FACTANKER · measured, cited, anchored official records connected

Germany · renewables

Battery storage in Lörrach

10,112 storage units with 64.0 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Lörrach (Baden-Württemberg) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 55 units (0.42 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.

Cite: FACTANKER, https://factanker.com/germany-renewables/storage/baden-wuerttemberg/loerrach

Questions this page answers

How many storage units are registered in Lörrach (Baden-Württemberg), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
10,112 storage units with 64.0 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Lörrach (Baden-Württemberg) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 55 units (0.42 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
How many storage units are in operation in Lörrach?
10,112 storage units with 64.0 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Lörrach as of 2026-11-05, with a further 55 units (0.42 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to home batteries (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Lörrach in 2025?
1,822 storage units with 11.5 MW went into operation in Lörrach in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2024 with 14.8 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
What share of Lörrach's storage units are larger than 100 kW?
5 of 10,211 registered storage units in Lörrach (0.0 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 3.59 MW of the 64.6 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
Which company operates the most battery storage capacity in Lörrach?
Reha Immo GmbH&Co.KG operates 3 storage units over 100 kW with 3.34 MW in Lörrach, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
Which technology has the most battery storage capacity in Lörrach?
Lithium-Batterie leads with 5 storage units and 3.59 MW in Lörrach (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
What is the largest storage unit in Lörrach?
The largest registered storage unit in Lörrach has 1.41 MW of gross capacity and is operated by Reha Immo GmbH&Co.KG, commissioned 2026-01-09 (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).

How are the storage units in Lörrach distributed by size class?

Size classUnitsCapacityIn operationPlanned
up to 30 kW10,19060.2 MW10,09155
30 to 100 kW160.81 MW160
over 100 kW53.59 MW50

How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Lörrach each year?

Commissioning yearUnitsCapacity added
20261,57912.0 MW
20251,82211.5 MW
20242,28814.8 MW
20232,28114.4 MW
20227604.01 MW
20216163.27 MW
20204122.05 MW
20191940.95 MW
2018820.47 MW
2017450.24 MW
2016280.11 MW
2015150.09 MW
2014180.11 MW
201350.03 MW
201250.02 MW
201130.04 MW
200710.01 MW

How many storage units in Lörrach are in operation, planned or decommissioned?

StatusUnitsCapacity
in operation10,11264.0 MW
planned550.42 MW
permanently decommissioned430.14 MW
temporarily shut down10.00 MW

Which storage units over 100 kW are registered in Lörrach?

UnitCapacityUsable capacityStatusCommissionedOperator
Speicher 2 Grenzach-Wyhlen1.41 MW1.7 MWhin operation2026-01-09Reha Immo GmbH&Co.KG
Speicher Grenzach-Wyhlen1.41 MW1.7 MWhin operation2026-01-09Reha Immo GmbH&Co.KG
Speicher 3 Grenzach-Wyhlen0.53 MW2.1 MWhin operation2025-08-14Reha Immo GmbH&Co.KG
ThermoFisher Rheinfelden Stromspeicher0.12 MW261 kWhin operation2024-07-16Fisher Clinical Services GmbH
H2O-Power-Pack0.12 MW240 kWhin operation2025-11-24H2O GmbH

Which organisations operate the most battery storage capacity in Lörrach?

OperatorUnitsCapacity
Reha Immo GmbH&Co.KG33.34 MW
Fisher Clinical Services GmbH10.12 MW
H2O GmbH10.12 MW

Which technology accounts for the most battery storage capacity in Lörrach?

TechnologyUnitsCapacity
Lithium-Batterie53.59 MW

Battery storage in Baden-Württemberg · Battery storage in Germany

Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.

Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?

Every figure shown here about How many storage units are registered in Lörrach (Baden-Württemberg), and how large are th can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.

These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.