FACTANKER · measured, cited, anchored official records connected

Elections

The 2018 U.S. House election by state

Official results of the 2018 U.S. House general election (midterm) in all 50 states: Democrats 54.5 percent of the two-party vote nationally, with the change for the president's party (Republican) by state.

Cite: FACTANKER, https://factanker.com/us-house-elections/2018

How did each state vote in the 2018 U.S. House election?

Nationally, Democrats won 54.5 percent of the two-party vote (61,061,657 Democratic, 50,922,621 Republican votes). Seats after the election: 235 Democratic, 199 Republican.

StateDemocratic two-party shareDemocratic votesRepublican votesChange for the president's party (Republican) vs 2016, points
Alabama41.0%678,687975,737-7.3
Alaska46.7%131,199149,779-5.0
Arizona50.9%1,179,1931,139,251-5.9
Arkansas36.0%312,978556,339-23.2
California66.8%8,010,4453,973,396-2.0
Colorado55.4%1,343,2111,079,772-5.9
Connecticut61.2%808,652512,495+0.9
Delaware64.5%227,353125,384-6.9
Florida47.4%3,307,2283,675,417-1.7
Georgia47.7%1,814,4691,987,191-8.0
Hawaii76.7%287,92187,348+1.3
Idaho36.0%207,303367,993-4.2
Illinois61.1%2,757,5401,754,449-7.1
Indiana44.5%1,000,1041,247,978-2.3
Iowa52.0%664,676612,338-6.7
Kansas45.2%464,380563,190-13.8
Kentucky39.6%612,977935,304-10.5
Louisiana39.8%553,184835,715-9.8
Maine57.6%333,208245,372-5.6
Maryland66.9%1,493,047737,906-4.0
Massachusetts79.6%1,943,597497,953+4.3
Michigan55.8%2,344,3331,853,459-6.4
Minnesota55.8%1,420,7691,125,533-4.0
Mississippi45.8%398,770471,162-6.1
Missouri43.6%1,027,9691,330,975-4.2
Montana47.6%233,284256,661-5.7
Nebraska38.0%264,493432,077-9.6
Nevada52.8%491,272439,727-2.3
New Hampshire55.6%311,242248,986-4.0
New Jersey60.8%1,856,8191,198,664-6.6
New Mexico60.4%404,026264,701-4.4
New York69.3%3,899,5631,726,318-3.1
North Carolina49.0%1,771,0611,846,041-2.3
North Dakota37.1%114,377193,568-11.6
Ohio47.6%2,084,8542,295,373-5.8
Oklahoma37.0%428,452730,531-8.9
Oregon60.2%1,061,412702,531-4.2
Pennsylvania54.8%3,016,2862,488,357-6.6
Rhode Island65.1%242,575129,838-0.0
South Carolina45.0%758,340927,494-5.5
South Dakota37.4%121,033202,695-1.5
Tennessee39.8%846,4501,279,655-4.5
Texas48.2%3,852,7524,135,359-8.9
Utah37.7%374,009617,307-4.3
Vermont72.7%188,54770,705+27.3
Virginia57.0%1,867,0611,408,701-6.8
Washington67.7%1,888,593899,744-12.5
West Virginia41.0%234,568337,146-7.5
Wisconsin55.0%1,367,4921,121,043-2.9
Wyoming31.9%59,903127,963+0.7

All elections · Midterm analysis

Machine access — free, no API key

Every figure shown here about 2018 U.S. House election results by state can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.

These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.