FACTANKER · measured, cited, anchored official records connected

Elections

The 2024 U.S. House election by state

Official results of the 2024 U.S. House general election (presidential-year) in all 50 states: Democrats 48.7 percent of the two-party vote nationally, with the change for the president's party (Democratic) by state.

Cite: FACTANKER, https://factanker.com/us-house-elections/2024

How did each state vote in the 2024 U.S. House election?

Nationally, Democrats won 48.7 percent of the two-party vote (70,571,330 Democratic, 74,390,864 Republican votes). Seats after the election: 215 Democratic, 220 Republican.

StateDemocratic two-party shareDemocratic votesRepublican votesChange for the president's party (Democratic) vs 2022, points
Alabama25.6%518,1971,508,754+0.3
Alaska49.5%156,245159,550-0.4
Arizona48.0%1,551,0851,680,841+4.9
Arkansas31.9%358,749764,367+0.7
California60.7%9,138,7095,928,084-3.7
Colorado56.1%1,667,2131,306,086-0.4
Connecticut59.0%981,762683,089+1.2
Delaware57.9%287,830209,606+1.5
Florida42.1%4,339,7335,975,435+1.6
Georgia47.4%2,434,9842,702,118-0.3
Hawaii70.3%330,488139,844+1.6
Idaho29.6%244,885581,168-1.8
Illinois52.9%2,829,1692,517,389-3.3
Indiana39.8%1,103,4841,668,618+1.0
Iowa43.5%696,033904,563-0.2
Kansas41.2%526,153749,375-1.5
Kentucky26.9%511,9981,392,354-7.1
Louisiana34.3%650,8361,248,101+5.1
Maine56.1%446,949349,294-1.8
Maryland64.7%1,863,4161,017,654-0.5
Massachusetts88.7%2,386,143304,460+18.8
Michigan49.4%2,634,2282,702,653-1.8
Minnesota50.5%1,579,7421,550,499-0.5
Mississippi30.1%350,353812,799-5.5
Missouri39.7%1,125,6711,711,050+0.3
Montana40.4%237,496350,361+1.1
Nebraska36.4%338,154591,238+0.2
Nevada43.5%534,115692,714-4.7
New Hampshire53.5%430,218373,746-1.5
New Jersey53.6%2,115,8431,828,853-1.3
New Mexico55.1%493,722402,776+0.0
New York58.8%4,330,1173,039,739+1.2
North Carolina44.8%2,349,6212,889,999-3.0
North Dakota30.5%109,231249,101+30.5
Ohio43.4%2,382,0783,104,290-0.2
Oklahoma32.3%397,856834,553+0.3
Oregon55.8%1,151,394912,337+1.5
Pennsylvania49.0%3,338,3713,481,113+1.5
Rhode Island61.9%292,791180,123+4.6
South Carolina39.5%964,4481,475,329+6.7
South Dakota28.0%117,818303,630+28.0
Tennessee34.2%977,8701,884,691-0.4
Texas40.9%4,310,9136,234,918+1.2
Utah34.1%471,051909,332+0.4
Vermont100.0%218,3980+30.8
Virginia51.9%2,274,9222,108,450+0.1
Washington57.5%2,155,9071,592,599-0.6
West Virginia28.8%200,813496,681-3.6
Wisconsin48.5%1,603,3501,701,860+6.6
Wyoming24.8%60,778184,680-1.6

All elections · Midterm analysis

Machine access — free, no API key

Every figure shown here about 2024 U.S. House election results by state can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.

These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.