Germany · renewables
Battery storage in Main-Tauber-Kreis
7,552 storage units with 70.4 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Main-Tauber-Kreis (Baden-Württemberg) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 86 units (16.1 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many storage units are registered in Main-Tauber-Kreis (Baden-Württemberg), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 7,552 storage units with 70.4 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Main-Tauber-Kreis (Baden-Württemberg) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 86 units (16.1 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many storage units are in operation in Main-Tauber-Kreis?
- 7,552 storage units with 70.4 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Main-Tauber-Kreis as of 2026-11-05, with a further 86 units (16.1 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to home batteries (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Main-Tauber-Kreis in 2025?
- 1,398 storage units with 9.45 MW went into operation in Main-Tauber-Kreis in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2023 with 13.8 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Main-Tauber-Kreis's storage units are larger than 100 kW?
- 11 of 7,671 registered storage units in Main-Tauber-Kreis (0.1 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 41.2 MW of the 86.6 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most battery storage capacity in Main-Tauber-Kreis?
- Tauber-Solar Management GmbH operates 1 storage units over 100 kW with 15.5 MW in Main-Tauber-Kreis, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which technology has the most battery storage capacity in Main-Tauber-Kreis?
- Lithium-Batterie leads with 11 storage units and 41.2 MW in Main-Tauber-Kreis (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest storage unit in Main-Tauber-Kreis?
- The largest registered storage unit in Main-Tauber-Kreis has 15.5 MW of gross capacity and is operated by Tauber-Solar Management GmbH, commissioned 2026-08-31 (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the storage units in Main-Tauber-Kreis distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 7,648 | 44.8 MW | 7,535 | 80 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 12 | 0.62 MW | 11 | 1 |
| over 100 kW | 11 | 41.2 MW | 6 | 5 |
How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Main-Tauber-Kreis each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1,431 | 28.4 MW |
| 2025 | 1,398 | 9.45 MW |
| 2024 | 1,535 | 10.8 MW |
| 2023 | 1,664 | 13.8 MW |
| 2022 | 597 | 3.23 MW |
| 2021 | 417 | 2.21 MW |
| 2020 | 260 | 1.33 MW |
| 2019 | 145 | 0.64 MW |
| 2018 | 42 | 0.21 MW |
| 2017 | 32 | 0.18 MW |
| 2016 | 27 | 0.14 MW |
| 2015 | 12 | 0.07 MW |
| 2014 | 15 | 0.08 MW |
| 2013 | 5 | 0.02 MW |
| 2012 | 2 | 0.01 MW |
| 2010 | 1 | 0.01 MW |
How many storage units in Main-Tauber-Kreis are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 7,552 | 70.4 MW |
| planned | 86 | 16.1 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 30 | 0.15 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 3 | 0.01 MW |
Which storage units over 100 kW are registered in Main-Tauber-Kreis?
| Unit | Capacity | Usable capacity | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BESS Wertheim | 15.5 MW | 40.1 MWh | in operation | 2026-08-31 | Tauber-Solar Management GmbH |
| Dittigheim BESS | 10.0 MW | 28.3 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | juwi Wind Germany 296 GmbH & Co. KG |
| Batteriespeicher PV Rinderfeld | 4.20 MW | 8.3 MWh | in operation | 2026-08-21 | Kümmerer Solar KG |
| Speicher Weikerstetten BA 1 | 3.40 MW | 3.5 MWh | in operation | 2023-04-06 | Solarpark Weikerstetten GmbH & Co. KG |
| Batterie Schönfeld | 2.50 MW | 5.0 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | ABO Energy Solarpark 3 GmbH & Co. KG |
| Speicher Großrinderfeld III - P23-444 | 1.65 MW | 3.3 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | Anumar Solarpark Großrinderfeld GmbH & Co. KG |
| Am Fuchsenacker 2 - Batteriespeicher 2 | 1.30 MW | 1.8 MWh | in operation | 2025-07-04 | HomE of Mobility Türkheim GmbH |
| Am Fuchsenacker 2 - Batteriespeicher 1 | 1.30 MW | 1.8 MWh | in operation | 2024-10-07 | HomE of Mobility GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.90 MW | 1.9 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | private individual |
| Geflügelhof Retzbach | 0.35 MW | 700 kWh | planned | planned 2026 | regiopower |
| Batteriecontainer TecAlliance | 0.12 MW | 500 kWh | in operation | 2024-04-01 | TecAlliance GmbH |
Which organisations operate the most battery storage capacity in Main-Tauber-Kreis?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Tauber-Solar Management GmbH | 1 | 15.5 MW |
| juwi Wind Germany 296 GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 10.0 MW |
| Kümmerer Solar KG | 1 | 4.20 MW |
| Solarpark Weikerstetten GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 3.40 MW |
| ABO Energy Solarpark 3 GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 2.50 MW |
| Anumar Solarpark Großrinderfeld GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 1.65 MW |
| HomE of Mobility Türkheim GmbH | 1 | 1.30 MW |
| HomE of Mobility GmbH | 1 | 1.30 MW |
| regiopower | 1 | 0.35 MW |
| TecAlliance GmbH | 1 | 0.12 MW |
Which technology accounts for the most battery storage capacity in Main-Tauber-Kreis?
| Technology | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Lithium-Batterie | 11 | 41.2 MW |
Battery storage in Baden-Württemberg · Battery storage in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many storage units are registered in Main-Tauber-Kreis (Baden-Württemberg), and how la can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.