Germany · renewables
Wind power in Schwandorf
12 wind turbines with 30.0 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Schwandorf (Bayern) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 11 units (78.2 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many wind turbines are registered in Schwandorf (Bayern), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 12 wind turbines with 30.0 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Schwandorf (Bayern) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 11 units (78.2 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many wind turbines are in operation in Schwandorf?
- 12 wind turbines with 30.0 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Schwandorf as of 2026-11-05, with a further 11 units (78.2 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much wind power capacity was commissioned in Schwandorf in 2019?
- 3 wind turbines with 10.8 MW went into operation in Schwandorf in 2019; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2016 with 12.0 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most wind power capacity in Schwandorf?
- Max Bögl Wind AG operates 5 wind turbines with 35.0 MW in Schwandorf, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which manufacturer has the most wind power capacity in Schwandorf?
- Vestas Deutschland GmbH leads with 8 wind turbines and 57.6 MW in Schwandorf (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest wind turbine in Schwandorf?
- The largest registered wind turbine in Schwandorf has 7.20 MW of gross capacity and is operated by Max Bögl Wind AG, registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the wind turbines in Schwandorf distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 1 | 0.00 MW | 1 | 0 |
| over 100 kW | 22 | 108.2 MW | 11 | 11 |
How much wind power capacity was commissioned in Schwandorf each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 3 | 10.8 MW |
| 2016 | 5 | 12.0 MW |
| 2015 | 3 | 7.20 MW |
| 2013 | 1 | 0.00 MW |
How many wind turbines in Schwandorf are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| planned | 11 | 78.2 MW |
| in operation | 12 | 30.0 MW |
Which wind turbines are registered in Schwandorf?
| Unit | Capacity | Manufacturer | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WP Trausnitz WEA 1 | 7.20 MW | Vestas Deutschland GmbH | planned | planned 2027 | Max Bögl Wind AG |
| Windpark Burglengenfeld 3 | 7.20 MW | Vestas Deutschland GmbH | planned | planned 2028 | Windpark Burglengenfeld Betreibergesellschaft mbH & Co. KG |
| WEA 2 | 7.20 MW | Vestas Deutschland GmbH | planned | planned 2028 | Bürgerwindenergie Nittenau GmbH & Co. KG |
| WEA 3 | 7.20 MW | Vestas Deutschland GmbH | planned | planned 2028 | Bürgerwindenergie Nittenau GmbH & Co. KG |
| WP Trausnitz WEA 2 | 7.20 MW | Vestas Deutschland GmbH | planned | planned 2027 | Max Bögl Wind AG |
| Windpark Burglengenfeld 2 | 7.20 MW | Vestas Deutschland GmbH | planned | planned 2028 | Windpark Burglengenfeld Betreibergesellschaft mbH & Co. KG |
| Windpark Burglengenfeld 4 | 7.20 MW | Vestas Deutschland GmbH | planned | planned 2028 | Windpark Burglengenfeld Betreibergesellschaft mbH & Co. KG |
| Windpark Burglengenfeld 1 | 7.20 MW | Vestas Deutschland GmbH | planned | planned 2028 | Windpark Burglengenfeld Betreibergesellschaft mbH & Co. KG |
| WEA Woppenhof | 7.00 MW | ENERCON GmbH | planned | planned 2028 | Max Bögl Wind AG |
| WP Nittenau WEA 1 | 6.80 MW | Nordex SE | planned | planned 2028 | Max Bögl Wind AG |
| WP Maxhütte WEA 1 | 6.80 MW | Nordex SE | planned | planned 2029 | Max Bögl Wind AG |
| WEA Feistelberg 1 | 3.60 MW | Nordex SE | in operation | 2019-12-20 | REWAG REGENSBURGER ENERGIE- UND WASSERVERSORGUNG AG & CO KG |
| WEA Feistelberg 3 | 3.60 MW | Nordex SE | in operation | 2019-12-12 | REWAG REGENSBURGER ENERGIE- UND WASSERVERSORGUNG AG & CO KG |
| WEA Feistelberg 2 | 3.60 MW | Nordex SE | in operation | 2019-12-12 | REWAG REGENSBURGER ENERGIE- UND WASSERVERSORGUNG AG & CO KG |
| Windpark Deindorf Nord 02 | 2.40 MW | Nordex Energy GmbH | in operation | 2015-08-27 | REWAG REGENSBURGER ENERGIE- UND WASSERVERSORGUNG AG & CO KG |
| WEA 5 | 2.40 MW | Nordex SE | in operation | 2016-09-20 | Windpark Pamsendorf GmbH & Co KG |
| WEA 3 | 2.40 MW | Nordex SE | in operation | 2016-09-28 | Windpark Pamsendorf GmbH & Co KG |
| WEA 4 | 2.40 MW | Nordex SE | in operation | 2016-09-21 | Windpark Pamsendorf GmbH & Co KG |
| WEA 2 | 2.40 MW | Nordex SE | in operation | 2016-09-27 | Windpark Pamsendorf GmbH & Co KG |
| Windpark Deindorf Süd 01 | 2.40 MW | Nordex Energy GmbH | in operation | 2015-09-03 | REWAG REGENSBURGER ENERGIE- UND WASSERVERSORGUNG AG & CO KG |
| WEA 1 | 2.40 MW | Nordex SE | in operation | 2016-09-08 | Windpark Pamsendorf GmbH & Co KG |
| 16.09.2015 | 2.40 MW | Nordex Energy GmbH | in operation | 2015-09-16 | Bürgerwindenergie Neunburg v. Wald GmbH & Co. KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.00 MW | Pfleiderer Deutschland GmbH | in operation | 2013-09-30 | private individual |
Which organisations operate the most wind power capacity in Schwandorf?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Max Bögl Wind AG | 5 | 35.0 MW |
| Windpark Burglengenfeld Betreibergesellschaft mbH & Co. KG | 4 | 28.8 MW |
| REWAG REGENSBURGER ENERGIE- UND WASSERVERSORGUNG AG & CO KG | 5 | 15.6 MW |
| Bürgerwindenergie Nittenau GmbH & Co. KG | 2 | 14.4 MW |
| Windpark Pamsendorf GmbH & Co KG | 5 | 12.0 MW |
| Bürgerwindenergie Neunburg v. Wald GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 2.40 MW |
Which manufacturer accounts for the most wind power capacity in Schwandorf?
| Manufacturer | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Vestas Deutschland GmbH | 8 | 57.6 MW |
| Nordex SE | 10 | 36.4 MW |
| Nordex Energy GmbH | 3 | 7.20 MW |
| ENERCON GmbH | 1 | 7.00 MW |
| Pfleiderer Deutschland GmbH | 1 | 0.00 MW |
Wind power in Bayern · Wind power in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists cover every wind turbine, onshore and offshore; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many wind turbines are registered in Schwandorf (Bayern), and how large are they, as o can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.