Germany · renewables
Wind power in Kronach
19 wind turbines with 41.0 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Kronach (Bayern) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 19 units (125.4 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many wind turbines are registered in Kronach (Bayern), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 19 wind turbines with 41.0 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Kronach (Bayern) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 19 units (125.4 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many wind turbines are in operation in Kronach?
- 19 wind turbines with 41.0 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Kronach as of 2026-11-05, with a further 19 units (125.4 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much wind power capacity was commissioned in Kronach in 2023?
- 1 wind turbines with 0.01 MW went into operation in Kronach in 2023; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2016 with 13.9 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most wind power capacity in Kronach?
- CPC Windpark Rennsteig operates 9 wind turbines with 63.0 MW in Kronach, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which manufacturer has the most wind power capacity in Kronach?
- ENERCON GmbH leads with 16 wind turbines and 106.5 MW in Kronach (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest wind turbine in Kronach?
- The largest registered wind turbine in Kronach has 7.00 MW of gross capacity and is operated by CPC Windpark Rennsteig, registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the wind turbines in Kronach distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 4 | 0.01 MW | 3 | 1 |
| over 100 kW | 34 | 166.4 MW | 16 | 18 |
How much wind power capacity was commissioned in Kronach each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2 | 13.6 MW |
| 2023 | 1 | 0.01 MW |
| 2021 | 3 | 9.00 MW |
| 2019 | 1 | 0.00 MW |
| 2016 | 5 | 13.9 MW |
| 2013 | 1 | 0.00 MW |
How many wind turbines in Kronach are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| planned | 19 | 125.4 MW |
| in operation | 19 | 41.0 MW |
Which wind turbines are registered in Kronach?
| Unit | Capacity | Manufacturer | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WKA 10 CPC Windpark Rennsteig | 7.00 MW | ENERCON GmbH | planned | planned 2027 | CPC Windpark Rennsteig |
| WKA 5 CPC Windpark Rennsteig | 7.00 MW | ENERCON GmbH | planned | planned 2027 | CPC Windpark Rennsteig |
| WKA 8 CPC Windpark Rennsteig | 7.00 MW | ENERCON GmbH | planned | planned 2027 | CPC Windpark Rennsteig |
| WKA 6 CPC Windpark Rennsteig | 7.00 MW | ENERCON GmbH | planned | planned 2027 | CPC Windpark Rennsteig |
| WKA 7 CPC Windpark Rennsteig | 7.00 MW | ENERCON GmbH | planned | planned 2027 | CPC Windpark Rennsteig |
| WKA 3 CPC Windpark Rennsteig | 7.00 MW | ENERCON GmbH | planned | planned 2027 | CPC Windpark Rennsteig |
| WKA 1 CPC Windpark Rennsteig | 7.00 MW | ENERCON GmbH | planned | planned 2027 | CPC Windpark Rennsteig |
| WKA 15 CPC Windpark Rennsteig | 7.00 MW | ENERCON GmbH | planned | planned 2027 | Windpark fränkische Rennsteigregion |
| WKA 9 CPC Windpark Rennsteig | 7.00 MW | ENERCON GmbH | planned | planned 2027 | CPC Windpark Rennsteig |
| WKA 2 CPC Windpark Rennsteig | 7.00 MW | ENERCON GmbH | planned | planned 2027 | Windpark fränkische Rennsteigregion |
| WKA 13 CPC Windpark Rennsteig | 7.00 MW | ENERCON GmbH | planned | planned 2027 | Windpark fränkische Rennsteigregion |
| WKA 4 CPC Windpark Rennsteig | 7.00 MW | ENERCON GmbH | planned | planned 2027 | CPC Windpark Rennsteig |
| WKA 11 CPC Windpark Rennsteig | 7.00 MW | ENERCON GmbH | planned | planned 2027 | CPC Windpark Rennsteig III |
| WKA 14 CPC Windpark Rennsteig | 7.00 MW | ENERCON GmbH | planned | planned 2027 | Windpark fränkische Rennsteigregion |
| WKA 12 CPC Windpark Rennsteig | 7.00 MW | ENERCON GmbH | planned | planned 2027 | CPC Windpark Rennsteig III |
| WEA4 Bürgerwindpark Weißenbrunn-Gössersdorf | 6.80 MW | Nordex SE | planned | planned 2026 | Bürgerwindpark Weißenbrunn-Gössersdorf GmbH & Co. KG |
| WEA2 Bürgerwindpark Weißenbrunn-Gössersdorf | 6.80 MW | Nordex SE | planned | planned 2026 | Bürgerwindpark Weißenbrunn-Gössersdorf GmbH & Co. KG |
| WEA1 Bürgerwindpark Weißenbrunn-Gössersdorf | 6.80 MW | Nordex SE | in operation | 2026-09-21 | Bürgerwindpark Weißenbrunn-Gössersdorf GmbH & Co. KG |
| WEA5 Bürgerwindpark Weißenbrunn-Gössersdorf | 6.80 MW | Nordex SE | planned | planned 2026 | Bürgerwindpark Weißenbrunn-Gössersdorf GmbH & Co. KG |
| WEA3 Bürgerwindpark Weißenbrunn-Gössersdorf | 6.80 MW | Nordex SE | in operation | 2026-09-28 | Bürgerwindpark Weißenbrunn-Gössersdorf GmbH & Co. KG |
| RW 2 | 3.00 MW | VENSYS Energy AG | in operation | 2021-04-12 | WindStrom Rugendorf GmbH & Co. KG |
| RW 3 | 3.00 MW | VENSYS Energy AG | in operation | 2021-04-14 | WindStrom Rugendorf GmbH & Co. KG |
| RW 1 | 3.00 MW | VENSYS Energy AG | in operation | 2021-04-11 | WindStrom Rugendorf GmbH & Co. KG |
| Windpark Hain-Ost 3 | 2.78 MW | GE Wind Energy GmbH | in operation | 2016-09-28 | SWI Windpark Hain-Ost GmbH |
| Windpark Hain-Ost 4 | 2.78 MW | GE Wind Energy GmbH | in operation | 2016-09-30 | SWI Windpark Hain-Ost GmbH |
| Windpark Hain-Ost 2 | 2.78 MW | GE Wind Energy GmbH | in operation | 2016-09-28 | SWI Windpark Hain-Ost GmbH |
| Windpark Hain-Ost 5 | 2.78 MW | GE Wind Energy GmbH | in operation | 2016-10-13 | SWI Windpark Hain-Ost GmbH |
| Windpark Hain-Ost 1 | 2.78 MW | GE Wind Energy GmbH | in operation | 2016-09-19 | SWI Windpark Hain-Ost GmbH |
| Windenergie Lauenhain | 1.50 MW | ENERCON GmbH | in operation | 1997-04-30 | Windenergie Lauenhain GmbH & Co. KG |
| WKA1 | 0.60 MW | AN Windenergie GmbH | in operation | 2001-09-02 | Hofmann New Energy GmbH & Co. KG |
| WKA Dewind 50256 | 0.60 MW | DeWind GmbH | in operation | 2002-09-17 | Octopus Energy Germany GmbH |
| WKA3 | 0.60 MW | AN Windenergie GmbH | in operation | 2001-09-02 | Hofmann New Energy GmbH & Co. KG |
| WKA2 | 0.60 MW | AN Windenergie GmbH | in operation | 2001-09-02 | Hofmann New Energy GmbH & Co. KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.60 MW | DeWind GmbH | in operation | 2001-11-15 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.01 MW | BRAUN Windturbinen GmbH | in operation | 2023-12-20 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.00 MW | WSD - Windsysteme | in operation | 2019-06-01 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.00 MW | Alpha projekt GmbH | in operation | 2013-08-02 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.00 MW | SkyWind GmbH | planned | planned 2023 | private individual |
Which organisations operate the most wind power capacity in Kronach?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| CPC Windpark Rennsteig | 9 | 63.0 MW |
| Bürgerwindpark Weißenbrunn-Gössersdorf GmbH & Co. KG | 5 | 34.0 MW |
| Windpark fränkische Rennsteigregion | 4 | 28.0 MW |
| CPC Windpark Rennsteig III | 2 | 14.0 MW |
| SWI Windpark Hain-Ost GmbH | 5 | 13.9 MW |
| WindStrom Rugendorf GmbH & Co. KG | 3 | 9.00 MW |
| Hofmann New Energy GmbH & Co. KG | 3 | 1.80 MW |
| Windenergie Lauenhain GmbH & Co. KG | 1 | 1.50 MW |
| Octopus Energy Germany GmbH | 1 | 0.60 MW |
Which manufacturer accounts for the most wind power capacity in Kronach?
| Manufacturer | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| ENERCON GmbH | 16 | 106.5 MW |
| Nordex SE | 5 | 34.0 MW |
| GE Wind Energy GmbH | 5 | 13.9 MW |
| VENSYS Energy AG | 3 | 9.00 MW |
| AN Windenergie GmbH | 3 | 1.80 MW |
| DeWind GmbH | 2 | 1.20 MW |
| BRAUN Windturbinen GmbH | 1 | 0.01 MW |
| WSD - Windsysteme | 1 | 0.00 MW |
| Alpha projekt GmbH | 1 | 0.00 MW |
| SkyWind GmbH | 1 | 0.00 MW |
Wind power in Bayern · Wind power in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists cover every wind turbine, onshore and offshore; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many wind turbines are registered in Kronach (Bayern), and how large are they, as of 2 can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.