Germany · renewables
Solar PV in Greiz
7,983 solar installations with 211.2 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Greiz (Thüringen) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 96 units (1.41 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
Questions this page answers
- How many solar installations are registered in Greiz (Thüringen), and how large are they, as of 2026-11-05?
- 7,983 solar installations with 211.2 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Greiz (Thüringen) as of 2026-11-05, with a further 96 units (1.41 MW) registered as planned (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister) — every unit over 100 kW with capacity, status, commissioning date and operator, from the Marktstammdatenregister.
- How many solar installations are in operation in Greiz?
- 7,983 solar installations with 211.2 MW of gross capacity were in operation in Greiz as of 2026-11-05, with a further 96 units (1.41 MW) registered as planned; the count includes every registered unit down to balcony systems (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- How much solar PV capacity was commissioned in Greiz in 2025?
- 1,196 solar installations with 10.8 MW went into operation in Greiz in 2025; the strongest year of the last two decades was 2012 with 43.0 MW (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What share of Greiz's solar installations are larger than 100 kW?
- 188 of 8,204 registered solar installations in Greiz (2.3 percent) exceed 100 kW, but they hold 150.6 MW of the 212.9 MW total capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which company operates the most solar PV capacity in Greiz?
- Solarpark Ronneburg GmbH & Co. KG operates 2 solar installations over 100 kW with 20.6 MW in Greiz, the largest organisational operator by registered capacity (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- Which installation type has the most solar PV capacity in Greiz?
- Freiflächensolaranlage leads with 45 solar installations and 92.5 MW in Greiz (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
- What is the largest solar installation in Greiz?
- The largest registered solar installation in Greiz has 19.9 MW of gross capacity and is operated by Solarpark Ronneburg GmbH & Co. KG, commissioned 2012-06-27 (Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister).
How are the solar installations in Greiz distributed by size class?
| Size class | Units | Capacity | In operation | Planned |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| up to 30 kW | 7,845 | 51.2 MW | 7,629 | 92 |
| 30 to 100 kW | 171 | 11.2 MW | 168 | 2 |
| over 100 kW | 188 | 150.6 MW | 186 | 2 |
How much solar PV capacity was commissioned in Greiz each year?
| Commissioning year | Units | Capacity added |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 1,001 | 14.5 MW |
| 2025 | 1,196 | 10.8 MW |
| 2024 | 1,716 | 20.6 MW |
| 2023 | 1,363 | 13.5 MW |
| 2022 | 510 | 11.2 MW |
| 2021 | 276 | 4.85 MW |
| 2020 | 197 | 10.4 MW |
| 2019 | 115 | 7.79 MW |
| 2018 | 95 | 9.00 MW |
| 2017 | 98 | 2.98 MW |
| 2016 | 70 | 3.12 MW |
| 2015 | 72 | 7.20 MW |
| 2014 | 117 | 11.1 MW |
| 2013 | 161 | 6.86 MW |
| 2012 | 180 | 43.0 MW |
| 2011 | 259 | 8.29 MW |
| 2010 | 174 | 11.8 MW |
| 2009 | 145 | 8.57 MW |
| 2008 | 97 | 1.90 MW |
| 2007 | 61 | 0.71 MW |
| 2006 | 69 | 1.86 MW |
How many solar installations in Greiz are in operation, planned or decommissioned?
| Status | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| in operation | 7,983 | 211.2 MW |
| planned | 96 | 1.41 MW |
| permanently decommissioned | 114 | 0.25 MW |
| temporarily shut down | 11 | 0.02 MW |
Which solar installations over 100 kW are registered in Greiz?
| Unit | Capacity | Type | Status | Commissioned | Operator |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ASO-775089-12 | 19.9 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2012-06-27 | Solarpark Ronneburg GmbH & Co. KG |
| Solarpark Rüdersdorf | 7.45 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2010-12-31 | CHORUS CleanTech GmbH & Co. Solarpark Rüdersdorf KG |
| PV- Park CWK Heinrichshall | 6.40 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2026-09-22 | Chemiewerk Bad Köstritz GmbH |
| PVA Pölzig 1 | 5.62 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2014-12-22 | MKM Solar Invest 16 GmbH & Co. KG |
| PVA Ronneburg 3 | 5.38 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2012-06-29 | Enerparc Real Estate Solar Invest 1 GmbH |
| PVA Gauern II | 5.20 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2022-05-05 | FIMA Invest VII UG (haftungsbeschrä nkt) & Co.KG |
| SKW 23 BG | 5.18 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2015-07-30 | SKW 23 BG |
| Greiz-Gommla | 4.50 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2012-06-28 | CHORUS CleanTech GmbH & Co. Solarpark Greiz KG |
| PVA Ronneburg I | 4.45 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2009-12-18 | GLS Solarenergie GmbH & Co. KG |
| PV-Anlage MP Wall2Ost, Wall3, Wall4 | 2.92 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2012-06-28 | Solar Wall MP GmbH & Co. KG |
| PV-Anlage GEPÖ Freifläche | 2.51 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2013-05-30 | SKW GEPÖ GmbH & Co. KG |
| PV MVA Niederpöllnitz | 2.15 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-11-19 | Agrargenossenschaft Niederpöllnitz eG |
| Dach PV - Staitz | 1.80 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-10-25 | EEE - ERVEMA Erneuerbare Energien GmbH |
| PVA Ronneburg 1 | 1.62 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2012-03-27 | Enerparc Real Estate Solar Invest 1 GmbH |
| PVA Ronneburg 4.1 | 1.36 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2014-11-30 | pvwerk Solar Invest 2 GmbH |
| LAWO | 1.32 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2013-08-31 | Uhl Brothers GmbH + Co.KG |
| PVA Wittchendorf | 1.30 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2016-12-20 | e-service energy GmbH |
| SKW Daßlitz II AUS | 1.30 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2023-10-10 | Innosun GmbH |
| PVA Ronneburg Ost 2 | 1.22 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2014-05-12 | Enerparc Real Estate Solar Invest 1 GmbH |
| PVA Daßlitz | 1.15 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2012-09-30 | Peters & Schulz Daßlitz GmbH & Co.KG |
| PVA_SCN2_Ronneburg | 1.09 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-10-15 | Solarpark SCN 2 GmbH |
| PVA Ronneburg 4.2 | 1.07 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2014-12-23 | pvwerk Solar Invest 2 GmbH |
| PV LWD Solar Freifläche Teil 2 | 1.04 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2022-10-19 | LWD Solar GmbH |
| provent Rüdersdorf | 1.00 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2009-10-02 | provent Solarpark Rüdersdorf GmbH & Co.KG |
| SKW Daßlitz I EEG | 1.00 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2023-10-09 | Innosun GmbH |
| PV Anlage LWD 1 | 1.00 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2009-12-18 | Mörsdorfer Landhof Fleischerei GmbH |
| Clodra MVA | 1.00 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-06-20 | Clodra Solar UG (hb) |
| PV-Neu | 0.99 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-01-18 | Agrargenossenschaft Rückersdorf e.G. |
| PV-Anlage GEPÖ Wall1 | 0.97 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2013-01-31 | Solar Wall GEPÖ GmbH & Co. KG |
| PVA Bikar BZE Korbußen | 0.95 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2026-07-11 | Bikar Aerospace GmbH |
| STEREON Ceramics Auma GmbH | 0.95 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2026-05-04 | STEREON Ceramics Auma GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.92 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-12-31 | private individual |
| Trockenwerk (2016) - 900,120 | 0.90 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2016-01-06 | Uhl Brothers GmbH + Co.KG |
| PVA Ronneburg 2 | 0.83 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2012-06-29 | Enerparc Real Estate Solar Invest 1 GmbH |
| PV-Anlage MP Wall2West | 0.79 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2012-06-28 | Solar Wall MP GmbH & Co. KG |
| RON 3 | 0.75 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-03-19 | Horsch Maschinen SE & Co. KG |
| Burkersdorf | 0.75 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2019-01-11 | Siebte Solarinvest Deutschland UG & Co. KG |
| Teichwitz (2018) - 749,925 | 0.75 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2018-01-02 | Uhl Brothers GmbH + Co.KG |
| Bersngrün 2 (2018) - 749,925 | 0.75 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2018-02-01 | Uhl Brothers GmbH + Co.KG |
| PVA Ronneburg II | 0.75 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2019-02-27 | GLS Solarenergie GmbH & Co. KG |
| Caaschwitz 1.BA | 0.75 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2020-01-02 | DETO Solarstrom 5 GmbH & Co. KG |
| Bernsgrün 1 (2017) - 749,840 | 0.75 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2017-01-31 | Uhl Brothers GmbH + Co.KG |
| Hohndorf 2 - 1 von 2 (2018) - 749,840 | 0.75 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2018-02-01 | Uhl Brothers GmbH + Co.KG |
| Photovoltaikanlage AGG | 0.75 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2018-01-23 | AGG Agrargenossenschaft eG Großenstein |
| 053-Weida 1.2 | 0.75 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2020-05-30 | WI Energy Verwaltungs GmbH |
| PV Beerwalde | 0.75 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2020-07-30 | Dachportfolio 04 GmbH & Co. KG |
| 029-Weida | 0.75 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2018-12-29 | WI Energy Verwaltungs GmbH |
| NMB Star Asset Sun RONNEBURG | 0.75 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2019-01-24 | NMB Star Asset Sun Ronneburg GmbH & Co. KG |
| 057-1-Greiz 1.1 | 0.74 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2018-12-30 | WI Energy Verwaltungs GmbH |
| PV LWD Solar Freifläche Teil 1 | 0.74 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2022-10-19 | LWD Solar GmbH |
| PVA Teichwolframsdorf | 0.72 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2020-08-31 | SUNLIFE-Service GmbH |
| PV Silberfeld I | 0.72 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2020-09-30 | SF Sun Energy Betriebsgesellschaft UG (haftungsbeschränkt) Co.KG |
| Solarpark Ronneburg GmbH & Co. KG | 0.72 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2011-09-05 | Solarpark Ronneburg GmbH & Co. KG |
| PVA Berga 2 | 0.70 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-11-21 | MM PV Berga 2 GmbH & Co. KG |
| Wünschendorf (2018) - 634,8 | 0.70 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2018-01-02 | Uhl Brothers GmbH + Co.KG |
| Consilium Solardach Schömberg | 0.68 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2020-12-31 | Consilium Gruppe AG |
| PV-Anlage Nord- und Osthalle | 0.67 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2026-01-09 | RAVESTA Energie GmbH |
| 057-2-Greiz 1.2 | 0.67 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2020-06-28 | WI Energy Verwaltungs GmbH |
| 048-Hohenölsen | 0.66 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2020-05-30 | WI Energy Verwaltungs GmbH |
| Bernsgrün 3 | 0.66 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2019-02-25 | Uhl Brothers GmbH + Co.KG |
| PVA Gauern I | 0.63 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2022-03-31 | FIMA Invest VII UG (haftungsbeschrä nkt) & Co.KG |
| Hiltl-Meilitz | 0.63 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2018-07-30 | Hans Hiltl Nutzfahrzeuge Inhaber Dieter Holfelder |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.61 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2021-01-29 | private individual |
| PVA Pölzig 2 | 0.60 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2015-08-31 | MKM Solar Invest 16 GmbH & Co. KG |
| PV-Anlage Westhalle | 0.58 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-01-07 | RAVESTA Energie GmbH |
| PVA Ronneburg 1 | 0.58 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2006-12-31 | INOWATT Betriebs-Solarpark Ingolstadt GmbH & Co. KG |
| PP-Mex_Berga | 0.57 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-12-28 | Hege Photovoltaik |
| Hühnerstall | 0.56 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2020-01-20 | VOFA Vogtlandfaser GmbH & Co. KG |
| PV Lederhose | 0.53 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-07-25 | Nicoletta und Vanessa Layher GbR |
| Caaschwitz 2.BA | 0.50 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2021-02-06 | DETO Solarstrom 5 GmbH & Co. KG |
| PVA 01 Zeulenroda Presstechnik GmbH | 0.50 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-09-12 | Zeulenroda Presstechnik GmbH |
| RON 2 | 0.50 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-03-19 | Horsch Maschinen SE & Co. KG |
| HIT 2 | 0.50 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-03-19 | Horsch Industrietechnik GmbH |
| PVA Greiz | 0.48 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2020-08-31 | VS 2 Projekt Portfolio GmbH & Co. KG |
| Kleinwolschendorf (Helbig) | 0.46 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2019-08-29 | DETO Solarstrom 2 GmbH & Co. KG |
| PVA Wenigenauma süd | 0.46 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2019-09-29 | alrai zweite solar invest UG (haftungsbeschränkt) & Co. KG |
| PV-Anlage Wertbau | 0.45 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2008-05-23 | Wertbau GmbH |
| Photovoltaik Ronneburg | 0.44 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-05-10 | Horsch Maschinen SE & Co. KG |
| PVA Daßlitz | 0.44 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-04-24 | Innosun GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.44 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-12-09 | private individual |
| PV Anlage Vereinsbrauerei Greiz | 0.42 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-11-25 | CVG Pegasus Computer |
| PVA Ronneburg Ost 1 | 0.42 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2014-04-30 | Enerparc Real Estate Solar Invest 1 GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.41 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2017-06-01 | private individual |
| Lunzig (2018) - 409,500 | 0.41 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2018-07-16 | Uhl Brothers GmbH + Co.KG |
| PV Anlage LWD 2 | 0.40 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-12-01 | Mörsdorfer Landhof Fleischerei GmbH |
| PV Gottesgrün I | 0.40 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2019-10-30 | SF Sun Energy Betriebsgesellschaft UG (haftungsbeschränkt) Co.KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.39 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2018-03-07 | private individual |
| Kleinwolschendorf DETO Immo | 0.39 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2019-01-02 | DETO Solarstrom 2 GmbH & Co. KG |
| PV-Eigenstrom Triftweg | 0.38 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | planned | planned 2027 | Agrarprodukte Bernsgrün-Hohndorf eG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.37 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2020-11-30 | private individual |
| Langenwolschendorf 2 | 0.37 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2015-03-31 | Uhl Brothers GmbH + Co.KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.35 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2018-03-07 | private individual |
| PV LWD Solar Fassade | 0.35 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2021-07-15 | LWD Solar GmbH |
| ZR PV 57 | 0.34 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-03-08 | Elektrofachbetrieb Jan Pönicke |
| Stall Teilanlage 1 | 0.34 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2021-03-31 | Teichwolframsdorfer Agrar GmbH |
| PVA "Silberfeld II" | 0.33 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-04-30 | SF Sun Energy Betriebsgesellschaft UG (haftungsbeschränkt) Co.KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.33 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2020-03-31 | private individual |
| PVA Ronneburg 2 | 0.32 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2006-12-31 | INOWATT Betriebs-Solarpark Ingolstadt GmbH & Co. KG |
| PVA Auma Weidatal | 0.31 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-01-31 | JH PV11 GmbH & Co. KG |
| Dachanlage 2017 | 0.31 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2017-07-04 | S&P GbR |
| PV Pölzig 312,32 kWp | 0.31 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-09-30 | FÜR-Solar GmbH |
| Schönbach (2017) - 309,270 | 0.31 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2017-02-01 | Uhl Brothers GmbH + Co.KG |
| SKAP | 0.31 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-12-15 | Solarkraftanlage Pölzig GbR |
| PV-Seelingstädt SUC GmbH | 0.31 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-05-19 | SUC Sächsische Umweltschutz-Consulting GmbH |
| PVA Langenwolschendorf | 0.31 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2019-05-31 | SUNLIFE-Service GmbH |
| Hohndorf 1 (2016) - 305,760 | 0.31 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2016-04-04 | Uhl Brothers GmbH + Co.KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.30 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-12-16 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.30 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2015-12-22 | private individual |
| Auma | 0.30 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-03-30 | Staitz Solar UG (hb) |
| PVA Zeulenroda Heide Beier | 0.30 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-04-01 | SUNLIFE-Service GmbH |
| neuform 2023 - 2. Teil | 0.30 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-07-06 | neuformtür Hans Glock KG |
| Kleindraxdorf (2018) - 294,250 | 0.29 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2018-01-02 | Uhl Brothers GmbH + Co.KG |
| PVA Wenigenauma nord | 0.29 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2019-12-14 | alrai zweite solar invest UG (haftungsbeschränkt) & Co. KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.28 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2012-03-31 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.28 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2012-03-31 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.28 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2012-03-31 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.28 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2012-03-31 | private individual |
| Karl Bachl Kunststoffverarbeitung GmbH & Co. KG, Standort Paitzdorf | 0.28 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-04-01 | Karl Bachl Kunststoffverarbeitung GmbH & Co. KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.27 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2019-08-30 | private individual |
| MVA Staitz Teil 3 | 0.26 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2019-01-30 | Quattro Solar UG (hb) |
| PP-Bauhof_Berga | 0.26 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-01-30 | AI Solar GbR |
| MVA Staitz Teil 1 | 0.25 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2018-10-31 | Quattro Solar UG (hb) |
| MVA Staitz Teil 4 | 0.25 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2020-02-28 | Quattro Solar UG (hb) |
| Fotovoltaik Bockaer Höhe | 0.25 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-11-30 | AGRAR eG Münchenbernsdorf |
| Karl Bachl Kunststoffverarbeitung GmbH & Co. KG, Standort Paitzdorf | 0.25 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-04-01 | Karl Bachl Kunststoffverarbeitung GmbH & Co. KG |
| Staitz 1 | 0.25 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-03-30 | Staitz Solar UG (hb) |
| Dach PV Anlage mkf GmbH | 0.24 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2013-08-29 | mkf GmbH |
| PV Halle 3 | 0.24 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2022-04-04 | BIOAGFO Energie GmbH |
| BBE Solaranlage | 0.24 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-06-05 | Berndt Bio Energy GmbH |
| MVA Staitz Teil 2 | 0.24 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2019-01-23 | Quattro Solar UG (hb) |
| PVA Berga | 0.23 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-07-01 | MM PV Berga GmbH & Co. KG |
| PV Lederhose 20200909 | 0.22 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2020-09-09 | PI Ceramic GmbH |
| Arnsgrün 2 (2017) - 218,880 | 0.22 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2018-02-01 | Uhl Brothers GmbH + Co.KG |
| Kühdorf | 0.21 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2019-01-28 | Conen 2. Energy GmbH & Co.KG |
| Langenwetzendorf | 0.21 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-01-29 | M & L Energie GmbH |
| Solaranlage KS | 0.21 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2021-01-29 | Chemiewerk Bad Köstritz GmbH |
| Fotovoltaik MVA Kanada | 0.21 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-11-30 | AGRAR eG Münchenbernsdorf |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.21 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2020-05-29 | private individual |
| PV Alex Kunststoffe | 0.21 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2018-07-25 | Steffen Fleischer |
| PVA Berga | 0.20 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-03-15 | Solarservice 24 GmbH |
| Betonwerk Zeulenroda 2 | 0.20 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2020-05-29 | BB Beton und Bauwaren Produktions- und Beteiligungsgesellschaft mbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.20 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2012-03-31 | private individual |
| Sanitätshaus Carqueville Töppeln | 0.19 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-10-24 | Sanitäts- und Gesundheitshaus Carqueville GmbH |
| 6619_Lidl_Greiz | 0.19 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2022-01-28 | Lidl Vertriebs GmbH & Co. KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.18 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2013-09-30 | private individual |
| Merkendorf I | 0.18 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2021-04-28 | SF Sun Energy Betriebsgesellschaft UG (haftungsbeschränkt) Co.KG |
| Solaranlage Zoghaus | 0.18 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2020-06-30 | DS Solarinvest 1 GmbH & Co KG |
| Hohndorf 2 - 2 von 2 | 0.17 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2019-02-26 | Uhl Brothers GmbH + Co.KG |
| PV Halle 2 | 0.17 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2020-11-27 | BIOAGFO Energie GmbH |
| Anlage 2011 | 0.17 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-12-23 | VOFA Vogtlandfaser GmbH & Co. KG |
| Schloßmühlenweg 4 07570 Weida Dachanlage | 0.17 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-08-14 | Michael Niedermaier |
| PV Halle 4 | 0.17 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-01-29 | BIOAGFO Energie GmbH |
| Dörtendorf Überschuss | 0.16 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-01-17 | Elektro-Pönicke GmbH |
| AGN | 0.16 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2009-12-16 | GIS ESA Photovoltaikanlagen KG |
| Dörtendorf Voll | 0.16 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-01-17 | Elektro-Pönicke GmbH |
| Arnsgrün 1 (2015) - 156,000 | 0.16 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2015-11-09 | Uhl Brothers GmbH + Co.KG |
| Hohenölsen (2017) - 152,280 | 0.15 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2017-08-01 | Uhl Brothers GmbH + Co.KG |
| PVA Köckritz | 0.15 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-05-01 | Solar Secure (Köckitz) |
| PV Vogtlandwerke | 0.15 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-01-17 | Vogtlandwerke |
| Am Daßlitzerkreuz 18 | 0.15 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-12-28 | M & L Energie GmbH |
| NiPo | 0.15 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2014-03-01 | Sonnenstrom GmbH |
| Brahmenau | 0.15 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-07-31 | DETO Solarstrom 9 GmbH & Co. KG |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.15 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-11-01 | private individual |
| PV Anlage 1A Tapes GmbH | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2025-04-25 | 1A Tapes GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2026-06-29 | private individual |
| Dörtendorf | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2012-03-08 | Dörtendorf Solar UG (hb) |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.14 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2012-03-31 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.14 MW | Freiflächensolaranlage | in operation | 2012-03-31 | private individual |
| Dachanlage 2010 | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-05-10 | Horsch Industrietechnik GmbH |
| PVA Greiz I | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2019-04-30 | SUNLIFE-Service GmbH |
| PVA Daßlitz III | 0.14 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-07-29 | Innosun GmbH |
| PVA Greiz II | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2021-07-30 | SUNLIFE-Service GmbH |
| PV BSH Saaldach | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | planned | planned 2025 | Bio-Seehotel Zeulenroda GmbH & Co.KG |
| PV130kWpGH40 | 0.13 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-07-20 | kueba electronic GmbH & Co. KG |
| PVA-Agrar eG-Rothenbach | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-04-05 | AGRAR eG Münchenbernsdorf |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-12-09 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2008-12-30 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2015-12-01 | private individual |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.12 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2010-05-26 | private individual |
| PV Kreiskrankenhaus Greiz-Ronneburg | 0.11 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-08-28 | Kreiskrankenhaus Greiz-Ronneburg GmbH |
| PVA Berga 2 BA 3 | 0.11 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2014-03-31 | MM PV Berga 2 GmbH & Co. KG |
| ZR PV | 0.11 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-08-16 | MZG Molkerei Zeulenroda GmbH |
| unit operated by a private individual | 0.11 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2011-12-22 | private individual |
| Photovoltaikanlage Gebäude D | 0.11 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2024-08-13 | Kreiskrankenhaus Greiz GmbH |
| voltwerk Solarpark 43 GmbH & Co. KG Geißen | 0.10 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2001-09-13 | Voltwerk Solarpark 43 GmbH &Co KG |
| voltwerk Solar 44 GmbH & CO. KG Geißen | 0.10 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2001-09-13 | voltwerk Solar 44 GmbH & CO. KG |
| Anlage 2006 | 0.10 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2006-12-12 | VELARO GmbH |
| PVA Krölpa | 0.10 MW | Gebäudesolaranlage | in operation | 2023-10-23 | DS Solarinvest 1 GmbH & Co KG |
Which organisations operate the most solar PV capacity in Greiz?
| Operator | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Solarpark Ronneburg GmbH & Co. KG | 2 | 20.6 MW |
| Enerparc Real Estate Solar Invest 1 GmbH | 5 | 9.48 MW |
| Uhl Brothers GmbH + Co.KG | 17 | 8.96 MW |
| CHORUS CleanTech GmbH & Co. Solarpark Rüdersdorf KG | 1 | 7.45 MW |
| Chemiewerk Bad Köstritz GmbH | 2 | 6.61 MW |
| MKM Solar Invest 16 GmbH & Co. KG | 2 | 6.22 MW |
| FIMA Invest VII UG (haftungsbeschrä nkt) & Co.KG | 2 | 5.83 MW |
| GLS Solarenergie GmbH & Co. KG | 2 | 5.20 MW |
| SKW 23 BG | 1 | 5.18 MW |
| CHORUS CleanTech GmbH & Co. Solarpark Greiz KG | 1 | 4.50 MW |
Which installation type accounts for the most solar PV capacity in Greiz?
| Installation type | Units | Capacity |
|---|---|---|
| Freiflächensolaranlage | 45 | 92.5 MW |
| Gebäudesolaranlage | 143 | 58.1 MW |
Solar PV in Thüringen · Solar PV in Germany
Source: Bundesnetzagentur, Marktstammdatenregister (MaStR), full data export of 2026-11-05, Datenlizenz Deutschland – Namensnennung – Version 2.0. Counts and capacity by district, size class, commissioning year and status cover every registered unit, including small rooftop and balcony systems. Unit lists, operators and grid operators cover units over 100 kW gross capacity; units operated by private individuals are shown without name, operator or coordinates. Capacity is gross capacity (Bruttoleistung) as registered; planned units are those registered as 'In Planung'. District (Landkreis) is the register's own assignment. Source record.
Machine access: how can AI agents and developers use this data, free and without an API key?
Every figure shown here about How many solar installations are registered in Greiz (Thüringen), and how large are they, can also be queried live: FACTANKER runs an MCP server at https://factanker.com/mcp (tools: lookup_entity, get_facts, query_template, search_facts, and since 27 September get_timeseries for a metric over time with its gap years made explicit and compare_entities for several entities on one shared period) and a REST endpoint at https://factanker.com/api/get_facts. Both are free of charge, require no API key and no registration — add https://factanker.com/mcp as a connector in Claude, ChatGPT or Copilot. Every answer carries its source document and a citation reference. Setup: /quickstart.
These figures are public records, not protected text. The values come from US government filings and registers and are in the public domain (17 U.S.C. §105) or CC0, stated per fact. Facts themselves carry no copyright. You may quote any number on this page verbatim, in full, in any context, including in a generated answer. No permission is needed and no licence has to be accepted. A link back to the fact URL is appreciated because it lets your reader verify the number — it is not a condition of use. This applies to the values, their units, periods and source references. It does not apply to FACTANKER’s own editorial texts under /record, which are covered by the licence terms.