Germany · renewables
Wind power in Ansbach
88 wind turbines with 186.2 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Ansbach (Bayern) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 16 units (100.1 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many wind turbines are registered in Ansbach (Bayern), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 88 wind turbines with 186.2 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Ansbach (Bayern) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 16 units (100.1 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many wind turbines are in operation in Ansbach?
- 88 wind turbines with 186.2 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Ansbach as of 2026-11-05, with a further 16 units (100.1 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much wind power capacity was commissioned in Ansbach in 2025?
- 1 wind turbines with 0.00 MW went into operation in Ansbach in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2015 with 42.4 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most wind power capacity in Ansbach?
- Bürgerwindenergie Harter Forst GmbH & Co. KG operates 4 wind turbines with 28.8 MW in Ansbach, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which manufacturer has the most wind power capacity in Ansbach?
- Vestas Deutschland GmbH leads with 28 wind turbines and 117.5 MW in Ansbach (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest wind turbine in Ansbach?
- The largest registered wind turbine in Ansbach has 7.20 MW of gross capacity and is operated by Bürgerwindenergie Harter Forst GmbH & Co. KG, registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the wind turbines in Ansbach distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 9 | 0.03 MW | 7 | 0 |
| over 100 kW | 97 | 286.3 MW | 81 | 16 |
How much wind power capacity was commissioned in Ansbach each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 2 | 7.00 MW |
| 2025 | 1 | 0.00 MW |
| 2024 | 2 | 12.4 MW |
| 2022 | 1 | 0.01 MW |
| 2021 | 1 | 3.63 MW |
| 2018 | 4 | 9.60 MW |
| 2017 | 4 | 12.3 MW |
| 2016 | 6 | 18.3 MW |
| 2015 | 17 | 42.4 MW |
| 2014 | 17 | 35.4 MW |
| 2013 | 3 | 2.51 MW |
| 2012 | 9 | 19.4 MW |
| 2011 | 4 | 8.00 MW |
| 2006 | 1 | 2.00 MW |
How many wind turbines in Ansbach are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 88 | 186.2 MW |
| planned | 16 | 100.1 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 2 | 0.00 MW |
Which wind turbines are registered in Ansbach?
| Unit | Capacity | Manufacturer | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WEA 5 | 7.20 MW | Vestas Deutschland GmbH | planned | planned 2028 | Bürgerwindenergie Harter Forst GmbH & Co. KG |
| WEA 3 | 7.20 MW | Vestas Deutschland GmbH | planned | planned 2028 | Bürgerwindenergie Harter Forst GmbH & Co. KG |
| Untere Haid WEA 03 | 7.20 MW | Vestas Deutschland GmbH | planned | planned 2028 | nahKRAFT GmbH & Co. KG |
| WEA 2 | 7.20 MW | Vestas Deutschland GmbH | planned | planned 2028 | Bürgerwindenergie Harter Forst GmbH & Co. KG |
| Untere Haid WEA 01 | 7.20 MW | Vestas Deutschland GmbH | planned | planned 2028 | nahKRAFT GmbH & Co. KG |
| WEA 4 | 7.20 MW | Vestas Deutschland GmbH | planned | planned 2028 | Bürgerwindenergie Harter Forst GmbH & Co. KG |
| Untere Haid WEA 04 | 7.20 MW | Vestas Deutschland GmbH | planned | planned 2028 | nahKRAFT GmbH & Co. KG |
| WEA 3 | 6.20 MW | Vestas Deutschland GmbH | in operation | 2024-11-22 | BWE Frankenhöhe GmbH & Co. KG |
| WEA 4 | 6.20 MW | Vestas Deutschland GmbH | in operation | 2024-11-21 | BWE Frankenhöhe GmbH & Co. KG |
| Naturenergie Leutershausen WEA 1 | 6.00 MW | ENERCON GmbH | planned | planned 2028 | Naturenergie Leutershausen GmbH & Co. KG |
| Windpark Muckenberg WEA 2 | 6.00 MW | ENERCON GmbH | planned | planned 2028 | Bürgerenergie Bechhofen eG i. G. |
| Windpark Muckenberg WEA 1 | 6.00 MW | ENERCON GmbH | planned | planned 2028 | Bürgerenergie Bechhofen eG i. G. |
| Windpark Muckenberg WEA 3 | 6.00 MW | ENERCON GmbH | planned | planned 2028 | Bürgerenergie Bechhofen eG i. G. |
| Naturenergie Leutershausen WEA 2 | 5.56 MW | ENERCON GmbH | planned | planned 2028 | Naturenergie Leutershausen GmbH & Co. KG |
| WP Bettenfeld | 5.56 MW | ENERCON GmbH | planned | planned 2026 | enerlogo GmbH & Co. KG |
| WEA1 | 5.56 MW | – | planned | planned 2028 | Bürger-Wind Oberrammersdorf GmbH & Co. KG |
| WEA2 | 5.56 MW | – | planned | planned 2028 | Bürger-Wind Oberrammersdorf GmbH & Co. KG |
| WEA 01 | 3.63 MW | GE Wind Energy GmbH | in operation | 2021-05-03 | Windpark Strüth GmbH & Co. KG |
| Bürgerwindpark Frankenhofen | 3.50 MW | VENSYS Energy AG | in operation | 2026-04-28 | Bürgerwindpark Frankenhofen GmbH & Co. KG |
| Bürgerwindpark Frankenhofen | 3.50 MW | VENSYS Energy AG | in operation | 2026-04-28 | Bürgerwindpark Frankenhofen GmbH & Co. KG |
| Bürgerwind Strüth | 3.50 MW | VENSYS Energy AG | planned | planned 2027 | Bürgerwind Strüth-Kühndorf GmbH & Co. KG II |
| WEA Mönchsroth 2 | 3.45 MW | Vestas Deutschland GmbH | in operation | 2016-03-31 | Windpark Mönchsroth GmbH & Co. KG |
| WEA Mönchsroth 1 | 3.45 MW | Vestas Deutschland GmbH | in operation | 2016-03-31 | Windpark Mönchsroth GmbH & Co. KG |
| WEA 260 Dinkelsbühl | 3.30 MW | Vestas Deutschland GmbH | in operation | 2016-09-28 | QE Dinkelsbühl Bestand GmbH & Co. KG |
| DKBL-WEA5 | 3.30 MW | Vestas Deutschland GmbH | in operation | 2015-10-16 | SWS Windpark Dinkelsbühl GmbH & Co. KG |
| WEA 01 - 213617 | 3.30 MW | Vestas Deutschland GmbH | in operation | 2017-01-19 | Windpark Ansbach Lichtenau GmbH & Co. KG |
| DKBL-WEA4 | 3.30 MW | Vestas Deutschland GmbH | in operation | 2015-10-11 | SWS Windpark Dinkelsbühl GmbH & Co. KG |
| DKBL-WEA2 | 3.30 MW | Vestas Deutschland GmbH | in operation | 2015-09-30 | SWS Windpark Dinkelsbühl GmbH & Co. KG |
| WEA 261 Dinkelsbühl | 3.30 MW | Vestas Deutschland GmbH | in operation | 2016-09-28 | QE Dinkelsbühl Bestand GmbH & Co. KG |
| DKBL-WEA3 | 3.30 MW | Vestas Deutschland GmbH | in operation | 2015-10-01 | SWS Windpark Dinkelsbühl GmbH & Co. KG |
| WEA 03 - 213619 | 3.30 MW | Vestas Deutschland GmbH | in operation | 2017-01-26 | Windpark Ansbach Lichtenau GmbH & Co. KG |
| WEA 02 - 213618 | 3.30 MW | Vestas Deutschland GmbH | in operation | 2017-01-20 | Windpark Ansbach Lichtenau GmbH & Co. KG |
| WEA 1 | 3.08 MW | Vestas Deutschland GmbH | in operation | 2012-11-08 | Bürgerwind Neudorf-Dietenhofen GmbH & Co. KG |
| WEA 2 | 3.08 MW | Vestas Deutschland GmbH | in operation | 2012-11-08 | Bürgerwind Neudorf-Dietenhofen GmbH & Co. KG |
| E-Park II West | 3.07 MW | – | in operation | 2014-03-19 | E-Park IS GmbH & Co KG |
| E-Park I | 3.07 MW | – | in operation | 2014-03-19 | E-Park IS GmbH & Co KG |
| E-Park III | 3.07 MW | ENERCON GmbH | in operation | 2014-04-09 | E-Park III GmbH & Co KG |
| E-Park II Ost | 3.07 MW | – | in operation | 2014-03-19 | E-Park IS GmbH & Co KG |
| WKA Rühlingstetten | 3.07 MW | ENERCON GmbH | in operation | 2014-12-19 | BWK Rühlingstetten UG (haftungsbeschränkt) und Co. KG |
| NorA Bürgerwindpark Flachslanden | 2.50 MW | VENSYS Energy AG | in operation | 2015-12-11 | NorA Bürgerwind GmbH & Co. KG |
| NorA Bürgerwindpark Flachslanden | 2.50 MW | VENSYS Energy AG | in operation | 2015-12-11 | NorA Bürgerwind GmbH & Co. KG |
| NorA Bürgerwindpark Flachslanden | 2.50 MW | VENSYS Energy AG | in operation | 2015-12-11 | NorA Bürgerwind GmbH & Co. KG |
| NorA Bürgerwindpark Flachslanden | 2.50 MW | VENSYS Energy AG | in operation | 2015-12-11 | NorA Bürgerwind GmbH & Co. KG |
| Dinkelsbühl Burgstall 8903 Windkraft 2.500 kW | 2.50 MW | VENSYS Energy AG | in operation | 2013-10-24 | Bürgerwindkraft Burgstall UG &Co. KG |
| Dentlein Schwaighausen 8918 WKA 2450 | 2.45 MW | Nordex SE | in operation | 2014-04-08 | Markus Deffner Energieerzeugungs GmbH & Co KG |
| WEA 83281 | 2.40 MW | Nordex SE | in operation | 2014-10-02 | Bürgerwindpark Bernhardswinden GmbH & Co. KG |
| Waltersberg 83999 | 2.40 MW | Nordex Energy GmbH | in operation | 2015-09-09 | Onshore Wind Waltersberg GmbH & Co. KG |
| Windpark Insingen WEA 1 | 2.40 MW | Nordex SE | in operation | 2014-10-08 | Windpark Insingen 1 GmbH & Co. KG |
| WKA 85681 | 2.40 MW | Nordex Energy GmbH | in operation | 2018-01-18 | Windstrom Insingen Infrastruktur GmbH & Co OHG |
| WKA 85680 | 2.40 MW | Nordex Energy GmbH | in operation | 2017-12-21 | Windstrom Insingen Infrastruktur GmbH & Co OHG |
| NX83183 | 2.40 MW | Nordex Energy GmbH | in operation | 2014-07-15 | Windkraft Insingen GmbH & Co. KG |
| Gesater Wald 83994 | 2.40 MW | Nordex Energy GmbH | in operation | 2015-07-06 | Onshore Wind Gesater Wald GmbH & Co. KG |
| WEA 1 - 85699 | 2.40 MW | Nordex Energy GmbH | in operation | 2018-03-29 | VR Bank Nord eG |
| WEA 83282 | 2.40 MW | Nordex Energy GmbH | in operation | 2014-10-02 | Bürgerwindpark Bernhardswinden GmbH & Co. KG |
| Gesater Wald 83997 | 2.40 MW | Nordex Energy GmbH | in operation | 2015-07-16 | Onshore Wind Gesater Wald GmbH & Co. KG |
| NX83182 | 2.40 MW | Nordex Energy GmbH | in operation | 2014-07-15 | Windkraft Insingen GmbH & Co. KG |
| Gesater Wald 83998 | 2.40 MW | Nordex Energy GmbH | in operation | 2015-07-09 | Onshore Wind Gesater Wald GmbH & Co. KG |
| WEA 4 - 85698 | 2.40 MW | Nordex Energy GmbH | in operation | 2018-03-31 | VR Bank Nord eG |
| Waltersberg 84001 | 2.40 MW | Nordex Energy GmbH | in operation | 2015-09-15 | Onshore Wind Waltersberg GmbH & Co. KG |
| Bürgerwindkraft Burk | 2.40 MW | Nordex SE | in operation | 2016-11-02 | Bürgerwindkraft Burk GmbH & Co. KG |
| Windpark Insingen WEA 2 | 2.40 MW | Nordex SE | in operation | 2014-10-09 | Windpark Insingen 1 GmbH & Co. KG |
| Bürgerwindkraft Burk | 2.40 MW | Nordex SE | in operation | 2016-10-20 | Bürgerwindkraft Burk GmbH & Co. KG |
| Waltersberg 84000 | 2.40 MW | Nordex Energy GmbH | in operation | 2015-09-17 | Onshore Wind Waltersberg GmbH & Co. KG |
| WEA 2 - 85697 | 2.40 MW | Nordex Energy GmbH | in operation | 2018-03-31 | VR Bank Nord eG |
| Gesater Wald 83995 | 2.40 MW | Nordex Energy GmbH | in operation | 2015-07-08 | Onshore Wind Gesater Wald GmbH & Co. KG |
| Windpark Insingen WEA 3 | 2.40 MW | Nordex SE | in operation | 2014-10-15 | Windpark Insingen 1 GmbH & Co. KG |
| Gesater Wald 83996 | 2.40 MW | Nordex Energy GmbH | in operation | 2015-07-09 | Onshore Wind Gesater Wald GmbH & Co. KG |
| Steinsfeld Gattenhofen 8931 Windkraft 2339 kW | 2.34 MW | ENERCON GmbH | in operation | 2012-10-29 | Bürgerwindkraft Steinsfeld GmbH & Co.KG |
| WEA 2 | 2.30 MW | ENERCON GmbH | in operation | 2012-03-01 | Bürgerwindenergie Dürrwangen GmbH & Co. KG |
| WEA 3 | 2.30 MW | ENERCON GmbH | in operation | 2012-03-01 | Bürgerwindenergie Dürrwangen GmbH & Co. KG |
| WEA 1 | 2.30 MW | ENERCON GmbH | in operation | 2012-03-01 | Bürgerwindenergie Dürrwangen GmbH & Co. KG |
| WEA Adelshofen 24408 | 2.00 MW | Vestas Deutschland GmbH | in operation | 2006-11-22 | SK Wind GmbH & Co. KG |
| 43772 | 2.00 MW | Vestas Deutschland GmbH | in operation | 2012-02-16 | Renewable Energy Harvest Nine GmbH & Co KG |
| 43771 | 2.00 MW | Vestas Deutschland GmbH | in operation | 2011-12-29 | Renewable Energy Harvest Nine GmbH & Co KG |
| 43773 | 2.00 MW | Vestas Deutschland GmbH | in operation | 2012-02-01 | Renewable Energy Harvest Nine GmbH & Co KG |
| Bürgerwindkraftanlage Larrieden | 2.00 MW | ENERCON GmbH | in operation | 2011-06-27 | Bürgerwindkraft Larrieden GmbH & Co. KG |
| 43769 | 2.00 MW | Vestas Deutschland GmbH | in operation | 2011-12-28 | Renewable Energy Harvest Nine GmbH & Co KG |
| 43770 | 2.00 MW | Vestas Deutschland GmbH | in operation | 2011-12-22 | Renewable Energy Harvest Nine GmbH & Co KG |
| Windkraft Krumbachtal | 1.50 MW | Südwind Borsig Energy GmbH | in operation | 2002-08-22 | Windkraft Krumbachtal GmbH u. Co. KG |
| Windkraft Tiefenthal | 1.30 MW | AN Windenergie GmbH | in operation | 2001-12-18 | Windkraft Tiefenthal Hinterholz GmbH u. Co. KG |
| WK Ohrenbach IV | 1.00 MW | ENERCON GmbH | in operation | 2004-04-05 | Windkraft Ohrenbach 1 GmbH & Co KG |
| WK Ohrenbach I | 1.00 MW | ENERCON GmbH | in operation | 2004-04-05 | Windkraft Ohrenbach 1 GmbH & Co KG |
| Windrädle | 0.80 MW | Nordex SE | in operation | 2002-01-25 | Frankenwind |
| WK Schnepfendorf | 0.80 MW | ENERCON GmbH | in operation | 2014-12-10 | Windkraft Schnepfendorf GmbH & Co KG |
| Feuchtwangen Thürnhofen 8900 Windkraftanlage | 0.62 MW | ENERCON GmbH | in operation | 2002-06-01 | Schwab GmbH & Co.KG |
| WKA Frankenhöhe | 0.62 MW | GE Wind Energy GmbH | in operation | 2002-01-02 | W+P Projektpartner GmbH |
| Feuchtwangen Thürnhofen 8900 Windkraftanlage | 0.62 MW | ENERCON GmbH | in operation | 2002-06-01 | Schwab GmbH & Co.KG |
| WKA Mögersbronn | 0.60 MW | ENERCON GmbH | in operation | 1999-12-31 | Dänzer-Fürnkäs Wind GbR |
| WKA Rothenburger Land 44646 | 0.60 MW | ENERCON GmbH | in operation | 2001-02-12 | Windkraft Rothenburger Land GmbH & CO KG |
| WKA Rothenburger Land 44645 | 0.60 MW | ENERCON GmbH | in operation | 2001-02-12 | Windkraft Rothenburger Land GmbH & CO KG |
| Windkraft Landwehr Nr. 44319 | 0.60 MW | ENERCON GmbH | in operation | 1999-12-31 | Windkraft in der Landwehr GmbH & CO KG |
| WKA WE 2 | 0.60 MW | ENERCON GmbH | in operation | 2003-11-25 | FÜR-Wind, Josef Fürnkäs |
| Windkraft Landwehr WKA May | 0.60 MW | ENERCON GmbH | in operation | 2002-12-20 | Windkraft in der Landwehr GmbH & CO KG |
| WKA WE 1 | 0.60 MW | ENERCON GmbH | in operation | 2003-11-25 | FÜR-Wind, Josef Fürnkäs |
| WKA WE 3 | 0.60 MW | ENERCON GmbH | in operation | 2003-11-25 | FÜR-Wind, Josef Fürnkäs |
| Windkraft Landwehr Nr. 41410 | 0.50 MW | ENERCON GmbH | in operation | 1998-10-19 | Windkraft in der Landwehr GmbH & CO KG |
| Windkraft Landwehr Nr. 41309 | 0.50 MW | ENERCON GmbH | in operation | 1998-05-28 | Windkraft in der Landwehr GmbH & CO KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.01 MW | Aeolos Windkraftanlagen | in operation | 2013-12-17 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.01 MW | BRAUN Windturbinen GmbH | in operation | 2022-11-07 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.00 MW | BRAUN Windturbinen GmbH | in operation | 2015-03-11 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.00 MW | Sonstige | permanently decommissioned | 2013-02-07 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.00 MW | SkyWind GmbH | in operation | 2025-01-24 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.00 MW | Aeolos Windkraftanlagen | permanently decommissioned | 2014-02-07 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.00 MW | Aeolos Windkraftanlagen | in operation | 2014-10-21 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.00 MW | Wittenbauer Technik & Consulting GmbH | in operation | 2014-10-01 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.00 MW | – | in operation | 2012-06-12 | private individual |
Which organisations operate the most wind power capacity in Ansbach?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Bürgerwindenergie Harter Forst GmbH & Co. KG | 4 | 28.8 MW |
| nahKRAFT GmbH & Co. KG | 3 | 21.6 MW |
| Bürgerenergie Bechhofen eG i. G. | 3 | 18.0 MW |
| SWS Windpark Dinkelsbühl GmbH & Co. KG | 4 | 13.2 MW |
| BWE Frankenhöhe GmbH & Co. KG | 2 | 12.4 MW |
| Onshore Wind Gesater Wald GmbH & Co. KG | 5 | 12.0 MW |
| Naturenergie Leutershausen GmbH & Co. KG | 2 | 11.6 MW |
| Bürger-Wind Oberrammersdorf GmbH & Co. KG | 2 | 11.1 MW |
| NorA Bürgerwind GmbH & Co. KG | 4 | 10.0 MW |
| Renewable Energy Harvest Nine GmbH & Co KG | 5 | 10.0 MW |
Which manufacturer accounts for the most wind power capacity in Ansbach?
| Manufacturer | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Vestas Deutschland GmbH | 28 | 117.5 MW |
| ENERCON GmbH | 28 | 62.3 MW |
| Nordex Energy GmbH | 16 | 38.4 MW |
| VENSYS Energy AG | 8 | 23.0 MW |
| Nordex SE | 8 | 17.6 MW |
| GE Wind Energy GmbH | 2 | 4.25 MW |
| Südwind Borsig Energy GmbH | 1 | 1.50 MW |
| AN Windenergie GmbH | 1 | 1.30 MW |
| Aeolos Windkraftanlagen | 3 | 0.01 MW |
| BRAUN Windturbinen GmbH | 2 | 0.01 MW |
Wind power in Bayern · Wind power in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists cover every wind turbine, onshore and offshore; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many wind turbines are registered in Ansbach (Bayern), and how large are they, as of 2 can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.