Germany · renewables
Battery storage in Ortenaukreis
20,609 storage units with 135.1 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Ortenaukreis (Baden-Württemberg) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 235 units (18.7 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many storage units are registered in Ortenaukreis (Baden-Württemberg), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 20,609 storage units with 135.1 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Ortenaukreis (Baden-Württemberg) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 235 units (18.7 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many storage units are in operation in Ortenaukreis?
- 20,609 storage units with 135.1 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Ortenaukreis as of 2026-11-05, with a further 235 units (18.7 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to home batteries (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Ortenaukreis in 2025?
- 3,788 storage units with 24.4 MW went into operation in Ortenaukreis in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2023 with 30.1 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Ortenaukreis's storage units are larger than 100 kW?
- 14 of 20,943 registered storage units in Ortenaukreis (0.1 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 20.9 MW of the 154.2 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most battery storage capacity in Ortenaukreis?
- NEOEN Speicher 6 operates 1 storage units over 100 kW with 10.0 MW in Ortenaukreis, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which technology has the most battery storage capacity in Ortenaukreis?
- Lithium-Batterie leads with 13 storage units and 20.7 MW in Ortenaukreis (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest storage unit in Ortenaukreis?
- The largest registered storage unit in Ortenaukreis has 10.0 MW of gross capacity and is operated by NEOEN Speicher 6, registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the storage units in Ortenaukreis distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 20,892 | 131.3 MW | 20,565 | 228 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 37 | 2.08 MW | 36 | 1 |
| over 100 kW | 14 | 20.9 MW | 8 | 6 |
How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Ortenaukreis each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 3,417 | 23.9 MW |
| 2025 | 3,788 | 24.4 MW |
| 2024 | 4,205 | 29.1 MW |
| 2023 | 4,401 | 30.1 MW |
| 2022 | 1,756 | 11.1 MW |
| 2021 | 1,142 | 6.48 MW |
| 2020 | 784 | 4.25 MW |
| 2019 | 510 | 2.65 MW |
| 2018 | 244 | 1.24 MW |
| 2017 | 191 | 0.97 MW |
| 2016 | 121 | 0.60 MW |
| 2015 | 83 | 0.38 MW |
| 2014 | 40 | 0.19 MW |
| 2013 | 10 | 0.07 MW |
| 2012 | 3 | 0.02 MW |
| 2011 | 3 | 0.02 MW |
| 2009 | 1 | 0.00 MW |
| 2007 | 1 | 0.01 MW |
| 2006 | 1 | 0.01 MW |
How many storage units in Ortenaukreis are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 20,609 | 135.1 MW |
| planned | 235 | 18.7 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 96 | 0.43 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 3 | 0.02 MW |
Which storage units over 100 kW are registered in Ortenaukreis?
| Unit | Capacity | Usable capacity | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neoen Batteriespeicher Willstätt | 10.0 MW | 37.5 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | NEOEN Speicher 6 |
| Speicher Goldscheuer | 2.56 MW | 5.0 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | KT Energie |
| Batteriespeicher Waldmattensee | 2.50 MW | 5.0 MWh | planned | planned 2025 | Vogel-Bau GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 2.40 MW | 1.9 MWh | in operation | 2026-10-19 | private individual |
| Speicher Goldscheuer Wenergy | 1.25 MW | 2.6 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | KT Energie |
| PV Rooftop Offenburg | 0.75 MW | 1.5 MWh | in operation | 2024-06-12 | Global Green Intelligent Energy Germany |
| Ziegelwerk Hohberg-Speicher | 0.38 MW | 783 kWh | planned | planned 2027 | KT Energie |
| Batteriespeicher Willi Hahn Sasbach | 0.22 MW | 458 kWh | in operation | 2025-12-12 | Willi Hahn GmbH |
| Batteriespeicher Müller Werkzeug- und Formenbau | 0.22 MW | 458 kWh | in operation | 2026-06-30 | Müller Werkzeug- und Formenbau GmbH |
| Campus Illenauwiesen / Illenauer Straße 43-53/2 | 0.13 MW | 168 kWh | planned | planned 2025 | Future Energy GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.12 MW | 261 kWh | in operation | 2026-08-04 | private individual |
| Batterie | 0.12 MW | 123 kWh | in operation | 2022-08-05 | Wilhelm PV GbR Michael und Christian Wilhelm |
| Speicher Pflegeheim Erlenbad Sasbach | 0.11 MW | 110 kWh | in operation | 2026-09-17 | Elektrizitätswerk Mittelbaden AG & Co. KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.10 MW | 96 kWh | in operation | 2026-04-22 | private individual |
Which organisations operate the most battery storage capacity in Ortenaukreis?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| NEOEN Speicher 6 | 1 | 10.0 MW |
| KT Energie | 3 | 4.18 MW |
| Vogel-Bau GmbH | 1 | 2.50 MW |
| Global Green Intelligent Energy Germany | 1 | 0.75 MW |
| Willi Hahn GmbH | 1 | 0.22 MW |
| Müller Werkzeug- und Formenbau GmbH | 1 | 0.22 MW |
| Future Energy GmbH | 1 | 0.13 MW |
| Wilhelm PV GbR Michael und Christian Wilhelm | 1 | 0.12 MW |
| Elektrizitätswerk Mittelbaden AG & Co. KG | 1 | 0.11 MW |
Which technology accounts for the most battery storage capacity in Ortenaukreis?
| Technology | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Lithium-Batterie | 13 | 20.7 MW |
| Sonstige Batterie | 1 | 0.12 MW |
Battery storage in Baden-Württemberg · Battery storage in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many storage units are registered in Ortenaukreis (Baden-Württemberg), and how large a can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.