FACTANKER · measured, cited, anchored official records connected

Elections

The 2006 U.S. House election by state

Official results of the 2006 U.S. House general election (midterm) in all 50 states: Democrats 54.1 percent of the two-party vote nationally, with the change for the president's party (Republican) by state.

Cite: FACTANKER, https://factanker.com/us-house-elections/2006

How did each state vote in the 2006 U.S. House election?

Nationally, Democrats won 54.1 percent of the two-party vote (42,086,089 Democratic, 35,652,860 Republican votes). Seats after the election: 233 Democratic, 202 Republican.

StateDemocratic two-party shareDemocratic votesRepublican votesChange for the president's party (Republican) vs 2004, points
Alabama44.4%502,046627,501-4.8
Alaska41.4%93,879132,743-17.5
Arizona44.9%627,259771,246-10.2
Arkansas59.8%456,569306,442-5.5
California58.7%4,720,1643,314,398-3.4
Colorado57.2%832,888623,784-7.1
Connecticut60.5%642,859419,895-5.0
Delaware40.4%97,565143,897-10.3
Florida42.3%1,599,9682,182,833-2.3
Georgia45.0%932,1431,138,048-6.5
Hawaii65.0%219,810118,134-1.2
Idaho41.7%177,376248,105-11.8
Illinois57.9%1,987,1141,442,969-3.9
Indiana49.4%812,496831,785-7.4
Iowa48.5%492,937522,388-5.4
Kansas44.6%369,191459,267-9.7
Kentucky49.6%601,723611,780-12.4
Louisiana38.2%357,926579,702+2.4
Maine68.2%350,681163,155-8.6
Maryland66.8%1,099,441546,862-7.4
Massachusetts89.2%1,632,307198,550-6.6
Michigan54.2%1,923,4851,624,865-4.7
Minnesota55.5%1,152,621924,636-2.4
Mississippi46.1%260,330304,308-12.3
Missouri48.6%992,2581,049,346-3.1
Montana39.9%158,916239,124-6.2
Nebraska43.9%261,910334,177-13.0
Nevada52.5%287,879260,317-8.3
New Hampshire52.5%209,434189,615-14.4
New Jersey57.2%1,207,784903,176-4.0
New Mexico55.8%313,124247,825-4.0
New York68.6%2,448,9641,120,966-7.6
North Carolina52.9%1,026,915913,893-4.0
North Dakota65.7%142,93474,687-6.1
Ohio52.7%2,081,7371,870,390-4.0
Oklahoma41.9%372,888518,025-11.1
Oregon57.9%765,853557,491-2.3
Pennsylvania56.3%2,229,0911,732,163-7.1
Rhode Island86.4%265,02841,856-15.2
South Carolina43.5%461,600599,615-8.7
South Dakota70.2%230,46897,864-16.4
Tennessee51.8%860,861799,547-4.8
Texas47.2%1,890,8692,111,137-6.9
Utah45.6%244,483292,235-4.6
Vermont54.4%139,815117,023-31.8
Virginia43.6%947,1031,222,790-7.6
Washington60.9%1,244,095798,005-1.4
West Virginia58.0%263,822190,893-0.2
Wisconsin49.1%1,003,1561,040,071+0.7
Wyoming49.7%92,32493,336-6.6

All elections · Midterm analysis

Machine access — free, no API key

Every figure shown here about 2006 U.S. House election results by state can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.

These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.