Germany · renewables
Wind power in Ostallgäu
34 wind turbines with 54.4 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Ostallgäu (Bayern) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 0 units (0.00 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many wind turbines are registered in Ostallgäu (Bayern), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 34 wind turbines with 54.4 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Ostallgäu (Bayern) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 0 units (0.00 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many wind turbines are in operation in Ostallgäu?
- 34 wind turbines with 54.4 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Ostallgäu as of 2026-11-05, with a further 0 units (0.00 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much wind power capacity was commissioned in Ostallgäu in 2025?
- 1 wind turbines with 0.01 MW went into operation in Ostallgäu in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2014 with 17.4 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most wind power capacity in Ostallgäu?
- Gschwendfeld operates 2 wind turbines with 6.60 MW in Ostallgäu, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which manufacturer has the most wind power capacity in Ostallgäu?
- ENERCON GmbH leads with 19 wind turbines and 20.7 MW in Ostallgäu (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest wind turbine in Ostallgäu?
- The largest registered wind turbine in Ostallgäu has 3.63 MW of gross capacity and is operated by Winergie, commissioned 2018-02-12 (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the wind turbines in Ostallgäu distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 4 | 0.03 MW | 3 | 0 |
| over 100 kW | 33 | 55.4 MW | 31 | 0 |
How much wind power capacity was commissioned in Ostallgäu each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1 | 0.01 MW |
| 2018 | 1 | 3.63 MW |
| 2017 | 1 | 3.30 MW |
| 2016 | 2 | 6.60 MW |
| 2014 | 6 | 17.4 MW |
| 2013 | 2 | 0.02 MW |
| 2012 | 2 | 0.78 MW |
| 2011 | 1 | 0.80 MW |
| 2009 | 1 | 0.80 MW |
| 2008 | 1 | 0.80 MW |
| 2007 | 5 | 7.30 MW |
| 2006 | 1 | 2.00 MW |
How many wind turbines in Ostallgäu are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 34 | 54.4 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 3 | 1.00 MW |
Which wind turbines are registered in Ostallgäu?
| Unit | Capacity | Manufacturer | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WKA | 3.63 MW | Senvion Deutschland GmbH | in operation | 2018-02-12 | Winergie |
| Windpark Waal GmbH & Co. KG | 3.30 MW | Vestas Deutschland GmbH | in operation | 2017-08-30 | Windpark Waal GmbH & Co. KG |
| WEA | 3.30 MW | Vestas Deutschland GmbH | in operation | 2014-06-18 | Gschwendfeld |
| WKA Waal Mitte | 3.30 MW | Vestas Deutschland GmbH | in operation | 2016-01-28 | Windkraft Waal UG (haftungsbeschränkt) & Co. KG |
| WEA | 3.30 MW | Vestas Deutschland GmbH | in operation | 2014-06-06 | Gschwendfeld |
| WKA Waal West | 3.30 MW | Vestas Deutschland GmbH | in operation | 2016-02-10 | Windstrom Süd GmbH & Co. Windkraft Waal-West KG |
| Windrad | 3.00 MW | ENERCON GmbH | in operation | 2014-06-13 | Gemeinde Bidingen |
| WEA Höhenberg | 3.00 MW | ENERCON GmbH | in operation | 2014-12-15 | Höhenberg GmbH & Co. KG |
| WEA 2 Lamerdingen | 2.40 MW | Nordex Energy GmbH | in operation | 2014-12-18 | Bürgerwind Lamerdingen GmbH & Co. KG |
| WEA1 Lamerdingen | 2.40 MW | Nordex SE | in operation | 2014-11-28 | Bürgerwind Lamerdingen GmbH & Co. KG |
| WEA Schotten | 2.00 MW | ENERCON GmbH | in operation | 2007-10-18 | Westwind GmbH + Co. KG Schotten |
| WKA Jengen | 2.00 MW | Vestas Deutschland GmbH | in operation | 2002-09-18 | Windstrom Süd GmbH + Windkraft Jengen KG |
| WKA Krämoos | 2.00 MW | Vestas Deutschland GmbH | in operation | 2006-12-15 | Windstrom Süd GmbH & Co. Windkraft Krämoos KG |
| WEA BID1 | 1.80 MW | ENERCON GmbH | in operation | 2002-09-11 | BEERMANN Windkraft GmbH & Co. Bidingen KG |
| WEA BID2 | 1.80 MW | ENERCON GmbH | in operation | 2002-09-12 | BEERMANN Windkraft GmbH & Co. Bidingen KG |
| 4001420010 | 1.50 MW | Fuhrländer AG | in operation | 2007-09-26 | Eifelwind GmbH |
| 4001420011 | 1.50 MW | Fuhrländer AG | in operation | 2007-10-10 | Eifelwind GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 1.50 MW | Fuhrländer AG | in operation | 2007-10-03 | private individual |
| 4000422145 | 1.25 MW | DeWind GmbH | in operation | 2003-10-08 | Eifelwind GmbH |
| Windkraftanlage Ollarzried WEA 1, 481472 | 0.80 MW | ENERCON GmbH | in operation | 2007-12-14 | Holger Hanle und Olaf Essig GbR WKA Ollarzried |
| Ollarzried | 0.80 MW | ENERCON GmbH | in operation | 2011-12-01 | Windfeld Höhe GmbH & CO KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.80 MW | ENERCON GmbH | in operation | 2009-01-08 | private individual |
| WEA Salenwang | 0.80 MW | ENERCON GmbH | in operation | 2008-07-01 | WEA Salenwang, Elisabeth u. Günther Meyer |
| 531423 | 0.77 MW | ENERCON GmbH | in operation | 2012-10-23 | Windenergie Oberweiler GmbH & Co. KG |
| Windkraft Süd | 0.60 MW | ENERCON GmbH | in operation | 2000-07-05 | Windkraftanlage Waizenried |
| Windkraftanlage Reichholz 2 | 0.60 MW | ENERCON GmbH | in operation | 2002-09-30 | Windenergieanlagen Reichholz Rosmarie Gabler |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.60 MW | ENERCON GmbH | in operation | 2001-11-21 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.60 MW | ENERCON GmbH | in operation | 2001-11-21 | private individual |
| Windkraft Nord | 0.60 MW | ENERCON GmbH | in operation | 2000-07-05 | Windpark Kronholz GmbH & Co. KG |
| Windkraftanlage Reichholz 1 | 0.60 MW | ENERCON GmbH | in operation | 2002-09-25 | Windenergieanlagen Reichholz Rosmarie Gabler |
| Windkraft | 0.50 MW | ENERCON GmbH | in operation | 2000-01-01 | Kraftwerke Wölfle |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.50 MW | ENERCON GmbH | permanently decommissioned | 2000-01-01 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.50 MW | ENERCON GmbH | permanently decommissioned | 2000-01-01 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.01 MW | – | in operation | 2025-01-29 | private individual |
| OOD_WIND | 0.01 MW | Kessler Energy GmbH | in operation | 2013-11-21 | Landratsamt Ostallgäu |
| OOD_WIND2 | 0.01 MW | Kessler Energy GmbH | in operation | 2013-11-21 | Landratsamt Ostallgäu |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.00 MW | WindTec GmbH | permanently decommissioned | 2012-04-01 | private individual |
Which organisations operate the most wind power capacity in Ostallgäu?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Gschwendfeld | 2 | 6.60 MW |
| Bürgerwind Lamerdingen GmbH & Co. KG | 2 | 4.80 MW |
| Eifelwind GmbH | 3 | 4.25 MW |
| Winergie | 1 | 3.63 MW |
| BEERMANN Windkraft GmbH & Co. Bidingen KG | 2 | 3.60 MW |
| Windkraft Waal UG (haftungsbeschränkt) & Co. KG | 1 | 3.30 MW |
| Windpark Waal GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 3.30 MW |
| Windstrom Süd GmbH & Co. Windkraft Waal-West KG | 1 | 3.30 MW |
| Höhenberg GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 3.00 MW |
| Gemeinde Bidingen | 1 | 3.00 MW |
Which manufacturer accounts for the most wind power capacity in Ostallgäu?
| Manufacturer | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| ENERCON GmbH | 19 | 20.7 MW |
| Vestas Deutschland GmbH | 7 | 20.5 MW |
| Fuhrländer AG | 3 | 4.50 MW |
| Senvion Deutschland GmbH | 1 | 3.63 MW |
| Nordex Energy GmbH | 1 | 2.40 MW |
| Nordex SE | 1 | 2.40 MW |
| DeWind GmbH | 1 | 1.25 MW |
| Kessler Energy GmbH | 2 | 0.02 MW |
| WindTec GmbH | 1 | 0.00 MW |
Wind power in Bayern · Wind power in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists cover every wind turbine, onshore and offshore; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many wind turbines are registered in Ostallgäu (Bayern), and how large are they, as of can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.