatt?
- 11,261 storage units with 68.1 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Rastatt as of 2026-11-05, with a further 87 units (60.2 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to home batteries (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Rastatt in 2025?
- 2,161 storage units with 12.6 MW went into operation in Rastatt in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2024 with 14.6 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Rastatt's storage units are larger than 100 kW?
- 5 of 11,441 registered storage units in Rastatt (0.0 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 81.6 MW of the 150.5 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most battery storage capacity in Rastatt?
- EnBW Energie Baden-Württemberg AG operates 1 storage units over 100 kW with 57.0 MW in Rastatt, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which technology has the most battery storage capacity in Rastatt?
- Lithium-Batterie leads with 3 storage units and 2.89 MW in Rastatt (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest storage unit in Rastatt?
- The largest registered storage unit in Rastatt has 57.0 MW of gross capacity and is operated by EnBW Energie Baden-Württemberg AG, registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the storage units in Rastatt distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 11,411 | 67.5 MW | 11,236 | 83 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 25 | 1.35 MW | 23 | 2 |
| over 100 kW | 5 | 81.6 MW | 2 | 2 |
How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Rastatt each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2,233 | 13.4 MW |
| 2025 | 2,161 | 12.6 MW |
| 2024 | 2,242 | 14.6 MW |
| 2023 | 2,174 | 14.5 MW |
| 2022 | 928 | 5.32 MW |
| 2021 | 613 | 3.11 MW |
| 2020 | 421 | 2.02 MW |
| 2019 | 258 | 1.29 MW |
| 2018 | 114 | 0.53 MW |
| 2017 | 78 | 0.43 MW |
| 2016 | 54 | 0.24 MW |
| 2015 | 24 | 0.14 MW |
| 2014 | 30 | 0.17 MW |
| 2013 | 10 | 0.06 MW |
| 2012 | 7 | 0.04 MW |
| 2011 | 3 | 0.05 MW |
How many storage units in Rastatt are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 11,261 | 68.1 MW |
| planned | 87 | 60.2 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 91 | 22.1 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 2 | 0.00 MW |
Which storage units over 100 kW are registered in Rastatt?
| Unit | Capacity | Usable capacity | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PSW Forbach Schwarzenbachwerk Pumpturbine M11 | 57.0 MW | 1 kWh | planned | planned 2027 | EnBW Energie Baden-Württemberg AG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 21.7 MW | 10,500.0 MWh | permanently decommissioned | 1926-01-01 | private individual |
| Sinzheim-Waldhof | 2.50 MW | 3.9 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | SolNeos Solarporfolio 4 |
| Speicher 2 | 0.23 MW | 230 kWh | in operation | 2026-04-17 | Südwestdeutsche Saatzucht |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.15 MW | 15 kWh | in operation | 2026-04-10 | private individual |
Which organisations operate the most battery storage capacity in Rastatt?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| EnBW Energie Baden-Württemberg AG | 1 | 57.0 MW |
| SolNeos Solarporfolio 4 | 1 | 2.50 MW |
| Südwestdeutsche Saatzucht | 1 | 0.23 MW |
Which technology accounts for the most battery storage capacity in Rastatt?
| Technology | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Lithium-Batterie | 3 | 2.89 MW |
Battery storage in Baden-Württemberg · Battery storage in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many storage units are registered in Rastatt (Baden-Württemberg), and how large are th can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.