Germany · renewables
Battery storage in Hohenlohekreis
6,172 storage units with 42.1 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Hohenlohekreis (Baden-Württemberg) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 46 units (7.32 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many storage units are registered in Hohenlohekreis (Baden-Württemberg), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 6,172 storage units with 42.1 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Hohenlohekreis (Baden-Württemberg) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 46 units (7.32 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many storage units are in operation in Hohenlohekreis?
- 6,172 storage units with 42.1 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Hohenlohekreis as of 2026-11-05, with a further 46 units (7.32 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to home batteries (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Hohenlohekreis in 2025?
- 1,171 storage units with 7.37 MW went into operation in Hohenlohekreis in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2025 with 7.37 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Hohenlohekreis's storage units are larger than 100 kW?
- 11 of 6,282 registered storage units in Hohenlohekreis (0.2 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 13.2 MW of the 49.7 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most battery storage capacity in Hohenlohekreis?
- Bürger-PV Berlichingen GmbH & Co. KG operates 1 storage units over 100 kW with 6.70 MW in Hohenlohekreis, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which technology has the most battery storage capacity in Hohenlohekreis?
- Lithium-Batterie leads with 11 storage units and 13.2 MW in Hohenlohekreis (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest storage unit in Hohenlohekreis?
- The largest registered storage unit in Hohenlohekreis has 6.70 MW of gross capacity and is operated by Bürger-PV Berlichingen GmbH & Co. KG, registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the storage units in Hohenlohekreis distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 6,251 | 35.4 MW | 6,144 | 44 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 20 | 1.12 MW | 19 | 0 |
| over 100 kW | 11 | 13.2 MW | 9 | 2 |
How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Hohenlohekreis each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1,113 | 11.9 MW |
| 2025 | 1,171 | 7.37 MW |
| 2024 | 1,149 | 7.33 MW |
| 2023 | 1,161 | 7.10 MW |
| 2022 | 493 | 2.74 MW |
| 2021 | 353 | 2.37 MW |
| 2020 | 259 | 1.10 MW |
| 2019 | 164 | 0.77 MW |
| 2018 | 110 | 0.53 MW |
| 2017 | 107 | 0.48 MW |
| 2016 | 68 | 0.31 MW |
| 2015 | 41 | 0.17 MW |
| 2014 | 32 | 0.15 MW |
| 2013 | 11 | 0.05 MW |
| 2012 | 3 | 0.04 MW |
| 2011 | 1 | 0.00 MW |
How many storage units in Hohenlohekreis are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 6,172 | 42.1 MW |
| planned | 46 | 7.32 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 64 | 0.30 MW |
Which storage units over 100 kW are registered in Hohenlohekreis?
| Unit | Capacity | Usable capacity | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bürger PV Berlichingen Speicher 1 | 6.70 MW | 20.0 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | Bürger-PV Berlichingen GmbH & Co. KG |
| PV Anlage Öhringen Speicher | 4.40 MW | 6.1 MWh | in operation | 2026-04-01 | EnBW Solar GmbH |
| Stromspeicher | 0.60 MW | 650 kWh | in operation | 2021-12-23 | Magna PT B.V. & Co. KG |
| Speicher | 0.34 MW | 696 kWh | in operation | 2026-06-26 | Richard Weissert GmbH z.Hd. Herrn Roland Weissert |
| Batteriespeicher PV | 0.25 MW | 500 kWh | planned | planned 2026 | Heim PV |
| Batteriespeicher 2022 | 0.21 MW | 306 kWh | in operation | 2022-11-30 | ARNOLD UMFORMTECHNIK GmbH & Co. KG |
| Energiespeicher 2026 | 0.20 MW | 406 kWh | in operation | 2026-09-03 | Eckert Fertigungstechnik GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.12 MW | 258 kWh | in operation | 2025-12-04 | private individual |
| Speicher 233 kwh Gärtnerei | 0.12 MW | 233 kWh | in operation | 2026-04-30 | Firma Rothenbücher Gartenbau GmbH & Co.KG Tobias Rothenbücher |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.12 MW | 118 kWh | in operation | 2021-09-28 | private individual |
| Energiespeicher 2019 | 0.11 MW | 50 kWh | in operation | 2019-02-22 | Dürr Kunststofftechnik GmbH & Co. KG |
Which organisations operate the most battery storage capacity in Hohenlohekreis?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Bürger-PV Berlichingen GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 6.70 MW |
| EnBW Solar GmbH | 1 | 4.40 MW |
| Magna PT B.V. & Co. KG | 1 | 0.60 MW |
| Richard Weissert GmbH z.Hd. Herrn Roland Weissert | 1 | 0.34 MW |
| Heim PV | 1 | 0.25 MW |
| ARNOLD UMFORMTECHNIK GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 0.21 MW |
| Eckert Fertigungstechnik GmbH | 1 | 0.20 MW |
| Firma Rothenbücher Gartenbau GmbH & Co.KG Tobias Rothenbücher | 1 | 0.12 MW |
| Dürr Kunststofftechnik GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 0.11 MW |
Which technology accounts for the most battery storage capacity in Hohenlohekreis?
| Technology | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Lithium-Batterie | 11 | 13.2 MW |
Battery storage in Baden-Württemberg · Battery storage in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many storage units are registered in Hohenlohekreis (Baden-Württemberg), and how large can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.