Germany · renewables
Battery storage in Ludwigsburg
20,354 storage units with 123.6 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Ludwigsburg (Baden-Württemberg) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 145 units (104.7 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many storage units are registered in Ludwigsburg (Baden-Württemberg), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 20,354 storage units with 123.6 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Ludwigsburg (Baden-Württemberg) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 145 units (104.7 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many storage units are in operation in Ludwigsburg?
- 20,354 storage units with 123.6 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Ludwigsburg as of 2026-11-05, with a further 145 units (104.7 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to home batteries (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Ludwigsburg in 2025?
- 4,011 storage units with 22.7 MW went into operation in Ludwigsburg in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2023 with 27.5 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Ludwigsburg's storage units are larger than 100 kW?
- 12 of 20,625 registered storage units in Ludwigsburg (0.1 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 110.0 MW of the 228.8 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most battery storage capacity in Ludwigsburg?
- EnBW Energie Baden-Württemberg AG operates 1 storage units over 100 kW with 100.0 MW in Ludwigsburg, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which technology has the most battery storage capacity in Ludwigsburg?
- Lithium-Batterie leads with 10 storage units and 109.0 MW in Ludwigsburg (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest storage unit in Ludwigsburg?
- The largest registered storage unit in Ludwigsburg has 100.0 MW of gross capacity and is operated by EnBW Energie Baden-Württemberg AG, registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the storage units in Ludwigsburg distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 20,571 | 116.3 MW | 20,308 | 140 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 42 | 2.44 MW | 39 | 1 |
| over 100 kW | 12 | 110.0 MW | 7 | 4 |
How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Ludwigsburg each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 4,045 | 27.9 MW |
| 2025 | 4,011 | 22.7 MW |
| 2024 | 3,786 | 23.8 MW |
| 2023 | 4,401 | 27.5 MW |
| 2022 | 1,682 | 9.41 MW |
| 2021 | 1,072 | 5.43 MW |
| 2020 | 677 | 3.35 MW |
| 2019 | 376 | 1.92 MW |
| 2018 | 160 | 0.82 MW |
| 2017 | 113 | 0.56 MW |
| 2016 | 64 | 0.25 MW |
| 2015 | 44 | 0.20 MW |
| 2014 | 33 | 0.20 MW |
| 2013 | 12 | 0.07 MW |
| 2012 | 2 | 0.02 MW |
| 2011 | 1 | 0.01 MW |
| 2008 | 1 | 0.01 MW |
How many storage units in Ludwigsburg are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 20,354 | 123.6 MW |
| planned | 145 | 104.7 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 114 | 0.56 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 12 | 0.03 MW |
Which storage units over 100 kW are registered in Ludwigsburg?
| Unit | Capacity | Usable capacity | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Speicher Batterie100 Marbach am Neckar | 100.0 MW | 100.0 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | EnBW Energie Baden-Württemberg AG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 4.10 MW | 5 kWh | in operation | 2026-10-29 | private individual |
| Schwieberdingen 2 Batterie | 2.09 MW | 4.2 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | Energiewende Region Ludwigsburg GmbH & Co. KG |
| BESS Eisenbahnstraße | 1.32 MW | 4.4 MWh | in operation | 2026-09-15 | Stadtwerke Ludwigsburg - Kornwestheim GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.95 MW | 6.0 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | private individual |
| Stromspeicher | 0.38 MW | 765 kWh | in operation | 2026-09-22 | Händle Kompost & Biomasse GmbH |
| Speicher_Neubau | 0.38 MW | 750 kWh | planned | planned 2026 | Ensinger Mineral-Heilquellen GmbH |
| Batteriespeicher 450 AC 2025 Haldenhof | 0.25 MW | 438 kWh | in operation | 2025-10-31 | Naturenergie Glemstal GmbH und Co. KG |
| Batteriespeicher 225 | 0.17 MW | 225 kWh | in operation | 2024-06-03 | Hofladen Hönes GmbH & Co KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.15 MW | 540 kWh | in operation | 2026-02-25 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.13 MW | 99 kWh | permanently decommissioned | 2020-06-24 | private individual |
| Tracta Speicher | 0.13 MW | 126 kWh | in operation | 2026-03-17 | Tracta Textilvertriebs GmbH |
Which organisations operate the most battery storage capacity in Ludwigsburg?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| EnBW Energie Baden-Württemberg AG | 1 | 100.0 MW |
| Energiewende Region Ludwigsburg GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 2.09 MW |
| Stadtwerke Ludwigsburg - Kornwestheim GmbH | 1 | 1.32 MW |
| Ensinger Mineral-Heilquellen GmbH | 1 | 0.38 MW |
| Händle Kompost & Biomasse GmbH | 1 | 0.38 MW |
| Naturenergie Glemstal GmbH und Co. KG | 1 | 0.25 MW |
| Hofladen Hönes GmbH & Co KG | 1 | 0.17 MW |
| Tracta Textilvertriebs GmbH | 1 | 0.13 MW |
Which technology accounts for the most battery storage capacity in Ludwigsburg?
| Technology | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Lithium-Batterie | 10 | 109.0 MW |
| Sonstige Batterie | 1 | 0.13 MW |
Battery storage in Baden-Württemberg · Battery storage in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many storage units are registered in Ludwigsburg (Baden-Württemberg), and how large ar can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.