Germany · renewables
Battery storage in Karlsruhe
28,478 storage units with 176.0 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Karlsruhe (Baden-Württemberg) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 279 units (19.1 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many storage units are registered in Karlsruhe (Baden-Württemberg), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 28,478 storage units with 176.0 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Karlsruhe (Baden-Württemberg) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 279 units (19.1 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many storage units are in operation in Karlsruhe?
- 28,478 storage units with 176.0 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Karlsruhe as of 2026-11-05, with a further 279 units (19.1 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to home batteries (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Karlsruhe in 2025?
- 5,681 storage units with 34.6 MW went into operation in Karlsruhe in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2023 with 39.0 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Karlsruhe's storage units are larger than 100 kW?
- 13 of 29,006 registered storage units in Karlsruhe (0.0 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 24.1 MW of the 196.1 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most battery storage capacity in Karlsruhe?
- Firma Stadtwerke Karlsruhe GmbH operates 1 storage units over 100 kW with 12.0 MW in Karlsruhe, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which technology has the most battery storage capacity in Karlsruhe?
- Lithium-Batterie leads with 12 storage units and 19.2 MW in Karlsruhe (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest storage unit in Karlsruhe?
- The largest registered storage unit in Karlsruhe has 12.0 MW of gross capacity and is operated by Firma Stadtwerke Karlsruhe GmbH, registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the storage units in Karlsruhe distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 28,951 | 169.7 MW | 28,426 | 276 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 42 | 2.25 MW | 41 | 1 |
| over 100 kW | 13 | 24.1 MW | 11 | 2 |
How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Karlsruhe each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 5,846 | 37.3 MW |
| 2025 | 5,681 | 34.6 MW |
| 2024 | 5,675 | 37.3 MW |
| 2023 | 5,884 | 39.0 MW |
| 2022 | 2,045 | 11.7 MW |
| 2021 | 1,434 | 7.42 MW |
| 2020 | 916 | 4.18 MW |
| 2019 | 546 | 2.28 MW |
| 2018 | 283 | 1.32 MW |
| 2017 | 175 | 0.80 MW |
| 2016 | 117 | 0.52 MW |
| 2015 | 52 | 0.22 MW |
| 2014 | 35 | 0.18 MW |
| 2013 | 21 | 0.12 MW |
| 2012 | 7 | 0.03 MW |
| 2011 | 3 | 0.01 MW |
| 2010 | 3 | 0.03 MW |
| 2008 | 1 | 0.00 MW |
How many storage units in Karlsruhe are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 28,478 | 176.0 MW |
| planned | 279 | 19.1 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 234 | 0.95 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 15 | 0.06 MW |
Which storage units over 100 kW are registered in Karlsruhe?
| Unit | Capacity | Usable capacity | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batteriespeicher HKW-West | 12.0 MW | 25.0 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | Firma Stadtwerke Karlsruhe GmbH |
| CAPAC BESS Bruchsal | 4.90 MW | 19.6 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | BESS Bruchsal GmbH & Co. KG |
| Karlsruhe RDK ESBS | 2.67 MW | 2.2 MWh | in operation | 2026-02-12 | EnBW Energie Baden-Württemberg AG |
| Solarpark Bruchsal-Untergrombach Speicher | 1.50 MW | 3.5 MWh | in operation | 2024-03-04 | EnBW Solar GmbH |
| Neue-Mitte | 1.10 MW | 160 kWh | in operation | 2023-05-25 | WEG Eichendorfstraße 2 - 5 Graben-Neudorf |
| PV 3 Halle & Carport | 1.00 MW | 2.3 MWh | in operation | 2025-12-10 | Obst- und Gemüse-Absatzgenossenschaft Nordbaden eG |
| Speicher Villa Liva | 0.18 MW | 219 kWh | in operation | 2021-05-12 | Seniorenzentrum Schöllbronn |
| HWK 1 Hagsfeld | 0.15 MW | 540 kWh | in operation | 2025-12-12 | BürgerEnergieGenossenschaft Durmersheim |
| Gigahertz GmbH - Outdoor-Batterie 1 | 0.15 MW | 300 kWh | in operation | 2025-10-13 | Gigahertz GmbH |
| Sophien-Carrée KA | 0.13 MW | 98 kWh | in operation | 2024-07-31 | Badische Energie Servicegesellschaft |
| Stromspeicher Im Steinig 6 - Kindergarten u. Reithalle klein | 0.12 MW | 261 kWh | in operation | 2026-06-03 | Rhein-Donau-Werke e.G. |
| Stromspeicher Im Steinig 6 - Reithalle groß | 0.12 MW | 261 kWh | in operation | 2026-06-03 | Rhein-Donau-Werke e.G. |
| TCÖ Batteriespeicher - Thomas und Rüdiger Essenpreis GbR | 0.11 MW | 215 kWh | in operation | 2026-09-02 | Thomas und Rüdiger Essenpreis GbR |
Which organisations operate the most battery storage capacity in Karlsruhe?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Firma Stadtwerke Karlsruhe GmbH | 1 | 12.0 MW |
| BESS Bruchsal GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 4.90 MW |
| EnBW Energie Baden-Württemberg AG | 1 | 2.67 MW |
| EnBW Solar GmbH | 1 | 1.50 MW |
| WEG Eichendorfstraße 2 - 5 Graben-Neudorf | 1 | 1.10 MW |
| Obst- und Gemüse-Absatzgenossenschaft Nordbaden eG | 1 | 1.00 MW |
| Rhein-Donau-Werke e.G. | 2 | 0.25 MW |
| Seniorenzentrum Schöllbronn | 1 | 0.18 MW |
| Gigahertz GmbH | 1 | 0.15 MW |
| BürgerEnergieGenossenschaft Durmersheim | 1 | 0.15 MW |
Which technology accounts for the most battery storage capacity in Karlsruhe?
| Technology | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Lithium-Batterie | 12 | 19.2 MW |
| Sonstige Batterie | 1 | 4.90 MW |
Battery storage in Baden-Württemberg · Battery storage in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many storage units are registered in Karlsruhe (Baden-Württemberg), and how large are can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.