Germany · renewables
Battery storage in Biberach
12,820 storage units with 82.4 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Biberach (Baden-Württemberg) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 96 units (23.5 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many storage units are registered in Biberach (Baden-Württemberg), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 12,820 storage units with 82.4 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Biberach (Baden-Württemberg) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 96 units (23.5 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many storage units are in operation in Biberach?
- 12,820 storage units with 82.4 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Biberach as of 2026-11-05, with a further 96 units (23.5 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to home batteries (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Biberach in 2025?
- 2,187 storage units with 14.3 MW went into operation in Biberach in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2023 with 15.8 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Biberach's storage units are larger than 100 kW?
- 18 of 13,009 registered storage units in Biberach (0.1 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 28.1 MW of the 106.3 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most battery storage capacity in Biberach?
- Liebherr Hydraulikbagger GmbH operates 1 storage units over 100 kW with 4.47 MW in Biberach, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which technology has the most battery storage capacity in Biberach?
- Lithium-Batterie leads with 18 storage units and 28.1 MW in Biberach (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest storage unit in Biberach?
- The largest registered storage unit in Biberach has 4.47 MW of gross capacity and is operated by Liebherr Hydraulikbagger GmbH, commissioned 2026-04-09 (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the storage units in Biberach distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 12,960 | 76.4 MW | 12,783 | 84 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 31 | 1.88 MW | 30 | 1 |
| over 100 kW | 18 | 28.1 MW | 7 | 11 |
How much battery storage capacity was commissioned in Biberach each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2,384 | 21.0 MW |
| 2025 | 2,187 | 14.3 MW |
| 2024 | 2,428 | 15.7 MW |
| 2023 | 2,526 | 15.8 MW |
| 2022 | 1,016 | 4.93 MW |
| 2021 | 833 | 4.01 MW |
| 2020 | 615 | 2.81 MW |
| 2019 | 363 | 1.57 MW |
| 2018 | 207 | 0.99 MW |
| 2017 | 161 | 0.72 MW |
| 2016 | 72 | 0.29 MW |
| 2015 | 53 | 0.24 MW |
| 2014 | 44 | 0.22 MW |
| 2013 | 17 | 0.10 MW |
| 2012 | 4 | 0.02 MW |
| 2008 | 1 | 0.01 MW |
How many storage units in Biberach are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 12,820 | 82.4 MW |
| planned | 96 | 23.5 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 85 | 0.33 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 8 | 0.04 MW |
Which storage units over 100 kW are registered in Biberach?
| Unit | Capacity | Usable capacity | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batteriespeicher Halle 14 | 4.47 MW | 8.9 MWh | in operation | 2026-04-09 | Liebherr Hydraulikbagger GmbH |
| Speicher Achstetten | 4.42 MW | 8.9 MWh | planned | planned 2028 | Solarpark Achstetten GmbH & Co. KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 4.00 MW | 7 kWh | planned | planned 2026 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 3.50 MW | 7.5 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | private individual |
| Batteriespeicher Grü | 3.00 MW | 6.1 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | BS I GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 2.54 MW | 10.0 MWh | planned | planned 2027 | private individual |
| Solarpark Rot an der Rot Speicher | 2.00 MW | 1.7 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | EnBW Energie Baden-Württemberg AG |
| Speicher PV1 | 1.55 MW | 3.1 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | Schmid PV1 GmbH & Co. KG |
| Grünstromspeicher Grü | 1.25 MW | 2.4 MWh | planned | planned 2026 | BS I GmbH |
| Speicher KW | 0.25 MW | 516 kWh | planned | planned 2026 | Martin Baur GmbH |
| Großspeicher | 0.18 MW | 360 kWh | in operation | 2025-10-01 | Schultheiss GmbH Roman Schultheiß |
| Batteriespeicher_EnergyPack QS/6 150kVA/389kWh | 0.15 MW | 389 kWh | in operation | 2023-02-08 | Erwin Halder KG |
| Speicher Betz AS 1048 | 0.14 MW | 262 kWh | planned | planned 2026 | Betz Agrarservice GmbH |
| Batteriespeicher 1 | 0.12 MW | 262 kWh | in operation | 2026-09-10 | Wiest GmbH&Co.KG |
| Batteriespeicher 2 | 0.12 MW | 262 kWh | in operation | 2026-09-10 | Wiest GmbH&Co.KG |
| Batteriespeicher (22100P) | 0.12 MW | 270 kWh | in operation | 2025-02-26 | Bioenergie Laupheim GmbH & Co. KG |
| Speicher | 0.12 MW | 270 kWh | in operation | 2025-01-29 | Abwasserzweckverband Riß |
| Dürmentingen Halle Neubau | 0.11 MW | 215 kWh | planned | planned 2026 | Röser II GmbH |
Which organisations operate the most battery storage capacity in Biberach?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Liebherr Hydraulikbagger GmbH | 1 | 4.47 MW |
| Solarpark Achstetten GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 4.42 MW |
| BS I GmbH | 2 | 4.25 MW |
| EnBW Energie Baden-Württemberg AG | 1 | 2.00 MW |
| Schmid PV1 GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 1.55 MW |
| Wiest GmbH&Co.KG | 2 | 0.25 MW |
| Martin Baur GmbH | 1 | 0.25 MW |
| Schultheiss GmbH Roman Schultheiß | 1 | 0.18 MW |
| Erwin Halder KG | 1 | 0.15 MW |
| Betz Agrarservice GmbH | 1 | 0.14 MW |
Which technology accounts for the most battery storage capacity in Biberach?
| Technology | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Lithium-Batterie | 18 | 28.1 MW |
Battery storage in Baden-Württemberg · Battery storage in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many storage units are registered in Biberach (Baden-Württemberg), and how large are t can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.